Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-06-2024, 05:11   #1
Registered User
 
Mogle's Avatar

Join Date: Nov 2009
Boat: Grand Soleil 42
Posts: 24
Starlink - one subscription with two hardware?

Hi there,

I am new to Starlink products and services. None of the resellers I have spoken to can give me an answer, and I have not had an answer to me email sent directly to the company.

It's simple! I need a Starlink solution onboard my sailing vessel. Starlink Roam is the right package. It will be permanently installed. Then my home - I am not happy with the current broadband provider at my home outside Oslo, Norway. A wired solution is currently not an option, we need planning permission to develop the buildings and install a permanent wired broadband solution. I am currently using mobile broadband. It's costly and very unstable. So, the question is Starlink Residential.

So, my question is, can I use the same Starlink subscription? That means one subscription shared between two hardware installations? I can't be at two places at once! There will be two fixed aerial installations; can they easily share the same subscription?
Mogle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2024, 05:21   #2
Registered User

Join Date: May 2014
Boat: Shuttleworth Advantage
Posts: 2,338
Images: 3
Re: Starlink - one subscription with two hardware?

No, my understanding is that you would require 2 subscription plans. If you only intend to use one at a time your option would be to park the plan you are not using.
Tupaia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2024, 05:24   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 456
Re: Starlink - one subscription with two hardware?

This was on the StarLink web site. Maybe it helps.

What is a service line?
A service line represents an association between a service address and a subscription. A Starlink must be assigned to a service line to be considered active and to receive service.

Most Subscriptions only allow 1 Starlink Terminal per Service Line. Some subscriptions, for example "Priority Mobile - 5TB", allow 2 Starlink Terminals per Service Line.
leecea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2024, 06:31   #4
SVE
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Florida
Boat: Lagoon 400
Posts: 13
Re: Starlink - one subscription with two hardware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tupaia View Post
No, my understanding is that you would require 2 subscription plans. If you only intend to use one at a time your option would be to park the plan you are not using.
This is correct. I ran into pretty much the same issue - Originally purchased the RV/Roam dish and wanted to upgrade to the high powered dish on the boat due to my needs. Ended up keeping both sets of hardware.

They both require a SEPARATE subscription to whatever package you choose but you pay monthly and can pause a subscription. I keep the Roam dish plan paused unless I'm taking it with me off the boat for a bit, then I swap plans for a month (pause HP dish, activate Roam dish). This is what you'll need to do.
SVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2024, 06:46   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Virginia, USA
Boat: Between Boats (sold the Tayana 37)
Posts: 1,113
Re: Starlink - one subscription with two hardware?

As others have said it is one subscription per dish. The only way to get one subscription would be to physically move the dish. This would require a bit of DIY work but you could design it so both home and boat have a network and router and the mounts and cabling in place and you simply disconnect the dish and move it to the other location. The only thing you need to move would be the dish itself.

If you don't want to do that then you need two dishes and two plans. You can pause the plan but doing so will still result in one month's service so depending on how often you switch back and forth this may not work well.
Statistical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2024, 07:02   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: San Diego
Boat: Jeanneau 349
Posts: 619
Re: Starlink - one subscription with two hardware?

Yes not a different concept than having another cell phone line or an internet connection at a second house/business.
Letterkenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2024, 07:06   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco
Boat: Morgan 382
Posts: 3,056
Re: Starlink - one subscription with two hardware?

No you can not have 2 terminals on one plan. You can get a mobile plan for both of them, and then pause service for whatever one you are not using.
__________________
-Warren
wholybee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2024, 07:22   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 46
Re: Starlink - one subscription with two hardware?

Question regarding pausing an acct. Is the pause timing co-ordinated with the billing cycle? As opposed to the day your pause and restart service.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SVE View Post
This is correct. I ran into pretty much the same issue - Originally purchased the RV/Roam dish and wanted to upgrade to the high powered dish on the boat due to my needs. Ended up keeping both sets of hardware.

