Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 16-06-2023, 11:03   #76
Registered User
 
CRYSTAL1's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: CYPRUS
Boat: BAVARIA 33C
Posts: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to CRYSTAL1
Re: Tool available to reset AIS650 MMSI

Did anyone manage to successfully run the exe file and if so, which OS and how.

thx
CRYSTAL1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2023, 09:28   #77
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Poland -> transferring to the Med
Boat: Bavaria 38 Cruiser (2007)
Posts: 10
Re: Tool available to reset AIS650 MMSI

Can anyone share me with this reset tool?

my gmail:
tomasz.klecor@gmail.com

Thanks!
Tom
tmk12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2023, 11:54   #78
Registered User
 
CRYSTAL1's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: CYPRUS
Boat: BAVARIA 33C
Posts: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to CRYSTAL1
Re: Tool available to reset AIS650 MMSI

hi, check ur inbox
CRYSTAL1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2023, 12:19   #79
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Poland -> transferring to the Med
Boat: Bavaria 38 Cruiser (2007)
Posts: 10
Re: Tool available to reset AIS650 MMSI

Quote:
Originally Posted by CRYSTAL1 View Post
hi, check ur inbox

Ok. I've checked files that you've send my. In fact - after viewing the setup.exe code - there should be .msi. So we should look for another package with the installer file. The .exe is just container calling for msi.

Do any one have working version of AIS reset tool?
tmk12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2023, 15:54   #80
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2019
Boat: Morgan 383
Posts: 8
Re: Tool available to reset AIS650 MMSI

Quote:
Originally Posted by CRYSTAL1 View Post
Did anyone manage to successfully run the exe file and if so, which OS and how.

thx

You might try running the .exe in compatibility mode. It allows software designed for previous versions of Windows to be run on newer versions.

If you right-click on the .exe, select "Properties" then select the tab labeled "Compatibility". There are options in that tab that allow you to select older versions of Windows to try to run against. Doesn't always work but may be worth a shot.
mtniner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2023, 16:08   #81
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Poland -> transferring to the Med
Boat: Bavaria 38 Cruiser (2007)
Posts: 10
Re: Tool available to reset AIS650 MMSI

Quote:
Originally Posted by mtniner View Post
You might try running the .exe in compatibility mode. It allows software designed for previous versions of Windows to be run on newer versions.

If you right-click on the .exe, select "Properties" then select the tab labeled "Compatibility". There are options in that tab that allow you to select older versions of Windows to try to run against. Doesn't always work but may be worth a shot.
Compatibility mode doesn't work for this - setup.exe calls .msi file that is not included. I've decompiled the .exe. Needs msi.
tmk12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2023, 13:50   #82
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2023
Posts: 1
Re: Tool available to reset AIS650 MMSI

Hi Jack,

I would be happy to get access to the tools, could you add me? I just bought an used AIS and I need to change the MMSI.

email is ccurarin at gmail

Thank you!!

Many thanks.
dehcruiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2023, 09:16   #83
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2023
Posts: 4
Re: Tool available to reset AIS650 MMSI

If anyone has the software and can share, I'm in the same boat (pun intended)

carl.jarrett at gmail dot com

Thank you!
cjarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2023, 08:57   #84
Registered User

Join Date: May 2023
Posts: 3
Re: Tool available to reset AIS650 MMSI

Hi Jack C, I would like the reset program for ais650. Thanks for sharing! sailgrisgris@gmail.com
uptownshorty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2023, 10:29   #85
Registered User
 
CRYSTAL1's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: CYPRUS
Boat: BAVARIA 33C
Posts: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to CRYSTAL1
Re: Tool available to reset AIS650 MMSI

Hi Jack

perhaps you can shed some light and provide us the method uou used exactly to reset yhe AIS reset tool. pretend some of the users non-tech where I am 35+ yrs in the IT environment but non Development (not into programming).

Many thx,
Hratch

Hratchg1@gmail.com if u wish to contact directly.
CRYSTAL1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2023, 10:51   #86
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Poland -> transferring to the Med
Boat: Bavaria 38 Cruiser (2007)
Posts: 10
Re: Tool available to reset AIS650 MMSI

SOLUTION THAT WORKED FOR ME.
Without any tools other than ProAIS and serial port terminal (Putty).


1) Connect to AIS throught serial port (you need GOOD Serial-USB adapter! First one that I used wasn't able to save any data on AIS!)

2) Do NOT use ProAIS or ProAIS2. Download and use any serial port terminal software (i.e. Putty or Simple Serial Terminal- it's free). Budrate: 38400.

3) Prompt to your AIS that command throught terminal software:
$PSRT,012,,,(--QuaRk--)*4B$PSRT,RDP*6F

I've prompted it several times during one connection, to be sure that my AIS recorded it.

4) MMSI will be reseted with all data. But you will see it only after reboot.

5) Reboot AIS - check in ProAIS that all old data was cleared.
You may need to repeat steps 3-5 few times.


6) Use ProAIS to put new MMSI. Save.

