Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 4.80 average. Display Modes
Old 22-01-2014, 11:47   #466
Registered User
 
jonasaberg's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kristiansand, Norway
Boat: Wasa 410
Posts: 291
Re: OpenCPN Radar Overlay PlugIn

Matt,
Good work! Congrats!

Not sure how to do it, but somehow your pdf's should be in the wiki on the opencpn webpage. I am sure other users will run into your (solved) problem.

/Jonas
__________________

__________________
jonasaberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2014, 15:43   #467
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 7,669
Re: OpenCPN Radar Overlay PlugIn

The Gradar Documentation for Win7 has been updated, feel free to edit and improve it.
Testing Multicast UDP for Radar with 2 Computers | Official OpenCPN Homepage
__________________

__________________
rgleason is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2014, 17:08   #468
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 44
Re: OpenCPN Radar Overlay PlugIn

Help! I can't get the 3G radar to connect to the PC.

The setup is as follows: I have the 3G radar powered and its ethernet cable plugged into a hub. I also have the PC plugged into the hub. At the hub, the PC connection shows an active connection, the radar does not. The PC (Windows 7) recognizes the hubconnection

I have a GPS connected and am using the BR24 dll. I'm using the IP address of 172.16.1.1, subnet 255.255.255.240. The red and yellow wires from the radar are connected to 12 VDC.

Lowrance says their display sends a "wake up" signal to the radar. I assume that has to be over the ethernet cable, but they couldn't say how.

Matt/Neptunes Gear
Pete/GHammond


Did you start the radar with a Navico MFD, or just plug it into the PC and the ethernet was active?

Dave Cowell: How do you wake the radar up? Is there a specific message you send over the internet to the unit, or do you assume it's already up and running?

Boris
__________________
BMD21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 19:59   #469
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Re: OpenCPN Radar Overlay PlugIn

Over the weekend, I installed the radar plugin for a GMR18 on 3 systems (Win7-32x, Win7-64x and Win 8.1 64x) on 2 laptops. I've attached some notes. The most fun was having it run in Master mode simultaneously on 2 laptops and a display, using a wireless router (and no cables) to the laptops. It's a robust and versatile program, great job. I look forward to seeing other people's comments and experiences.
Attached Files
File Type: doc gradarinstallfeb14.doc (25.5 KB, 89 views)
__________________
blue22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 20:14   #470
Sponsoring Vendor
 
Neptune's Gear's Avatar

Community Sponsor

Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Gulf Harbour, New Zealand
Boat: Farr Phase 4, 12.8m
Posts: 886
Re: OpenCPN Radar Overlay PlugIn

Sorry BDM21 looks like I missed this post for some reason.
Nope, no MFD. No Hub either. I made a crossover cable, with mods for power to the switch, plugged it in and it worked. Immediately.
IP address does not matter, radar uses UDP not TCP. If you get no link light on the hub from the radar, there is a fault. It could be the hub (does the connection light come on on that port if you connect the PC to it? The cable, the plugs, or the radar...
Sounds like the problem is a physical one ?

Matt

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMD21 View Post
Help! I can't get the 3G radar to connect to the PC.

The setup is as follows: I have the 3G radar powered and its ethernet cable plugged into a hub. I also have the PC plugged into the hub. At the hub, the PC connection shows an active connection, the radar does not. The PC (Windows 7) recognizes the hubconnection

I have a GPS connected and am using the BR24 dll. I'm using the IP address of 172.16.1.1, subnet 255.255.255.240. The red and yellow wires from the radar are connected to 12 VDC.

Lowrance says their display sends a "wake up" signal to the radar. I assume that has to be over the ethernet cable, but they couldn't say how.

Matt/Neptunes Gear
Pete/GHammond


Did you start the radar with a Navico MFD, or just plug it into the PC and the ethernet was active?

Dave Cowell: How do you wake the radar up? Is there a specific message you send over the internet to the unit, or do you assume it's already up and running?

Boris
__________________
Matt Paulin
Neptunes Gear Ltd
www.neptunes-gear.com
Neptune's Gear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 20:36   #471
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Re: OpenCPN Radar Overlay PlugIn

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMD21 View Post
Help! I can't get the 3G radar to connect to the PC.

The setup is as follows: I have the 3G radar powered and its ethernet cable plugged into a hub. I also have the PC plugged into the hub. At the hub, the PC connection shows an active connection, the radar does not. The PC (Windows 7) recognizes the hubconnection

I have a GPS connected and am using the BR24 dll. I'm using the IP address of 172.16.1.1, subnet 255.255.255.240. The red and yellow wires from the radar are connected to 12 VDC.

Lowrance says their display sends a "wake up" signal to the radar. I assume that has to be over the ethernet cable, but they couldn't say how.

Matt/Neptunes Gear
Pete/GHammond


Did you start the radar with a Navico MFD, or just plug it into the PC and the ethernet was active?

Dave Cowell: How do you wake the radar up? Is there a specific message you send over the internet to the unit, or do you assume it's already up and running?