They both require a SEPARATE subscription to whatever package you choose but you pay monthly and can pause a subscription. I keep the Roam dish plan paused unless I'm taking it with me off the boat for a bit, then I swap plans for a month (pause HP dish, activate Roam dish). This is what you'll need to do.
Portage_bay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2024, 07:41   #9
CLOD
 
sailorboy1's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: being planted in Jacksonville Fl
Boat: none
Posts: 20,485
Re: Starlink - one subscription with two hardware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mogle View Post

So, my question is, can I use the same Starlink subscription? That means one subscription shared between two hardware installations? I can't be at two places at once! There will be two fixed aerial installations; can they easily share the same subscription?
unless it has changed recently the answer is no

your SL account is linked to the router

you could have 2 different dishes and move your router between the locations though I bet as that is easy
__________________
Don't ask a bunch of unknown forum people if it is OK to do something on YOUR boat. It is your boat, do what you want!
sailorboy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2024, 07:53   #10
SVE
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Florida
Boat: Lagoon 400
Posts: 13
Re: Starlink - one subscription with two hardware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Portage_bay View Post
Question regarding pausing an acct. Is the pause timing co-ordinated with the billing cycle? As opposed to the day your pause and restart service.
It's based on the monthly billing cycle. So if you pause half way through, you'll still have service until that paid month is over. It just won't renew the next month. When restarting service the first month is prorated, then renews at the standard rate from there on. That's been my experience so far in the US.
SVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2024, 08:13   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Virginia, USA
Boat: Between Boats (sold the Tayana 37)
Posts: 1,113
Re: Starlink - one subscription with two hardware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sailorboy1 View Post
unless it has changed recently the answer is no

your SL account is linked to the router

you could have 2 different dishes and move your router between the locations though I bet as that is easy

It is the opposite. The account is linked to the dish. The router is just a router in fact you don't even need to use SpaceX router at all.

So you could have a router (spaceX or otherwise), cabling, and mounts at both locations and move the dish as needed.
Statistical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2024, 08:14   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Virginia, USA
Boat: Between Boats (sold the Tayana 37)
Posts: 1,113
Re: Starlink - one subscription with two hardware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Portage_bay View Post
Question regarding pausing an acct. Is the pause timing co-ordinated with the billing cycle? As opposed to the day your pause and restart service.
When you pause service will continue until the end of the month's cycle. So if you plan on switching plans/dishes every couple months or so this can work. If you are thinking of use the boat dish for 8 days then switch back to the house for 16 days and then back to the boat for 4 days etc it won't work.

Either you will be paying for two plans unpaused or you can try moving the dish back and forth as needed.
Statistical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2024, 08:34   #13
CLOD
 
sailorboy1's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: being planted in Jacksonville Fl
Boat: none
Posts: 20,485
Re: Starlink - one subscription with two hardware?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Statistical View Post
It is the opposite. The account is linked to the dish. The router is just a router in fact you don't even need to use SpaceX router at all.
yes you are right now that I think more on it. I had to replace my dish and used the old router
__________________
Don't ask a bunch of unknown forum people if it is OK to do something on YOUR boat. It is your boat, do what you want!
sailorboy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2024, 23:17   #14
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 4,698
Re: Starlink - one subscription with two hardware?

no, you would have to move the antenna back and worth. but you could buy 2 cables and 2 routers and move the dish if you wanted.

you can pause and unpause the roam one but it's billed a full month. you can activate for the sumer and then pause for winter. but you can't pause / unpause for a weekend trip
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2024, 07:57   #15
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: PNW
Boat: J/42
Posts: 941
Re: Starlink - one subscription with two hardware?

I have two dishes on one account. Seems to work fine.

I originally had a 2nd generation dishy. They were making noises like it was going to stop working for international roaming, and they had a short term deal to upgrade to a "flat high performance dish." So I did. Both dishes are shown on the account page. Usage statistics for each dish are shown.

I was going to sell the old dish on eBay, but didn't have time before I shoved off to go cruising. And they hadn't quite worked out how to transfer a used dish yet. I flew back to the US in March, fired up the old dish for a week, and it worked fine. Headed back up there next month and plan to use it for the rest of the summer.

The two dishes are located thousands of miles apart and in no case are they active on the same day. IDK if this makes a difference.
toddster8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hardware

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two solo cruisers , Two boats OR Two Captains One Boat colo.sail General Sailing Forum 8 17-12-2011 16:36
Recommended Magazine Subscription? nick55555 General Sailing Forum 20 15-05-2009 17:52
PBO subscription bg9208 Flotsam & Sailing Miscellany 2 25-02-2009 11:43
Subscription Prescription Ex-Calif Flotsam & Sailing Miscellany 9 24-06-2007 22:45
SAILjazz going to Subscription Fees GordMay The Library 22 09-11-2005 03:51

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 18:41.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.