7) DONE! ��


Attention:
1) Quality of USB-Serial adapter is crucial! Cheep adapters may not work.
Finally DIGITUS USB 1.1 to RS232 (on PL2303RA chip) worked for me.

2) Some serial port terminal software may not find your AIS device - try different one. In my case Putty and Simple Serial Terminal worked ok.

3) I was unable to change MMSI through ProAIS2 - only in ProAIS (1) worked.
tmk12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2023, 10:56   #87
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2023
Posts: 4
Re: Tool available to reset AIS650 MMSI

Interesting. Can you clarify the USB-Serial adapter? Are you connecting to the AIS via USB, and Serial to your PC? What OS were you using? The rest seems to make sense, just never used a serial port terminal software. Did you try the Terminal tab in ProAIS?

Thanks for sharing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmk12 View Post
SOLUTION THAT WORKED FOR ME.
Without any tools other than ProAIS and serial port terminal (Putty).


1) Connect to AIS throught serial port (you need GOOD Serial-USB adapter! First one that I used wasn't able to save any data on AIS!)

2) Do NOT use ProAIS or ProAIS2. Download and use any serial port terminal software (i.e. Putty or Simple Serial Terminal- it's free). Budrate: 38400.

3) Prompt to your AIS that command throught terminal software:
$PSRT,012,,,(--QuaRk--)*4B$PSRT,RDP*6F

I've prompted it several times during one connection, to be sure that my AIS recorded it.

4) MMSI will be reseted with all data. But you will see it only after reboot.

5) Reboot AIS - check in ProAIS that all old data was cleared.
You may need to repeat steps 3-5 few times.


6) Use ProAIS to put new MMSI. Save.

7) DONE! ��


Attention:
1) Quality of USB-Serial adapter is crucial! Cheep adapters may not work.
Finally DIGITUS USB 1.1 to RS232 (on PL2303RA chip) worked for me.

2) Some serial port terminal software may not find your AIS device - try different one. In my case Putty and Simple Serial Terminal worked ok.

3) I was unable to change MMSI through ProAIS2 - only in ProAIS (1) worked.
cjarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2023, 11:14   #88
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Poland -> transferring to the Med
Boat: Bavaria 38 Cruiser (2007)
Posts: 10
Re: Tool available to reset AIS650 MMSI

My AIS got a RS232 serial port (Raymarine AIS500 - the same motherboard is used in AIS650 and a lot of other devices, so solution should also work for them).
No USB in my AIS.

I used this one:
https://www.amazon.com/Digitus-USB1-.../dp/B00CI63N6C

I'm using Win11. But it should work on any OS, even Android mobile (if you will connect to RS232).

Terminal tab in ProAIS and ProAIS2 didn't worked for me.
Probably the command:
$PSRT,012,,,(--QuaRk--)*4B$PSRT,RDP*6F
is blocked in this soft. Tried billion times. Only in terminal software worked.

Probably it should also work if you will use NMEA0183 to connect.

Simple Serial Terminal is really easy to use, and you will find some tutorials on YouTube.
tmk12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2023, 11:31   #89
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2023
Posts: 4
Re: Tool available to reset AIS650 MMSI

Ah! That makes sense. I will give a few things a try just out of curiosity if anything, and report back. Mine has USB but no serial, but I am able to connect via Terminal...
cjarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2023, 13:01   #90
Registered User
 
CRYSTAL1's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: CYPRUS
Boat: BAVARIA 33C
Posts: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to CRYSTAL1
Re: Tool available to reset AIS650 MMSI

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmk12 View Post
My AIS got a RS232 serial port (Raymarine AIS500 - the same motherboard is used in AIS650 and a lot of other devices, so solution should also work for them).
No USB in my AIS.

I used this one:
https://www.amazon.com/Digitus-USB1-.../dp/B00CI63N6C

I'm using Win11. But it should work on any OS, even Android mobile (if you will connect to RS232).

Terminal tab in ProAIS and ProAIS2 didn't worked for me.
Probably the command:
$PSRT,012,,,(--QuaRk--)*4B$PSRT,RDP*6F
is blocked in this soft. Tried billion times. Only in terminal software worked.

Probably it should also work if you will use NMEA0183 to connect.

Simple Serial Terminal is really easy to use, and you will find some tutorials on YouTube.
BRILLIANT!! Thar now makes sense. Will give it a shot!!
Thank you.
CRYSTAL1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ais

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to reset Lowrance MMSI, still usable without DSC? OrangeCrush Marine Electronics 19 18-05-2024 18:15
Transas AIS reset MMSI Stift5000 Marine Electronics 8 12-11-2019 11:35
Reset Garmin VHF 200i MMSI, without a 120/$140 Garmin robbery? earbuilder Marine Electronics 17 11-09-2018 02:24
Reset MMSI/ATIS in Sailor 6215 VHF munnik Marine Electronics 1 23-02-2017 03:52
Raymarine AIS650 - Change MMSI number... AFKASAP Marine Electronics 12 05-06-2016 01:25

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.