Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 18-01-2013, 09:50   #1
Registered User
 
jayhearts's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Nyack, NY
Boat: Gulfstar 41' CC Ketch
Posts: 3
Question Raymarine depth sounder malfunction

Installed Raymarine ST60+ suite (Depth, Speed, Wind) ~four years ago. Airmark transducer new installation. Worked fine till last winter, Boat hauled, repowered and splashed. Since then, depth reads fine untill shallow water, then reads ---, or 10.4 (LAST), or other random shallow reading. obviously not helpful. Transducer painted w/transducer paint at haulout, subsequently scrubbed w/scrubbie. Display bench tested by Raymarine and could not duplicate problem. Tested second transducer and problem persisted. Any ideas what would cause a problem like this welcome.
__________________

__________________
jayhearts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 10:58   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Re: Raymarine depth sounder malfunction

I'm having the same problem with the depth sounder on my Raymarine E-80. Works for awhile then quits to ---. Raymarine's only solution is to purchase an entire new system. Thinking about a cheaper option of a stand-alone depth sounder.
__________________

__________________
rharmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 11:34   #3
Ram
Registered User
 
Ram's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cruising Greece
Boat: Cat in the med & Trawler in Florida
Posts: 2,298
Images: 27
Re: Raymarine depth sounder malfunction

I also have the problem with a e-120, works good for about the first 10 min, then thats it
__________________
Ram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 15:23   #4
Registered User
 
jayhearts's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Nyack, NY
Boat: Gulfstar 41' CC Ketch
Posts: 3
Re: Raymarine depth sounder malfunction

We found a hawkeye over the transom depth finder for under $100 and gorilla taped to a stick we used on the ICW. Everyone tells us of their problems with Raymarine. I won't be patronizing them any more.
__________________
jayhearts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 16:40   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Rhodes Greece
Boat: Corbin Ketch 39ft
Posts: 152
Re: Raymarine depth sounder malfunction

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayhearts View Post
We found a hawkeye over the transom depth finder for under $100 and gorilla taped to a stick we used on the ICW. Everyone tells us of their problems with Raymarine. I won't be patronizing them any more.
Raymarine is notorious for poor customer support and changing products so that what you have is no longer supported. However often times what you describe having is due to a chafed wire or bad connection failing under load. I have chased these issues before and got a transducer working. You can replace transducer from a generic as long as they are the same frequency. No need to use Raymarine
__________________
Jubilee39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 09:01   #6
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: Toronto
Boat: Sandpiper 565
Posts: 2,943
Re: Raymarine depth sounder malfunction

We have an ST40 depth display with an Airmar transducer firing through the hull. 6 years old, working fine.

If the depth-sounder is working fine EXCEPT for shallow water (... btw - at what depth does it start to malfunction?) it sounds like the transmit level or the receive sensitivity get out of whack and the thing is gettig confused by additional echoes.

Is it possible to borrow a known-good ST60+ head (display) and try it on your transducers? If you can and the problem goes away... it's the head; if the problem persists then you know it's in your wiring or transducer.
__________________
Lake-Effect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 09:35   #7
Senior Cruiser
 
senormechanico's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2003
Boat: Dragonfly 1000 trimaran
Posts: 5,830
Re: Raymarine depth sounder malfunction

Mine has started to act up as well.
It's an ST50 which reads 0.0 when started up at anchor, then finally says 32 to 37 feet even when it's less than 10 feet actual.
Sailing out into several hundred feet of water doesn't move it from the above reading until I return to less than 60 feet or so at which time it reads correctly.
Go figure.

When it's time to upgrade my instruments, I'm going Garmin.
__________________
Memento,homo, quia pulvis es, et in pulverem reverteris.
senormechanico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 04:27   #8
Registered User
 
MollyJo's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Western Australia
Boat: Viking 30
Posts: 38
Ah, and here I was thinking I'm all on my own. My ST30 has the same symptoms. Perhaps in my case it has reached the end of its life because I can't find a thing out of place with the wiring. Time to treat myself a new one I suspect.
__________________

__________________
MollyJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
depth, malfunction, raymarine

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 14:18.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.