Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-12-2009, 00:34   #151
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Angers - France
Boat: Beneteau First 29 Ptizef
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by idpnd View Post
Although you can't distribute non-free files with GPL-ed data, we may be able to develop a standard procedure for adding the wxtide32 file to replace the xtide database..
Yes , it could be a solution for European users .
But personally , I know nothing about legality concern
__________________

__________________
Ptizef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 00:38   #152
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Images: 1
Waypoint crash

Hi,

I've found a way to crash OpenCPN. This applies to latest and previous versions.

1. Create a waypoint. (You should only have one).
2. Open waypoint properties
3. Delete waypoint (All waypoints should be deleted now).
4. Close waypoint properties window and you get a crash. (I guess i crashes if you don't have any WPs left.)

I'm running OpenCPN on Linux (Fedora).

Kind regards
Johan
__________________

__________________
johan_ande is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 02:40   #153
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Angers - France
Boat: Beneteau First 29 Ptizef
Posts: 743
Tide concern

Hi Dave
1) When tide is in feet and with very large heights , data are very difficult to read (see screen shot below)
2) Some data in the base are in meters , other in feet ... and changing unit in the files is very difficult .
Could it be possible to have one unit for calculation (as in the files) and one for display (user choice) with automatic translation during calculation ?
regards
Jean Pierre
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tide1.jpg
Views:	140
Size:	58.5 KB
ID:	11407  
__________________
Ptizef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 09:47   #154
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by johan_ande View Post
Hi,

I've found a way to crash OpenCPN. This applies to latest and previous versions.

1. Create a waypoint. (You should only have one).
2. Open waypoint properties
3. Delete waypoint (All waypoints should be deleted now).
4. Close waypoint properties window and you get a crash. (I guess i crashes if you don't have any WPs left.)

I'm running OpenCPN on Linux (Fedora).

Kind regards
Johan
I can confirm this, but the problem is more general than described.
I get a crash whenever I close an open Mark/WP properties dialog box that refers to a waypoint that has been deleted.
A dangling pointer I suppose.....
I can catch this with ddd i necessary.

Thomas, on Kubuntu 9.10
__________________
cagney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 10:25   #155
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lelystad, The Netherlands
Boat: vd Stadt 44, Ben the Boat
Posts: 195
First of all, Thanx for this great program. Thanx to all the developers and contributors. But most of all, Thanx Dave!

What I can add:
I can confirm the above crash on Windows. Iím running Windows 7 and tested the above mentioned and Windows closes the application.

As mentioned, Iím running Windows 7 with a Brookhouse MUX. The MUX connected to my laptop is running at 38400 baud. The input/output ports are running at 4800. My AP is a listener and talker of the MUX, Waypoints are well received by my AP.

Iím using NavMonPC as a NMEA monitor. The applications are using a virtual port (COM5) created by the splitter of Virtual Serial Ports emulator (VSPE) Eterlogic - Welcome to www.eterlogic.com website

I have no blue screens or other issues at the moment.

One question for the wish-list; can we get a log text file with a periodical entry of position, heading, speed, wind etc?

Bart
__________________
champ8242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 11:06   #156
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Angers - France
Boat: Beneteau First 29 Ptizef
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by cagney View Post
I get a crash whenever I close an open Mark/WP properties dialog box that refers to a waypoint that has been deleted.
A dangling pointer I suppose.....
I can catch this with ddd i necessary.
The same with routes
Jean Pierre (Vista)
__________________
Ptizef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 07:38   #157
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lelystad, The Netherlands
Boat: vd Stadt 44, Ben the Boat
Posts: 195
Furthermore, one waypoint canít be made as a route. If I create one waypoint, click end route, the waypoint is gone.


Bart
__________________
champ8242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 01:31   #158
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Angers - France
Boat: Beneteau First 29 Ptizef
Posts: 743
Tide concern 2

Hi Dave
when clicking on a tide icon just above the middle line , the tide window 's opened partly outside the top screen border. It' neither possible to read station name nor to move it .
May be it's just for 16/9 screen ?
regards
Jean Pierre
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tide1.jpg
Views:	151
Size:	218.3 KB
ID:	11502  
__________________
Ptizef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 06:21   #159
Registered User
 
Extemporaneous's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada
Boat: Corbin 39 Special Edition
Posts: 909
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ptizef View Post
Hi Dave
when clicking on a tide icon just above the middle line , the tide window 's opened partly outside the top screen border. It' neither possible to read station name nor to move it .
May be it's just for 16/9 screen ?
regards
Jean Pierre
Might sound silly but try this.
Right click on your task bar and click on Lock Task Bar. If it is already locked, unlock it. This seams to sometimes shake things back into the box. Don't know why.