Boris
BMD21, for what it's worth, I tried using a D-Link DES 1005A network connector and like you, it lit up when i plugged in the laptop but not when i plugged in the scanner ... when i looked into the sockets, i could see the hub only connected to the 4 pins used by computers not all 6 pins on the cable ... i had to switch hubs ... hope your problem is as simple.
__________________
blue22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2014, 18:58   #472
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 44
Re: OpenCPN Radar Overlay PlugIn

Blue22,

What type of hub did you use? Or did you use a hub at all, just directly into the PC?

Just as a matter of discussion, in the Ethernet spec, only 4 wires are used, 2 for transmit and 2 for receive. The other 2 are listed as "unused." Is there another use for them in a different Ethernet type? how did you get data through the hub, into the PC?

BMD21/Boris
__________________
BMD21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2014, 22:10   #473
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4
Re: OpenCPN Radar Overlay PlugIn

BMD21,
I must admit, I don't know why one hub worked for me (TPLink TL-MR3220) and one hub didn't. I presume it has to do with the number of pins connected. Did you get yours to work in the end?
__________________
blue22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2014, 23:49   #474
Registered User
 
jonasaberg's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kristiansand, Norway
Boat: Wasa 410
Posts: 291
Re: OpenCPN Radar Overlay PlugIn

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMD21 View Post
...in the Ethernet spec, only 4 wires are used, 2 for transmit and 2 for receive. The other 2 are listed as "unused." Is there another use for them in a different Ethernet type? ...

BMD21/Boris
I don't know anything about how the radars communicate, but depending on the speed of the ethernet network 4 cables (two pairs) or 8 (4 pairs) need to be connected. Se for example:
Ethernet 10 / 100 / 1000 Mbit wiring diagram and cable pinout diagram @ pinouts.ru
So for 10 Mbps and 100 Mbps 4 cables are needed but for 1 Gbps all 8 need to be connected.
__________________
jonasaberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2014, 19:12   #475
Registered User
 
dandrews's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Shirley, MA
Boat: Bristol 34
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonasaberg View Post

I don't know anything about how the radars communicate, but depending on the speed of the ethernet network 4 cables (two pairs) or 8 (4 pairs) need to be connected. Se for example:
Ethernet 10 / 100 / 1000 Mbit wiring diagram and cable pinout diagram @ pinouts.ru
So for 10 Mbps and 100 Mbps 4 cables are needed but for 1 Gbps all 8 need to be connected.
In ethernet, only 4 wires carry information, 1,2,3&6 regardless of the speed. The reason 4,5,7&8 are terminated (connected) is so the don't float and allow stray noise to be introduced into the send and receive wires which could cause multiple re-transmissions and thereby slow down the speed.

Cannot speak for all brands of radar, but with Raymarine digital units, they Xmit on 1&2 and Rcv on 3&6, just like ethernet. Of course you have to apply power to the array also. They use something they call a crossover coupler between the back of the MFD and the array. You do not use the crossover it you are going to a switch or hub. This would be exactly the same if you were connecting two hubs or switches together with ethernet in order to get more ports on the transmission domain.

A "guess" as to why one hub worked and another did not is that some hubs do not have automatic link detection so you may have been tying xmit to xmit with a crossover cable. Hubs and switches with link detection can automatically sort this out.

Don
__________________
dandrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2014, 00:41   #476
Sponsoring Vendor
 
Neptune's Gear's Avatar

Community Sponsor

Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Gulf Harbour, New Zealand
Boat: Farr Phase 4, 12.8m
Posts: 886
Re: OpenCPN Radar Overlay PlugIn

Pin 5 must go to ground to switch on the radar. If no hub is used, you need a crossover cable, otherwise a standard patch cables will work with a hub. Yep some hubs auto switch crossovers.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Cruisers Sailing Forum mobile app
__________________
Matt Paulin
Neptunes Gear Ltd
www.neptunes-gear.com
Neptune's Gear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2014, 04:48   #477
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Baikal
Posts: 239
Re: OpenCPN Radar Overlay PlugIn

Can we combine the two plug-in radar (Garmin, Navico) into one?
Plugin for Navico radar does not develop as a plugin for Garmin
Navico radar much better pots from Garmin!
__________________
Baikal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2014, 14:51   #478
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 44
Re: OpenCPN Radar Overlay PlugIn

Thanks for all the help. I've learned a lot about Navico/Lowrance and though I'm not quite there yet, here's my status. I selected the Lowrance because it gave the best detail at the shorter ranges, where we do 95% of our tracking. Small boat, though faster than a sailboat. And my problems don't lie with the OpenCpn software (yet.)

I bought a new Lowrange 3G radar, and therein lies my struggles. The first unit I received from Anchor Express didn't turn on. Now, the Lowrance 3G radar has 3 power wires: red for power, yellow for turn-on and black for return. Data is through a RJ45 connecter. So I powered up the unit and plugged the jack into an ethernet hub. No signal at the hub. Put an amp meter into the return, and noticed no power increase when I switched on the yellow/turn-on wire. No help from Lowrance Customer service. Returned the defective unit to Anchor Exp, which cost $75 for shipping (on me,) and got a new unit.

