Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 17-01-2021, 18:00   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Minnesota
Boat: Dufour 412 (41 ft)
Posts: 25
MMSI Setup on Raymarine ASI700

Canít figure out if thereís a way to use my Axiom MFD/Lighthouse to program the MMSI number into the ASIJust got my MMSI number.
Ddunmire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2021, 18:03   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Minnesota
Boat: Dufour 412 (41 ft)
Posts: 25
Re: MMSI Setup on Raymarine ASI700

Should read ...AIS. I input the MMSI to the Raymarine VHF no problem. But the AIS700 manual says to get it programmed in by a dealer. Is this really necessary? If so, what a pain.
Ddunmire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2021, 19:07   #3
Registered User
 
Dsanduril's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Petersburg, AK
Boat: Outremer 50S
Posts: 3,722
Re: MMSI Setup on Raymarine ASI700

Are you in the US? 47CFR80.231 prohibits entry by the end user.

Quote:
...The entry of static data into a Class B AIS device shall be performed by the vendor of the device or by an appropriately qualified person in the business of installing marine communications equipment on board vessels. In no event shall the entry of static data into a Class B AIS device be performed by the user of the device or the licensee of a ship station using the device.
Dsanduril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2021, 19:20   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Minnesota
Boat: Dufour 412 (41 ft)
Posts: 25
Re: MMSI Setup on Raymarine ASI700

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dsanduril View Post
Are you in the US? 47CFR80.231 prohibits entry by the end user.


Yes I am. This forum is the best. Thanks for the answer.
Ddunmire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2021, 19:40   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 3,409
Re: MMSI Setup on Raymarine ASI700

normally it's with a laptop and usb cable. but I haven't seen that AIS
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2021, 20:39   #6
Sponsoring Vendor
 
EngNate's Avatar

Community Sponsor
Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Central Coast, BC Canada
Boat: Uniflite 31, 1973
Posts: 230
Images: 1
Re: MMSI Setup on Raymarine ASI700

Here's another answer, presented FYI, I deny any responsibility if the AIS police come after you.

You can try and see. It is done with a PC. Installers as well some tech inclined owners program them up here and I have a hunch you can too. Download and install the ProAis2 software, here is a source:

https://digitalyachtamerica.com/down...2-windows-zip/

This is the standard software for programming Class B AIS units and I believe it works with all models. Connect the unit via USB, I can't remember for sure, but think it needs to be powered on. Launch the software and establish the connection to the AIS. The software is pretty straightforward, and there should be a user manual in the download.

Several tabs are there with settings and diagnostic info. Look at the MMSI entry first - if it is blank you should be able to set it. Once it is set, only authorized service can clear it. If they put zeros or something in there then it will be locked. If you find you can enter it, be sure it is right when you confirm it! There are then settings for your boat details, and once it has begun transmitting there will be antenna diagnostic info.
__________________
Experience develops good judgment; bad judgement develops experience.
EngNate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2021, 23:33   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 3,409
Re: MMSI Setup on Raymarine ASI700

the pro ais does not work with all AIS. but does work with many. garmin and simard have their own software. if you buy the AIS in any other country software normally comes in the box... only the USA takes it out and doesn't allow owners to program.
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2021, 23:57   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Melbourne
Boat: Van De Stadt Caribbean 40
Posts: 77
Images: 1
Re: MMSI Setup on Raymarine ASI700

I just installed my new Digital Yacht AIS which has a Web interface , even easier than software and the programming took about 1 min.
SV DINGO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2021, 10:21   #9
Registered User
 
LeeV's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Md
Boat: Lagoon 450F
Posts: 1,148
Re: MMSI Setup on Raymarine ASI700

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ddunmire View Post
Canít figure out if thereís a way to use my Axiom MFD/Lighthouse to program the MMSI number into the ASIJust got my MMSI number.
Same gear, but that doesnít really matter. I sent it and the radio and both mics (through a dealer) to Raymarine. Skip the dealer if you can; his invoice was far different than theirs. ☹️
__________________
LeeV
Lagoon 450 F
Momentum
LeeV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2021, 10:50   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2
Re: MMSI Setup on Raymarine ASI700

I purchased an AIS700 from a dealer on-line about a year ago. They wouldn't ship it until I provided all of the required information including MMSI and antenna location on the vessel so they could pre-program.
okiwoodstock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2021, 18:29   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Manly, Qld, Aust
Boat: Fusion 40
Posts: 160
Re: MMSI Setup on Raymarine ASI700

Quote:
Originally Posted by EngNate View Post
Here's another answer, presented FYI, I deny any responsibility if the AIS police come after you.
-------------------------------
There are then settings for your boat details, and once it has begun transmitting there will be antenna diagnostic info.
Sounds pretty right. I did mine when I bought it in Australia and it was a breeze. I understood that once programmed in it can only be changed by a dealer as you said but only once.
jacktheflyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2021, 10:38   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Minnesota
Boat: Dufour 412 (41 ft)
Posts: 25
Re: MMSI Setup on Raymarine ASI700

Upon request, the dealer added our MMSI number to our Raymarine AIS700. Information provided on this forum the US regulations prohibit end user from doing this was of course absolutely correct and kept me from spending any more time / frustration looking through endless MFD menus trying to find what I was sure must be there (a place to add the MMSI). This is a great forum. I donít know what I donít know.
Ddunmire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2021, 14:07   #13
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Ventura, CA
Boat: Nauticat 43
Posts: 195
Re: MMSI Setup on Raymarine ASI700

I bought an AIS700 in the US on Amazon. Sailed to Mexico. Programmed the device with ProAIS. Sailed back. Easy.
SCarns is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
marine, raymarine

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setup software wanted for Garmin AIS 600 (to install MMSI number) Barney01 Marine Electronics 4 05-11-2020 14:43
Formerly BVI Reg & MMSI } Now USA & MMSI? LeeV Rules of the Road, Regulations & Red Tape 11 08-02-2020 15:59
Calling an MMSI # WITHOUT having an MMSI number ? SteelCruiser Marine Electronics 25 31-03-2018 07:20
Raymarine AIS650 - Change MMSI number... AFKASAP Marine Electronics 12 05-06-2016 01:25
Setup recommendation for PV/Turbine/Alt setup johol Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 0 05-08-2014 22:36

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 13:22.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.