Extemp.
__________________
Extemporaneous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 15:31   #160
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Angers - France
Boat: Beneteau First 29 Ptizef
Posts: 743
Thanks , but no it doesn't change anything
JP
__________________
Ptizef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 02:16   #161
Registered User
 
yachtvalhalla's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philippines
Boat: Fuji 32 Ketch
Posts: 553
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ptizef View Post
Hi Dave
when clicking on a tide icon just above the middle line , the tide window 's opened partly outside the top screen border. It' neither possible to read station name nor to move it .
May be it's just for 16/9 screen ?
regards
Jean Pierre
FWIW, I had a somewhat similar problem with the grib dialog box disappearing altogether. I checked the .ini file and found some x and y coordinates for the dialog box. These were very strange. I deleted everything concerning the program then reloaded it. Voila! The dialog box was now visible.
__________________
VALHALLA's Mooring Page
yachtvalhalla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 10:01   #162
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Angers - France
Boat: Beneteau First 29 Ptizef
Posts: 743
I tried with 134 and it happened too
In fact the tide window 's opened with the cursor as start point upward if the cursor is in the low half part of the screen and downward if the cursor is in hight half part . But there a zone just above the middle where the calculation failed and the screen is opened upward instead of downward with the result I reported in #158 .
The same calculation for left/right part of the screen but is well done
Jean Pierre
__________________
Ptizef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 01:15   #163
Registered User
 
yachtvalhalla's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philippines
Boat: Fuji 32 Ketch
Posts: 553
Reclamation areas not shown well

There are reclamation areas in the cm93 charts that don't always show up well in OpenCPN (all versions) compared with MaxSea.

Shown are two areas, Cubi Point in Subic Bay, Philippines and Singapore Harbor.

The Cubi Point area has a thin line delineating the reclamation area which is very difficult to see. The area in Singapore shows up well.

I am using the cm93 charts of May 2009 and have checked against the 2007 version with the same result.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CubiMaxSea.jpg
Views:	177
Size:	68.2 KB
ID:	11560   Click image for larger version

Name:	CubiOpenCPN.jpg
Views:	166
Size:	55.7 KB
ID:	11561  

Click image for larger version

Name:	SingaporeMaxSea.jpg
Views:	154
Size:	105.9 KB
ID:	11562   Click image for larger version

Name:	SingaporeOpenCPN.jpg
Views:	158
Size:	92.1 KB
ID:	11563  

__________________
VALHALLA's Mooring Page
yachtvalhalla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 17:41   #164
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,884
Subic Bay Fill area

Valhalla....

Interesting case you have found.

Visibility and usability aside, I believe that the opencpn representation conforms to S52 standards better that the CMapECS.

In S52 speak, SLCONS (Shoreline Construction) objects are symbolized with a line outline, the pattern of which depends on the condition or attribute of the object. In Subic Bay, this object is "Under construction", so a thin dashed line is used. In S52, there is no area symbolization defined for SLCONS, so that it takes the area symbolization of the underlying DEPARE or LNDARE object.

So, this dataset cannot tell us if the area in question is dry or not. The best we can deduce is that it was flooded at the time the survey was made.

Presumably, a newer dataset would give this area as a LNDARE object, surrounded by a "finished" SLCONS.

As an aside, I don't know how to interpret depth contours and soundings in an area that looks dry, or at least is symbolized the same color as land.

Now, to the real world. I believe CMapECS is wrong in this instance. I hesitate to change the symbolization rules in opencpn for a class of objects in an effort to match CMapECS at one point on one chart. Changes could then propagate anywhere in the world without the user being aware of the issues involved.

As always, the choice of navigational tool is up to the individual navigator.....

Thanks
Dave
__________________
bdbcat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2009, 14:08   #165
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Angers - France
Boat: Beneteau First 29 Ptizef
Posts: 743
Hi Dave
back to my #158 concerning tide window
As my screen is 1366 x 768 and the size of the tide window is about 500 x 400 , I think that in a certain area , the y calculation as a negative result so the window creation start outside the screen ?
regards
Jean Pierre
__________________

__________________
Ptizef is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beta Test / Technical bdbcat OpenCPN 2072 12-12-2017 18:48



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 18:42.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.