Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-01-2011, 07:08   #46
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by sinbad7 View Post
Thomas... #42

Tried that with a different result but alas still not working.
See attachment.

Somewhat apprehensive about fiddling with the registers..

Thanks
Tore
OK
It works that way!
Now we have a new set of problems !!!
Convert & tiffinfo complaining!!!
ImageMagic & lib tiff.
Back to your path.
Looking at my XP path for these programs.
Quote:
PATH=F:\Program Files\ImageMagick-6.6.6-Q16;F:\Program Files\GnuWin32\bin
Thomas
__________________

__________________
cagney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 07:44   #47
Senior Cruiser
 
sinbad7's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ubatuba,SP,Brazil (Ex Norway)
Boat: (Ex) Alu. 60' yacht-"Eight Bells"
Posts: 2,717
Images: 57
Send a message via Skype™ to sinbad7
Thomas..

I have re-installed all the relevant programs and here is the current PATH list which seems ok.

Tore

Quote:
D:\PROGRAM FILES\ImageMagick-6.6.6;%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRo ot%\System32\Wbem;
C:\Programfiler\Common Files\Ulead Systems\MPEG;C:\kap;%SYSTEMROOT%\System32\WindowsP owerShell\v1.0;
C:\Windows\QTSystem\;D:\PROGRAM FILES\LIBBSB\libbsb-0.0.7;D:\PROGRAM FILES\Chartconvert;
D:\PROGRAM FILES\MAP2KAP;D:\PROGRAM FILES\ooRexx
__________________

__________________
"And all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by."
sinbad7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 08:02   #48
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,249
Where is your libtiff?
To test if things are OK, try this in a dos window
Code:
convert
Should return a lot of info, starting with the ImageMagic version. If not, the path is not correct or the program is not installed.
Code:
tiffinfo
Should return less info, starting with the LIBTIFF version. If not, the path is not correct or the program is not installed.

Link to libtiff for win Download GnuWin from SourceForge.net.

Thomas
__________________
cagney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 10:34   #49
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Darn,I can't get a working Kap ...

"C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ruby map2kap.rb Lasq.bmp 20000 FATHOMS"

I'm being careful to use a working homemade "map"file.I see map2kap making a gif then it turns into a kap but the kap,while I can read the "Chart Info" in MapCal,there's no image.OpenCPN won't recognize it.
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 14:07   #50
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySeagull View Post
Darn,I can't get a working Kap ...

"C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ruby map2kap.rb Lasq.bmp 20000 FATHOMS"

I'm being careful to use a working homemade "map"file.I see map2kap making a gif then it turns into a kap but the kap,while I can read the "Chart Info" in MapCal,there's no image.OpenCPN won't recognize it.
PM me the original ozi files and I'll have a look at it.
How did MapCal get into this equation
Thomas
__________________
cagney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2011, 15:29   #51
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by cagney View Post
PM me the original ozi files and I'll have a look at it.
How did MapCal get into this equation
Thomas
Oh,It was just one of several apps to see if the kap would open or even give an error message but nothing...and in MapCal,it's easy to see if there's anything in the header...The scale and "Fathoms" I input do show up.
I'll try to send the very one along.and the kap too if it'll go.
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 02:53   #52
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,249
HappySeagull

I had your bmp and map file, thank you.
I can't find any problems at all, in converting or displaying the generated kap. Neither on Linux nor on XP.
Have you activated Toolbox->Settings->Show Chart Outlines ??
Thomas

Click image for larger version

Name:	mapkap1.jpg
Views:	102
Size:	378.2 KB
ID:	22630
__________________
cagney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 08:16   #53
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by cagney View Post
HappySeagull

I had your bmp and map file, thank you.
I can't find any problems at all, in converting or displaying the generated kap. Neither on Linux nor on XP.
Have you activated Toolbox->Settings->Show Chart Outlines ??
Thomas
Well,that's just strange...But Thomas!it's great that you can "see" it.It'll save me looking in all the wrong places for the problem.

Click image for larger version

Name:	NoOutlineLasqkap.jpg
Views:	68
Size:	98.2 KB
ID:	22632
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 09:38   #54
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,249
What does opencpn.log say about this particular chart?

Could you mail me your kap?

Thomas
__________________
cagney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 10:38   #55
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by cagney View Post
What does opencpn.log say about this particular chart?

Could you mail me your kap?

