Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 17-01-2018, 11:01   #1
Registered User
 
BigAl.NZ's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Auckland, NZ
Boat: Hood 38 - Wauquiez
Posts: 367
OpenCPN GPX -> Raymarine Axiom

Hello,

Hoping to catch the eye of one of the OpenCPN programmers.....

I have created a GPX file in OpenCPN and tried to import it into my Raymarine Axiom Pro. Axiom says "failed".

I can however import GPX's created on the Axiom into OpenCPN.

In order to find out why the Axiom is being picky I have created two almost identical routes and compared the files.

https://imgur.com/a/A2H3l
https://imgur.com/a/A2H3l
Does anyone know what might be causing the Axiom to refuse to import the GPX?

TIA

Al
BigAl.NZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 11:17   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 5,226
Re: OpenCPN GPX -> Raymarine Axiom

Al...
Hard to say. Unfortunately the only way to find out probably will be to start manually editing the OpenCPN generated GPX file. Removing the lines shown in green on your screenshot one by one and trying to import it to the Axiom. If none left, start adding the stuff shown in red to the file tot find out what it is that Axiom needs there, is Raymarine specific and we d not produce.

Anyway, if you find out, let us know and we will see if it is feasible to resolve on our side.

Pavel
nohal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2018, 11:39   #3
Registered User
 
BigAl.NZ's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Auckland, NZ
Boat: Hood 38 - Wauquiez
Posts: 367
Re: OpenCPN GPX -> Raymarine Axiom

Quote:
Originally Posted by nohal View Post
Al...
Hard to say. Unfortunately the only way to find out probably will be to start manually editing the OpenCPN generated GPX file. Removing the lines shown in green on your screenshot one by one and trying to import it to the Axiom. If none left, start adding the stuff shown in red to the file tot find out what it is that Axiom needs there, is Raymarine specific and we d not produce.

Anyway, if you find out, let us know and we will see if it is feasible to resolve on our side.

Pavel
Will do. I got one OCPN file to go in without editing - but I can't put my finger on what I did different. Will let you know.
BigAl.NZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
enc, marine, opencpn, raymarine

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raymarine Axiom Pro 9" GPS signal sometimes lost BigAl.NZ Marine Electronics 2 07-06-2018 02:44
OpenCPN GPX -> Raymarine Axiom BigAl.NZ Marine Electronics 0 16-01-2018 09:27
Raymarine Axiom iPad Williamp Marine Electronics 8 03-07-2017 11:55
Visionmate with raymarine a , c, e series or axiom plotters landonshaw Marine Electronics 11 28-06-2017 19:36
Axiom Prop bluemongoose Propellers & Drive Systems 0 08-12-2009 11:42

Advertise Here


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 14:46.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.