Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 15-07-2014, 17:58   #811
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: CA
Boat: Cebec 63' trawler
Posts: 18
Re: Help / FAQ

Canadian chart installation problem for OpenCPN. Looking for suggestions.
Running XP; OpenCPI v3.2.2 with the plugin patch for encrypted BSB4.
The charts load to my Win7 laptop, but not to the older vessel system.
They were recently purchased from the Canadian government and appear to be installed correctly. But OpenCPN is not detecting them.
__________________

__________________
roddymac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2014, 02:51   #812
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,156
Re: Help / FAQ

Hello,

Quote:
Originally Posted by roddymac View Post
Canadian chart installation problem for OpenCPN. Looking for suggestions.
Running XP; OpenCPI v3.2.2 with the plugin patch for encrypted BSB4.
The charts load to my Win7 laptop, but not to the older vessel system.
They were recently purchased from the Canadian government and appear to be installed correctly. But OpenCPN is not detecting them.
You can read this thread. I think that all is correctly explained ( but not shure because I do not try myself).

BSB4, 2011 Canadian Chart Problem [pics]
__________________

__________________
Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2014, 06:33   #813
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: CA
Boat: Cebec 63' trawler
Posts: 18
Re: Help / FAQ

Thanks Gilletarom. I had failed to "Enable" the plugin; a simple fix. Now I can begin using those expensive Canadian charts.
__________________
roddymac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2014, 22:08   #814
Registered User
 
felipe's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Panama
Boat: RH52
Posts: 38
Re: Help / FAQ

"This thread is reserved for general questions regarding the functions and features of opencpn, in its current RELEASED state.

It is intended that this is where a new user will land first, ....."

Maybe I am in the wrong place but folks, I am at this point so confused that don't even know where to post my question. Sorry if this is out of place.

I wish to run open cpn in my xperia tablet z. I followed instructions in several places and managed to root the tablet and install linux.
I did download the suggested viewers and not being familiar with linux I find that I have to zoom a lot to be able to see the info presented.

I have never seen how open cpn looks in linux - I used it in my windows machine - and I hope after install the maps look like they do using windows.

My current problem and the reason for this post is
1. which version of open cpn do I install in my xperia tablet? It is rooted with the linux deploy - not sure which version of linux that is.

2. is there a set of instructions that a regular computer person can follow to complete the installation?

The instructions given in "Building on Motorola Xoom" are very unclear to me and even when the instructions look like an easy thing to do, my xperia does understan them.. example
I open the terminal emulator program and it comes up
Y then type SU <enter> and the terminal displays:

root@sgp311:/ #

I then type some of the instructions like: "... type:
/data/local/linux/bin/linuxdeploy shell and press <enter>"
I do that but the respons is that /data/local/linux/bin/linuxdeploy can't be found

The same happen when I try "... Enter the '/home' directory from within the terminal by typing: cd /home and press <enter>"

When I do that, the tablet tells me:
"tmp-mksh: cd: / home: no such file or directory"

Am I in the root and this is linux?

If some one could give me a hand with this, pointing me in a good direction... I would very much appreciate it... I really want to get open cpn working in this tablet.

I already bought the tablet so going to a windows tablet now is not an option.

Thank you
__________________
felipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 02:11   #815
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 619
Connecting CTRX AIS

I am trying to connect a laptop with OpenCPN to the CTRX AIS Class B transponder (the yellow box).

The transponder is fitted with a factory-supplied 3-ended serial cable for power and data. I am concerned with data only.

One end of the cable (a DB25 connector) goes into the CTRX box, the other end (open bunch of wires) goes into the chartplotter. In the middle there is a DB9 connetcor for serial data.

The CTRX and the chartplotter work nice together, but the laptop gets no data at all at the middle DB9.

I checked connectivity of the 3 pins between DB25 and DB9 connectors. All is OK, according to documentation.

I tried many programs, not just OCPN. None works.
I tried many different laptops, both via direct COM1 serial port, and via serial-USB converter recommended by the CTRX manufacturer. No success.
I tried powering the laptop with shore 230V, also 230V from the inverter, and just from laptop battery. At the moment I can not try powering it from the same 12V that drives the chartplotter...