This time, when I hooked it up, I noticed an increase in current when I switched the yellow turn-on wire, but still no ethernet signal, with or without a crossover cable. Contacted Lowrance/Navico and this time got some help. They admitted that was an ethernet cable, I should get a signal at a hub. They said they'll send me a new cable. Waiting.

So a few more comments. First the hub I'm using (TP-Link) handles 10, 100 and 1000 Mbps so it will work if only 4 wires are active or if all 8 are needed for 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps.) Next the Lowrance plug color code is backwards from the RJ45 standard. That may eliminate the need for a crossover cable. Or it may not matter.

So basically, my problem is with Navico/Lowrance quality control. Hopefully, I'll move on. Thanks for all the suggestions.

Boris
__________________
BMD21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2014, 20:11   #479
Sponsoring Vendor
 
Neptune's Gear's Avatar

Community Sponsor

Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Gulf Harbour, New Zealand
Boat: Farr Phase 4, 12.8m
Posts: 886
Re: OpenCPN Radar Overlay PlugIn

Hi Boris,
Sorry I put you crook! What I said was right about the crossover etc, but I was thinking of the Garmin interface, not Navico! Here is the correct info you need for a direct connection from the Navico 3g radar to your pc;

correct connection, making the crossover cable, no hub/switch in between, and no MFD.

Thick black to Negative
Thick Red to Positive
Yellow and thin black to either side of the power switch.

Use an RJ45 568B cable like in the diagram

RJ 45 Side connect to Radar side
Orange/white to green and white
Orange to Green
Green/White to Orange/White
Blue to Blue
Blue/White to Green/White
Green to Orange
Brown/White to Brown/White
Brown to Brown

This is how mine is connected, the RJ45 directly to the laptop. Works fine!
Sorry about the confusion.

or if the image does not show try HERE

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMD21 View Post
Thanks for all the help. I've learned a lot about Navico/Lowrance and though I'm not quite there yet, here's my status. I selected the Lowrance because it gave the best detail at the shorter ranges, where we do 95% of our tracking. Small boat, though faster than a sailboat. And my problems don't lie with the OpenCpn software (yet.)

I bought a new Lowrange 3G radar, and therein lies my struggles. The first unit I received from Anchor Express didn't turn on. Now, the Lowrance 3G radar has 3 power wires: red for power, yellow for turn-on and black for return. Data is through a RJ45 connecter. So I powered up the unit and plugged the jack into an ethernet hub. No signal at the hub. Put an amp meter into the return, and noticed no power increase when I switched on the yellow/turn-on wire. No help from Lowrance Customer service. Returned the defective unit to Anchor Exp, which cost $75 for shipping (on me,) and got a new unit.

This time, when I hooked it up, I noticed an increase in current when I switched the yellow turn-on wire, but still no ethernet signal, with or without a crossover cable. Contacted Lowrance/Navico and this time got some help. They admitted that was an ethernet cable, I should get a signal at a hub. They said they'll send me a new cable. Waiting.

So a few more comments. First the hub I'm using (TP-Link) handles 10, 100 and 1000 Mbps so it will work if only 4 wires are active or if all 8 are needed for 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps.) Next the Lowrance plug color code is backwards from the RJ45 standard. That may eliminate the need for a crossover cable. Or it may not matter.

So basically, my problem is with Navico/Lowrance quality control. Hopefully, I'll move on. Thanks for all the suggestions.

Boris
__________________
Matt Paulin
Neptunes Gear Ltd
www.neptunes-gear.com
Neptune's Gear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 03:13   #480
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 1,645
Re: OpenCPN Radar Overlay PlugIn

Test using a BR24 radar on Win32 and BR24radar_pi:

I've connected the radar and the network details look fine even though the BR24radar_pi reports a strange non-existent IP address: "BR24 radar thread starting for multicast address 236.6.7.8 port 6678" See attached log extract.
There's normally no radar picture but occasionally after a OCPN restart and manually start up of the Radar function by clicking on the Plugin icon a very dense picture is shown. Then the radar picture is shown for some 15 second or so while the response indication in the icon is green. Then the indicator switch to yellow and the picture is gone.
But it's promising and very fun that some kind of data contact is established so I'll start searching here for solutions. Any support would be really appreciated.

The Radar picture in the attached document shows the radar view. The red ring around is not from the radar it's the O distance indicator. At the moment for the screen shot no HDT data is present but that's later there using a VDR play.

Thanks /HŚkan

Attached Files
File Type: pdf BR24 Radar test.pdf (185.7 KB, 61 views)
__________________

__________________
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
opencpn, paracelle, radar

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenCpn for Navigation gpshephe Marine Electronics 10 30-12-2013 10:33
What Do You Think of Selling OpenCPN? esan6 OpenCPN 25 23-10-2013 09:35
Help with OpenCPN Sailorman375 Navigation 3 11-08-2013 21:58
For Sale: Radar Mount sailorman14 Classifieds Archive 5 23-04-2012 21:50
OpenCPN Version 2.6 Beta Build 1524 bdbcat OpenCPN 115 09-04-2012 12:10


Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.