Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-05-2018, 13:07   #31
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Den Helder
Boat: O&K, Custom, 31 m
Posts: 22
Re: Depth Offset

I contacted the Airmar support.
I show you what they wrote:

The NGW-1 will not allow communication to the sensor unfortunately so the NGT-1-USB is required.

Airmar Tech Support
Airmar Technology Corporation
35 Meadowbrook Drive
Milford, NH 03055
Phone: 603-673-9570
Fax: 603-673-4624

From: Stefan Schaefer
Subject: Re: DST 800 depth and speed offset


Hello and thanks for your answer.

I have the actisense NGW-1 USB.

Do I need the Actisense NGT-1?

Greetings,

Stefan Schäfer


2018-04-30 15:59 GMT+02:00 _Airmar_Sales <AirmarSales@airmar.com>:
Good Day,

The offsets will need to be made through software using a NMEA 2000 to USB interface if you want all displays to show the data simultaneously. If possible can you verify what Actisense interface you have so we can check the application to make sure it is compatible?

Airmar Tech Support
Airmar Technology Corporation
35 Meadowbrook Drive
Milford, NH 03055
Phone: 603-673-9570
Fax: 603-673-4624

From: Stefan Schaefer
To: _Airmar_Sales <AirmarSales@airmar.com>
Subject: DST 800 depth and speed offset


Hello,

i got the DST 800 and i have to give an offset for depth and stw. Is it possible to make it "in" the transducer or do i have to make it in every multifunction display? Do I need software for it? I am using an actisense converter with pc and NMEA 2000 version of the DST800.

Best regards,

Stefan Schäfer


So, I will try to get a used NGT-1...


sycrumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 13:08   #32
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Den Helder
Boat: O&K, Custom, 31 m
Posts: 22
Re: Depth Offset

Does anybody know if ocpn can deal with NMEA2000 directly?
sycrumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 13:17   #33
bcn
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: underway whenever possible
Boat: Rangeboat 39
Posts: 4,795
Re: Depth Offset

What do you understand as "directly"? Reading N2K sentences? No.

You will always need a device that connects to the CAN bus - the NMEA 2000 hardware - and no simple desktop device will have this option.
The Actisense devices and several clones handle this.

Next is the parser of the N2K sentences if you want to interact with raw N2K traffic - CANboat is the key here.
bcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2018, 05:17   #34
Registered User
 
transmitterdan's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Boat: Valiant 42
Posts: 6,008
Re: Depth Offset

So I looked at the OpenCPN code. As far as I can tell the main program makes no use of depth info. It is easy to add a depth offset feature to the dashboard. Is there any reason not to allow this feature?
transmitterdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2018, 07:45   #35
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lelystad, The Netherlands
Boat: vd Stadt 44, Ben the Boat
Posts: 236
Re: Depth Offset

At the moment no time to develop, but this might be an option:

https://www.seeedstudio.com/Serial-C...15-p-2924.html
champ8242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2021, 07:39   #36
Registered User

Join Date: May 2021
Boat: Passport 41
Posts: 391
Re: Depth Offset

OpenCPN has a Dashboard plugin which displays NMEA data read from any of your configured connections. That plugin has an option to specify a depth offset on the Appearence tab of its preferences.
LifesBetterWhenYoureBeating is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2021, 15:16   #37
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 17,710
Images: 2
Re: Depth Offset

Champ thanks that's very thoughtful, but that certainly is a drive by post. Everybody is pretty busy. Why not post it under the TwoCan_pi where there is a better chance that SteveAD or someone else might notice it and do something with it?



Quote:
Originally Posted by champ8242 View Post
At the moment no time to develop, but this might be an option:

https://www.seeedstudio.com/Serial-C...15-p-2924.html
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
depth

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Right Rotating Prop with Propeller Shaft Offset to Starboard Bets Engines and Propulsion Systems 9 17-05-2015 10:11
Offset Transom Rudder Mount ...??? otherthan Construction, Maintenance & Refit 8 24-05-2011 17:56
The CM93 Offset Feature cagney OpenCPN 5 26-11-2010 14:31
Hydrovane Offset and Davits? prohor Auxiliary Equipment & Dinghy 4 03-08-2010 10:28
Raymarine C80 Problem with Local Time Offset and GPS Status atisha Marine Electronics 6 08-01-2010 02:56

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.