I am told that some time ago a laptop was successfully used on this boat wth this CTRX and the chartplotter...

If this is just a bad contact, it looks like it would have to be one of the 3 pins in the DB25 inside the CTRX box. But it is very nicely insulated with a waterproof cover, and everything else works fine... I do not think the CTRX suffered any damage...

I have no idea what else to try. Any suggestion much appreciated.

Thanks,

Piotr
__________________
PjotrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 04:37   #816
bcn
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: underway whenever possible
Boat: Rangeboat 39
Posts: 2,285
Re: Help / FAQ

What you might try:
- Does the USB-Serial adapter work with other devices?
- Do you have a second USB-Serial adapter to cross check?
- Do you have an osz to check on the pins of the DB-9 (Signals and their level)?

Hubert
__________________
bcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 08:04   #817
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 619
Re: Help / FAQ

Hubert,

Thanks for the hints. Unfortunately I do not have here extra USB converters, nor other devices outputting via DB9. However, the COM1 test suggests no signal is really coming. I might try to loopback COM1 via USB...

There is no oscilloscope on this wooden gaff ketch either ...

Thanks again,

Piotr
__________________
PjotrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 08:33   #818
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 3,927
Re: Help / FAQ

Piotr...
And a decent multimeter (aka A poor man's oscilloscope)?
The question is whether what you have there is electrically RS-232 or RS-485/422 (which it actually should be if it's according to the NMEA standard) in the other case I can well imagine it won't work with some (most / all) converters. Even with a multimeter you should be able to guess this from the voltage measured.

Pavel
__________________
nohal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 15:10   #819
Registered User
 
BluegillBoy's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago
Boat: Endeavour TrawlerCat 36 - My Bluegill Heaven
Posts: 154
Re: Help / FAQ

please forgive if i'm looking for too simple a solution or one you've already got covered, but it's a mistake that I made and took forever to figure out... most AIS units run at 38,400 baud, not the standard 4800 that a GPS will run.

I needed to set this both in the OpenCPN Connections page, and in my computer's Device Manager window for that port.
__________________
BluegillBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 03:29   #820
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 619
Re: Help / FAQ

Quote:
Originally Posted by nohal View Post
And a decent multimeter (aka A poor man's oscilloscope)?
Pavel,

The DB9 interface is RS232, the chartplotter interface is NMEA...
My cheap multimeter does not register any voltage on the pins.

Looks like no AIS on OpenCPN this time. Pity, since the chartplotter is very basic. Sailing tomorrow...

Thanks,

Piotr
__________________
PjotrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 03:40   #821
bcn
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: underway whenever possible
Boat: Rangeboat 39
Posts: 2,285
Re: Help / FAQ

Even being a RS422 connection you should see at least some value at the multimeter measuring the data lines against ground.
So looks like a broken cable/connector or a broken output port. Can you measure at the port of the GPS directly? (the port does not have to be activated, or?)
__________________
bcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 06:07   #822
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 317
Re: Help / FAQ

How can the font size of the longitude and latitude be increased?

These numbers appear on the left side and top of the screen.

See this picture-
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-08-04--1407153904_461x733_scrot.png
Views:	100
Size:	53.1 KB
ID:	86079  
__________________
PDA1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 06:20   #823
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Monastir, Tunisia
Boat: Westerly Pentland
Posts: 1,571
Re: Help / FAQ

It was hard coded in the source.

Gerhard
__________________
CarCode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 06:27   #824
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 317
Re: Help / FAQ

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarCode View Post
It was hard coded in the source.

Gerhard
How do I change it?

Is there a way to make the figures "bold"?

What I like to do is print the chart using the "Print Chart" button on the tool bar. It would be helpful to see the Long/Lat numbers bigger or clearer.
__________________
PDA1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 07:00   #825
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 3,927
Re: Help / FAQ

PDA1...
I see no numbers on the top left of the screen... But if you talk about the statusbar, there really is no way to change the font in it without modifying the code. If you are running 3.3. beta, replace it with the statusbar plug-in, which has all the configuration options you might need.

And if you talk about the grid, you really have to change the code.

Pavel
__________________

__________________
nohal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 21:34.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.