Thomas
...Done....I just sent a zip with a kap,map and image-I include a hot and steamy logfile!-It's for another one because don't you have the kap already?it's the only there is per Lasq(apart from three other attempts)...Otherwise,Lasq has never been more than an image scanned and an Ozi file....
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 11:00   #56
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappySeagull View Post
...Done....I just sent a zip with a kap,map and image-I include a hot and steamy logfile!-It's for another one because don't you have the kap already?it's the only there is per Lasq(apart from three other attempts)...Otherwise,Lasq has never been more than an image scanned and an Ozi file....
I don't know what happened to the Lasq.kap, never saw it.
Anyway, with your latest zip i can see the problem. You don't have libtiff installed (correctly).
Link here:Download GnuWin from SourceForge.net
If I remember correctly, it's just to click the exe file and forget about it.

In your googleweet kapfile
Quote:
RA=0,0,DU=0
but should look like tis
Quote:
RA=512,512,DU=72
It's a wee bit difficult for OpenCPN to show a chart picture the size 0 x 0 pixels

I'm coming up with a version that is more chatty i something is missing.

Thomas
__________________
cagney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 13:12   #57
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
Aaah! I never had it installed in the first place....!!I just downloaded map2kap_0.1.8.rb_.zip and went from there to this thread...

maybe(winge winge whine)you could stick a little text file in there as in: "map2kap help for the Disorderly.txt" Or I'd do it for you?Who knows better,eh? except that I'm in the weeds here with XP...

Man,thanks!this'll be fun!
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 11:22   #58
Registered User
 
HappySeagull's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: B.C.,Canada
Boat: 29'
Posts: 2,395
HAPPY HAPPY!Works a treat!
I copied tiffinfo.exe,libtiff3.dll,jpeg62.dll from GnuWin32's bin folder into Administrator where map2kap is living...that was the problem here.
Thanks,Cagney!
__________________
HappySeagull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 03:16   #59
Senior Cruiser
 
sinbad7's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ubatuba,SP,Brazil (Ex Norway)
Boat: (Ex) Alu. 60' yacht-"Eight Bells"
Posts: 2,717
Images: 57
Send a message via Skype™ to sinbad7
Thomas...

I think perhaps my problem is the same as we found for Paul's application GE2KAP OVERLAY.

Quote:
PATH=F:\Program Files\ImageMagick-6.6.6-Q16;F:\Program Files\GnuWin32\bin
As you see,my Program Files directory has a space between Program and Files which also YOUR program may not have enterpreted and therefore do not find the final sub-directories.

Tore
__________________
"And all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by."
sinbad7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 03:45   #60
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: WNA
Boat: Dufour 35
Posts: 3,249
This issue was annoying me to the extent that I had to install Win7, as a virtual guest, using Linux KVM virtualization.

After some fiddling I have it working as expected, as I'm used to on Linux, without those hacks I advised HappySeagull to use.
There is no need to copy files to special places or to edit the Registry.

Tore: If you edit the path in Advanced Sestems Settings -> System Properties -> Advanced -> Environmental Variables, I think that the system handles spaces correctly.

This is what I found:

1 When installing ruby make sure to tick the two boxes about adding ruby to the path and adding .rb and .rbw to "pathtext". This is in the dialog just after adapting the license. If you have not done his, reinstall.
2 You have to restart windows after this. Nothing prompted me to do so, but it is necessary for the environmental variables to work.
3 After installing Libtiff and Imagemagic, restart, for the same reason.
4 Make sure your path includes the path to Libtiff and Imagemagic.
A quick check is to write "path" in a dos window. If it needs editing, do so in System Properties as above, then restart.
5 Go to Env variables as described above. There should be an panel applying to you as a user, and one for system variables.
In system variables find "PATHTEXT". Edit and add this at the and of the textstring : ";.rb;.rbw"
This was the key to get ruby to read the command line arguments.
6 Restart again, for he changed ENV variables to work.

Once again this was on win7.
I hope that this will work for you guys.

Thomas
__________________

__________________
cagney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Portable OpenCPN zemaria OpenCPN 12 05-07-2010 05:34
I Have a Few Questions Regarding OpenCPN Skua OpenCPN 1 03-06-2010 23:24
OpenCPN bdbcat OpenCPN 1343 19-09-2009 16:59
OziExplorer phiggins Navigation 2 27-06-2009 14:43



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 16:56.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.