Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-05-2014, 07:01   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Installing new garmin plotter

So my wife baught me a new garmin 740s plotter and I'm planning on installing it myself. Just a quick question as my boat has both nmea 0183 and nema 2000 sensors now, how do I hook up the power. I know the power from the nmea 2000 bus will power the plotter, but won't I also need to supply power to the nmea side as well. Won't I end up with two power inputs to the plotter? Any advise would be helpful. Thanks

Sent from my SGH-I747M using Cruisers Sailing Forum mobile app
__________________

__________________
vincentdawe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 07:18   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2013
Boat: Hunter 41
Posts: 24
Re: Installing new garmin plotter

As far as I remember, there is a seperate set of power leads on the chart plotter and there is no internal connection to the bus power. If all elsefails, read the directions.
__________________

__________________
uncledom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 08:19   #3
Moderator
 
a64pilot's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Albany Ga.
Boat: Island Packet 38
Posts: 17,032
Re: Installing new garmin plotter

Quote:
Originally Posted by uncledom View Post
As far as I remember, there is a seperate set of power leads on the chart plotter and there is no internal connection to the bus power. If all elsefails, read the directions.
I believe you are correct
__________________
a64pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 08:26   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cruising the east coast and Bahamas
Boat: Pearson 422
Posts: 228
Re: Installing new garmin plotter

Just installed a Garmin 741. Wiring directions very clear and easy to follow. Only issue I had was forgetting which end of the ethernet cable (A or B) was up mast and guessing wrong rather than going up the mast to check. Oh well - just one extra ethernet connector.
__________________
Greg Long
s/v Paperbird
www.paperbird.us
Paperbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 19:38   #5
Senior Cruiser
 
Opie91's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: CT
Boat: C&C 34
Posts: 810
Re: Installing new garmin plotter

Quote:
Originally Posted by vincentdawe View Post
So my wife baught me a new garmin 740s plotter and I'm planning on installing it myself. Just a quick question as my boat has both nmea 0183 and nema 2000 sensors now, how do I hook up the power. I know the power from the nmea 2000 bus will power the plotter, but won't I also need to supply power to the nmea side as well. Won't I end up with two power inputs to the plotter? Any advise would be helpful. Thanks

Sent from my SGH-I747M using Cruisers Sailing Forum mobile app
There are separate wires to power the display. It cannot be powered by nor will it power the NMEA 2000 bus.
__________________
Opie91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 21:08   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Northport, Michigan
Boat: Trailerable cruising boat
Posts: 301
Re: Installing new garmin plotter

Quote:
Originally Posted by vincentdawe View Post
I know the power from the nmea 2000 bus will power the plotter...
No! The power on the NMEA-2000 bus usually only powers very low-power devices like sensors. You have to run a power circuit to the plotter. I am sure the GARMIN instructions must explain that.
__________________
continuouswave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 21:59   #7
Registered User
 
sabray's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Wash DC
Boat: PETERSON 44
Posts: 3,169
Re: Installing new garmin plotter

I do this. Power at chartplotter circuit is on which energizes the nmea circuits. Now the autopilot works and it's sensors are on. I can turn the chart plotter on or not. The nmea circuit is on at one point. I can choose at the device which is activated. Saves energy and can close the nmea circuit. The operational piece needs its own on off.the nmea should have a seperate fuse.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________

__________________
sabray is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
garmin

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raymarine, old Simrad and new Garmin plotter jesperht Marine Electronics 0 20-11-2012 13:53
Is Garmin GARMIN/GARMIN (Host) Mode Working ? Sail323 OpenCPN 13 13-11-2010 07:36
Garmin 152 GPS / Plotter - Worth Buying ? chrome dome Navigation 3 13-09-2010 16:23
For Sale: Garmin 500 Series Plotter Chip - Eastern Caribbean artsteffey Classifieds Archive 2 11-09-2010 08:47
Remanufactured Garmin 3010 C chart plotter henryk Marine Electronics 5 14-08-2008 22:54



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 15:01.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.