Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 13-04-2011, 15:30   #1
Registered User
 
SPCarroll's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Great Lakes
Boat: Glander Cay 23
Posts: 52
Images: 4
Do I have to put my engine in?

I have a Bristol 24 and the inboard Renault Diesel was removed for one reason or another. I was wondering two things:
1. can I put the boat in the water without installing the engine? Is it going to leak? How can I check the stuffing box easily?

And 2. How can I bench test a 9HP Single cylinder Diesel before putting it back in the boat?

Any help would be appreciated.
__________________

__________________
SPCarroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2011, 15:44   #2
Mooderator
 
capngeo's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Key West & Sarasota
Boat: Cal 28 "Happy Days"
Posts: 4,211
Images: 12
Send a message via Yahoo to capngeo Send a message via Skype™ to capngeo
Re: Do I have to put my engine in?

There should be no issue floating a sailboat without an engine as long as you take care to secure all through hulls (INCLUDING the exhaust). The stuffing box may leak at first, this is expected. Tighten it only if the leak continues more than a day or so.

To bench test a small diesel you need a sturdy mount, a 12V and fuel source, and a water supply. The plumbing is going to be engine dependent... some diesels have a fuel return line, some do not etc.... If you don't feel comfortable, take it to a mechanic and be safe.
__________________

__________________
Any fool with a big enough checkbook can BUY a boat; it takes a SPECIAL type of fool to build his own! -Capngeo
capngeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2011, 15:51   #3
Registered User

Join Date: May 2009
Location: miami
Boat: Spindrift 43 SV Falkor
Posts: 216
Re: Do I have to put my engine in?

Yes you can install the engine as long as you have sea cocks for the water inlet and the the prop shaft is still in.

Yes you can bench test the engine you will need to run a fuel line or most likely run 2 fuel lines (one inlet one return) to a fuel can. You can also run a hose from water pump to a bucket of water, just know your going to get a lot of exhasut water out the exhuast you may want another bucket.
You will need to bleed the fuel system, and then start it using a battery with jumper cables to the starter. Just make sure you know how to shut off the fuel to stop it And you can may want to tie a a rope or strap to it and secure it over the engine to something to keep it from torquing the engine over onto its side.
I have tested engines like this before.
__________________
b-rad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2011, 07:07   #4
Registered User
 
Unicorn Dreams's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Clear Lake Marine Services - Seabrook, Texas
Boat: Gulfstar, Mark II Ketch, 43'
Posts: 2,359
Re: Do I have to put my engine in?

Welcome Aboard CF and enjoy.
__________________
Formerly Santana
The winds blow true,The skies stay blue,
Everyday is a good day for SAILING!!!!
Unicorn Dreams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2011, 07:36   #5
Moderator Emeritus
 
GordMay's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario - 48-29N x 89-20W
Boat: (Cruiser Living On Dirt)
Posts: 31,592
Images: 240
Re: Do I have to put my engine in?

Greetings and welcome aboard the CF, SPCarroll.

Quote:
Originally Posted by b-rad View Post
Yes you can install the engine as long as you have sea cocks for the water inlet and the the prop shaft is still in ...
Independently secure the prop shaft so that it cannot back out of the stern tube.
__________________
Gord May
"If you didn't have the time or money to do it right in the first place, when will you get the time/$ to fix it?"



GordMay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2011, 11:00   #6
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: between the devil and the deep blue sea
Boat: a sailing boat
Posts: 17,314
Re: Do I have to put my engine in?

Bench testing an engine - make sure it sits right and has cooling water available. If testing inside then lead the exhaust hose outside - remember carbon monoxide is dangerous.

b.
__________________
barnakiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2011, 15:56   #7
Registered User
 
SPCarroll's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Great Lakes
Boat: Glander Cay 23
Posts: 52
Images: 4
Re: Do I have to put my engine in?

Thanks for all the help! I was just wondering if anyone has any experience going completely engineless in a heavy little cruiser like my Bristol. She desplaces about 6,000 pounds and has a full keel, so I would assume she's not too nimble. I'll probably need the inboard just to get around the harbor and to charge my batteries. Any help or anecdotes would be appreciated.
__________________
SPCarroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2011, 16:07   #8
Guest

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 433
Re: Do I have to put my engine in?

you could attach an outboard bracket to the transom and rig it up with steering cables if you don't want the inboard.
__________________
Noname is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2011, 17:57   #9
Registered User
 
Butler's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Boat: Pearson 281
Posts: 678
Images: 18
Re: Do I have to put my engine in?

I ran a 32' LeComte Medalist and a 24' Columbia Challenger w/o engines for awhile while arranging engine and outboard respectively.

