Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 17-01-2014, 12:36   #1
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 10,563
Statusbar Plugin

Sean wrote:
Quote:
Possibly check out my statusbar plugin

github.com/seandepagnier/statusbar_pi

text rendering also is implemented in s52plib.cpp in my fork of opencpn which is not actually official yet.
In Opengl and Text thread
Plugins: OpenGL and text

This does not yet compile in MSVC++
Code:
19>..\..\..\plugins\statusbar_pi\src\statusbar_pi.cpp(268):         error C3861: 'trunc': identifier not found
        19>..\..\..\plugins\statusbar_pi\src\statusbar_pi.cpp(274):         error C3861: 'trunc': identifier not found
        19>..\..\..\plugins\statusbar_pi\src\statusbar_pi.cpp(367):         error C3861: 'trunc': identifier not found
but should work in Linux
__________________

rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2014, 07:48   #2
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 10,563
Re: Statusbar Plugin

Sean now has this pluign working under Windows and Opencpn 3.3.1303
Take the doc off please.
Attached Files
File Type: doc statusbar_win32_pi20_v02_ov331303_pi.dll.doc (108.5 KB, 70 views)
__________________

rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2014, 08:36   #3
Senior Cruiser
 
sailorF54's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Perros-Guirec, France
Boat: Jeanneau Sunshine 36
Posts: 923
Re: Statusbar Plugin

A slight glitch with the %W (ship to cursor bearing) symbol unit: The ° unit seems to be rendered as °
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image001.jpg
Views:	135
Size:	18.7 KB
ID:	74216  
sailorF54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2014, 21:19   #4
Registered User
 
boat_alexandra's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: washington
Boat: bristol 27
Posts: 3,185
Re: Statusbar Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by sailorF54 View Post
A slight glitch with the %W (ship to cursor bearing) symbol unit: The ° unit seems to be rendered as °
what operating system?
boat_alexandra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2014, 08:34   #5
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 10,563
Re: Statusbar Plugin

Sean I believe it is on the Windows 7 OS see attached, if you zoom to 200% you may see it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	statusbar.png
Views:	199
Size:	190.0 KB
ID:	74342  
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2014, 11:20   #6
Senior Cruiser
 
sailorF54's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Perros-Guirec, France
Boat: Jeanneau Sunshine 36
Posts: 923
Re: Statusbar Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by boat_alexandra View Post
what operating system?
Os is up-to-date W7
sailorF54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2014, 12:53   #7
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 10,563
Re: Statusbar Plugin

AEG shows how to change location of the statusbar text.
Optimized Opencpn: Testers Needed
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2014, 03:04   #8
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,521
Re: Statusbar Plugin

Hello Sean,

W 7 starter, ASUS EeePC 1015H, 10'. OpenGL ON

At your request, I repeat, partly what I wrote in post # 115 thread "Optimized Opencpn: Testers Needed"

Both in O3.3.1303 that O3.3.1303.3, the multiline command does not work correctly. The display is on multiple lines but the lines are partially superimposed.

I add that, as you see on the screen copy, I have the same display error that Sailor54 with the "Â".

B.R. Gilletarom.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-01-21_StatusBar_1.jpg
Views:	146
Size:	21.8 KB
ID:	74478   Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-01-21_StatusBar_2_With_331303.jpg
Views:	149
Size:	23.0 KB
ID:	74479  

Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2014, 19:02   #9
Registered User
 
boat_alexandra's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: washington
Boat: bristol 27
Posts: 3,185
Re: Statusbar Plugin

I released some binaries for linux on sourceforge, that work with opencpn 3.2 hopefully (but not beta because some symbols got renamed) If anyone can verify they work it would be great.

opencpnplugins - Browse /statusbar_pi at SourceForge.net
boat_alexandra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2015, 05:02   #10
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 10,563
Re: Statusbar Plugin

OpenCPN Beta File Thingie rguser rgpass
Updated plugin for Windows
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 09:04   #11
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 10,563
Re: Statusbar Plugin

Statusbar Plugin documentation has been created.
https://opencpn.org/wiki/dokuwiki/do...face:statusbar

I believe it is available on the downloads page here

https://opencpn.org/OpenCPN/info/downloadplugins.html
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 06:46   #12
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 10,563
Re: Statusbar Plugin

Statusbar_pi is working/ compiling ok with win10, O4.8.2

Dont know about use on rpi.
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 01:35   #13
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,521
Re: Statusbar Plugin

Hello Sean D'Epagnier,

I tried this morning, the latest version of StatusBar.
Text and background color, font size management is easier with your plugin than with OpenCPN's "official" status bar.

This is much better than in previous versions. Bravo.

However, I regret that your status bar does not take the place of the "official" status bar of OpenCPN.

Finally, here are some defects to report:
- If you launch the Grib plugin, a text on a yellow background is displayed, at the bottom left of the screen, above the map bar. This text is hiding, your new status bar. It disappears from the display. It's boring.
-If not launching the S63 plugin, and if the displayed card is out of date, a message must remain visible on the screen, bottom left, above the card bar. This message is partially hidden by your status bar.

Gilletarom.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2018-03-02-With_StatusBar_1_Grib_plugin.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	97.9 KB
ID:	165220   Click image for larger version

Name:	2018-03-02-With_StatusBar_2_S63_plugin.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	44.8 KB
ID:	165221  

Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 01:47   #14
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,521
Re: Statusbar Plugin

Hello Sean,

PC W10, Lenovo, With O4.8.2. With StatusBar, With S63 charts.

By the way, I encounter a strange bug. But this bug only happens if I display the S63 cards. By making a very slight displacement of the card area, I momentarily get the abnormal screen of the screenshot below. He disappears from himself very quickly. Strange.

That said, I currently have, in parallel, the O4.8.2 version, the O4.99 version with MBtiles charts, and a version of Did-g to test other plugins (Draw and WR).
All this undoubtedly modifies the openCPN initialization file.

Could it be that this leads to the defect? or is this fault due to the StatusBar plugin? I do not know.

Gilletarom
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2018-03-02-With_StatusBar_Anomalie.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	410.9 KB
ID:	165222  
Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 02:07   #15
Registered User
 
Gilletarom's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Boat: 10.50 mètres
Posts: 2,521
Re: Statusbar Plugin

I also test by putting the status bar at the top of the screen. In particular, under the icon bar. In this case, this status bar partially hides the words "Zoom toobig". Not good.
It would be nice if the status bar could cling to the icon bar without hiding the zomm mention if it is too big.

Finally, I realized that a wise choice could be that of the screenshot below.

I observed also, a small unpleasant bug.
If you place the icon bar vertically, and open the StatusBar plugin preferences, then the icon bar will exit its vertical position and automatically return to the horizontal position.

I also note that using the F11 keyboard shortcut:
- leave the status bar where it was, if it at the top of the screen. This is not good. It would be nice if in this case, it goes back to the very top of the screen
- move down the status bar by positioning it just above the map bar if it was just above the charts bar. (This is fine).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2018-03-02-With_StatusBar_4_Un_bon_choix_de_disposition.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	167.0 KB
ID:	165223   Click image for larger version

Name:	2018-03-02-With_StatusBar_5_Ecran_total.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	154.3 KB
ID:	165224  

__________________

Gilletarom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
plug

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 15:02.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.