Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 28-04-2018, 10:14   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Cologne
Boat: van de Stadt 36, steel, 11 m
Posts: 11
Depth Offset

Hi Sailors,
my name is stefan, just registered and need help with ocpn. I want to make a depth offset - is that possible?
The momentary displayed depth is 1,7 m, we are in the harbour, the depth of the boat is 1,9m...

Anybody here who can help?

Greetings, Stefan
__________________

sycrumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2018, 10:25   #2
Registered User
 
transmitterdan's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Boat: Valiant 42
Posts: 6,093
Re: Depth Offset

This is done with your depth transducer, not OpenCPN. The transducer manual will tell you how to adjust the offset.
__________________

transmitterdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2018, 10:30   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2,008
Re: Depth Offset

Actually, this has nothing to do with the "transducer" and looking in the transducer manual is not going to be a very helpful suggestion.

The instrument display that is processing the depth information is where the depth offset is going to be found.
billknny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2018, 10:38   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK/France
Boat: Gib'Sea 402
Posts: 393
Re: Depth Offset

You're possibly both right as it depends on the transducer drive and signal processing connections.

Stefan, can you please give us more information about what equipment and instruments you have and how it is connected to OpenCPN?
hoolie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2018, 10:51   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Cologne
Boat: van de Stadt 36, steel, 11 m
Posts: 11
Re: Depth Offset

Ah yes of course.
I have the Airmar DST Triducer. There is nothing to set on it. It is directly connected to the NMEA2000 network. I use a Furuno FI-70 Multifunction display. There i also have to set an offset for STW and depth...
The network is connected to the pc with an actisense NMEA to USB converter.

I hope the situation is more clear now.
sycrumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2018, 11:25   #6
Registered User
 
transmitterdan's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Boat: Valiant 42
Posts: 6,093
Re: Depth Offset

Airmar have software that can adjust the transducer offset. Thatís the right way to do it then you donít need multiple offsets in various displays.
transmitterdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2018, 11:39   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway / Oslo
Boat: Jeanneau 42 DS
Posts: 116
Re: Depth Offset

If you have an Raymarine I70 you can set up the transducer from there.
offpist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2018, 12:42   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK/France
Boat: Gib'Sea 402
Posts: 393
Re: Depth Offset

Quote:
Originally Posted by transmitterdan View Post
Airmar have software that can adjust the transducer offset. Thatís the right way to do it then you donít need multiple offsets in various displays.
The Airmar WeatherCaster software can update sensor firmware, including DST800, and do certain calibrations. I don't know about DST800 but I can set offsets for my HS2183 heading and attitude reference.

You will of course need a way of connecting a PC to your sensor ...
hoolie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2018, 13:33   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Cologne
Boat: van de Stadt 36, steel, 11 m
Posts: 11
Re: Depth Offset

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoolie View Post
The Airmar WeatherCaster software can update sensor firmware, including DST800, and do certain calibrations. I don't know about DST800 but I can set offsets for my HS2183 heading and attitude reference.

You will of course need a way of connecting a PC to your sensor ...
I loaded it, nice tool. But it seems that there is no communication possible trough the actisense converter, only works in one direction, nmea 1083...
i have got 2 instruments, and one pc running opencpn.
Is it not possible to make the offset in ocpn? I donīt want to buy another converter.
sycrumble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2018, 14:00   #10
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 13,958
Re: Depth Offset

Could nmeaconverter be used?
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2018, 16:19   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK/France
Boat: Gib'Sea 402
Posts: 393
Re: Depth Offset

I think it could, though obviously it will only apply to OpenCPN dashboard, not the other two instruments.

In my case I have a version of the heading sensor that uses NMEA0183 so there's no problem connecting a PC to set it up. Do Airmar have any suggestions on how to connect their N2K sensors to a PC? It would need specific PGNs, particularly for firmware updates, and most converters like the Actisense are only programmed for a small subset.

My H2183 actually has dual NMEA0183/N2K outputs, though my cable is only NMEA0183. Does the DST800 also have dual outputs? If so then a modified cable (at horrendous cost from Airmar) could give access to the NMEA0183 PC interface.
hoolie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2018, 17:33   #12
Registered User
 
transmitterdan's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Boat: Valiant 42
Posts: 6,093
Re: Depth Offset

If this is a needed feature of OpenCPN add it to the feature tracker found at the OpenCPN.org web site. It would not be hard to add this feature to the connections dialog.
transmitterdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2018, 01:08   #13
Registered User

Join Date: May 2012
Location: The Gambia
Boat: Jeanneau Sun Legende 41
Posts: 81
Send a message via Skype™ to jean_pfoumf
Re: Depth Offset

All the offsets can be calibrated from Furuno FI70 : System menu
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Sans titre.pdf (49.6 KB, 30 views)
jean_pfoumf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2018, 01:55   #14
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK/France
Boat: Gib'Sea 402
Posts: 393
Re: Depth Offset

Quote:
Originally Posted by transmitterdan View Post
If this is a needed feature of OpenCPN add it to the feature tracker found at the OpenCPN.org web site. It would not be hard to add this feature to the connections dialog.
Mmm, I think it may be a bit more complicated. To be effective it probably would need a "calibration" plug-in to able set individual sensor scaling and offsets. These should be sent back to the sensor so the calibration is available to all its connections.

However it has been pointed out on here that at least the Raymarine i70 and the Furuno FI70 already provide this function so a plug-in would generally not be needed.
hoolie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2018, 02:10   #15
Senior Cruiser
 
GordMay's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario - 48-29N x 89-20W
Boat: (Cruiser Living On Dirt)
Posts: 38,198
Images: 241
Re: Depth Offset

Greetings and welcome aboard the CF, Stephan.
__________________

__________________
Gord May
"If you didn't have the time or money to do it right in the first place, when will you get the time/$ to fix it?"



GordMay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
depth

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Right Rotating Prop with Propeller Shaft Offset to Starboard Bets Engines and Propulsion Systems 9 17-05-2015 10:11
Offset Transom Rudder Mount ...??? otherthan Construction, Maintenance & Refit 8 24-05-2011 17:56
The CM93 Offset Feature cagney OpenCPN 5 26-11-2010 15:31
Hydrovane Offset and Davits? prohor Auxiliary Equipment & Dinghy 4 03-08-2010 10:28
Raymarine C80 Problem with Local Time Offset and GPS Status atisha Marine Electronics 6 08-01-2010 03:56

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 23:04.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.