Very doable in the size boat you are talking about... I'd encourage the effort: patience practice practice practice patience and if you are marina based dockmates who have dingys in the water with outboards or who can help warping off

It can be unnerving at times and the first time I brought the Callenger in under sail did a big Shamu hitting the dock... this was how I met my dockmates

oh, did I say patience, practice practice practice, patience. Take it easy and get to know the boat.

I'd vote for some sort of outboard installation over an inboard for the boat you describe actually.

Sail on...
__________________
Butler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2011, 18:06   #10
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: between the devil and the deep blue sea
Boat: a sailing boat
Posts: 17,314
Re: Do I have to put my engine in?

No problem using an outboard on a heavy keeler, if you can accept the fumes, the noise, the inconvenience. There are some pros too.

Even when the inboard is there, it is nice to have a back-up.

Offshore or in any chop it becomes less and less fun.

b.
__________________
barnakiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2011, 21:41   #11
Registered User
 
Butler's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Boat: Pearson 281
Posts: 678
Images: 18
Re: Do I have to put my engine in?

Quote:
Originally Posted by barnakiel View Post
No problem using an outboard on a heavy keeler, if you can accept the fumes, the noise, the inconvenience. There are some pros too.

Even when the inboard is there, it is nice to have a back-up.

Offshore or in any chop it becomes less and less fun.

b.
My suggestion is based mostly on my experience of the fumes, the noise, the inconvenience of a diesel engine in a small sailboat. If there is chop, isn't there wind?

I also understand however that if a sailor is cruising around areas heavily influence by tidal action it is hard to argue for no inboard and that if one needs to be generating a lot of power for batteries etc. an inboard can be handy though a dedicated generator is better.

Having started us down the slippery slope of yet another inboard vs outboard or no engine debate I will say that at this moment I am faced with a big bill for an injector pump replacement and am longing for the simpler days of a 8hp two stroke for back-up and sailing in and out of my slip in my heavy keeler w/o the hassle of dealing with an engine at all. Were I not in love with my boat and the idea of a canal transit I would chuck my engine all together or downsize to a smaller boat (Cape Dory 25... yummm) and return to an outboard in a minute.
__________________
Butler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2011, 22:48   #12
Registered User
 
Butler's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Boat: Pearson 281
Posts: 678
Images: 18
Re: Do I have to put my engine in?

SP...
I didn't say welcome nor did I say congrats on the beautiful boat. I noticed that your Bristol is certainly heavier than my old Challenger but the cut-away forefoot full keel you have will help with maneuverability.
I'll bet she's pretty comfortable in a seaway!

Take a good look at the engine and how it fits into the space, If you haven't done so you might check where the bleed points are and other fittings you will need to access. I would assume that the engine is pretty tightly fitted and if it's difficut to get at then maintenance will suffer. Check access to the stuffing box as well... just make sure that you won't have to kill youself to try to take care of the engine, etc. The more convenient to access the better.
If you want to find out if the inboard is neccessary it's easy enough to temporarily attach an outboard for getting in and out of the slip though this would not help with generating electricity. Easy enough to hang onto the inboard untill you have had a chance to see how the altrernative goes. I'm not that mechanically inclined so I find outboards less intimidating and I have come to find an inboard to be pricey and more of a hassle. On my 24ftr the storage available for not having an inboard was really welcome. If you go with an outboard You should consider at least a 6HP though 8 would be better given your displacement.
__________________
Butler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2011, 13:47   #13
Registered User
 
SPCarroll's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Great Lakes
Boat: Glander Cay 23
Posts: 52
Images: 4
Re: Do I have to put my engine in?

Thanks so much for the feedback. Right now I am leaning more towards leaving the engine out (seeing as it's already been removed) and using that space for storage. I hope to perfect my sailing skills at getting in and out of my slip by sail alone. I'm a big fan of simplicity. I figure if they could get around by sailing without engines and autopilots hundreds of years ago, there's no reason I can't do the same today. If I do find an affordable outboard then I may just hang that off the stern as a backup. Thanks again.
__________________

__________________
SPCarroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
engine

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where Do I Put it ? ShaunJ Anchoring & Mooring 13 11-01-2011 17:46
Where to Put this Anchor ? Bright Eyes Anchoring & Mooring 6 15-04-2010 22:00
Where Do You Put It? Ian Adams General Sailing Forum 3 31-12-2009 05:14
Put a Car Engine in a Boat - Dumb Idea? Sailnoob Engines and Propulsion Systems 3 05-06-2009 12:37
Put me on an even keel ANZACATTACK Powered Boats 12 04-04-2008 02:32



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.