Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-05-2009, 07:46   #1
Registered User

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Problem Using AIS with MaxSea

Hi,

I have a problem using AIS with MaxSea. I'm running Maxsea version v.10.3.5, and the AIS is a receiver: Comar AIS-2-USB Dual Channel Parallel AIS Receiver.


I've connected everything as it should be, and I'm also receiving correct data, but the data is not displayed on the map, nor in the “mobile center”.


See attached screenshot:








Please help!
__________________

__________________
Aura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 10:18   #2
Do… or do not
 
s/v Jedi's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: in paradise
Boat: Sundeer 64
Posts: 9,198
I was where you are now and the problem is that the "mobiles" feature isn't unlocked. I managed to get hold of a version that was unlocked but didn't really like it when using underway (nice while anchored or in the marina but not when actually using it). Much better is a radar that supports it or the program Yacht-AIS from Germany.

The feature to display AIS targets on the chart is only useful when there's land between you and the target (no visible contact) like an island, cape, harbor entrance or breakwater. I much prefer the dynamic "danger zones" as displayed by a product like Yacht-AIS. I've not seen a radar that can display AIS targets yet...

cheers,
Nick.
__________________

__________________
s/v Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2010, 15:11   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
In this question I have is the same .. Do please help?
__________________
beyazmarti88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2010, 05:51   #4
Registered User
 
Nonick's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Spain, Mediterranean Sea
Boat: SO 29.1
Posts: 7
Maxsea and AIS

Did you resolve your problem? I have the same.
__________________
My English is terrible, I know.
Nonick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2012, 12:16   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Re: Problem Using AIS with MaxSea

Hello, i have the same problem with maxsea and the ais. i have the version 10.3.2.1 and on the other computer 10.1.3.2. My AIS is from Digital Yacht and i can see the input of AIS but no targets on the screen. If you have any idea to solve this problem please let me know. Thanks
__________________
SY Coolrunning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2012, 13:55   #6
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: between the devil and the deep blue sea
Boat: a sailing boat
Posts: 17,314
Re: Problem Using AIS with MaxSea

In our ship it took 10.3.2.1 to work and we did need a piece of software that came as an optional extra.

You can see you AIS targets in another window - say in OpenCPN or any other software.

b.
__________________
barnakiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2012, 15:23   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Re: Problem Using AIS with MaxSea

Hello, in OpenCPN we can see the boats but not in Maxsea. Maybe we have to change few buttons. Any idea?
__________________
SY Coolrunning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2012, 17:48   #8
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: between the devil and the deep blue sea
Boat: a sailing boat
Posts: 17,314
Re: Problem Using AIS with MaxSea

Are you sure you have the ais (mobiles) functinality in MaxSea?

I remember in some verisons of MaxSea it was an add-on. If you do not have it, you cannot see the AIS overlay.

b.
__________________
barnakiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2012, 18:39   #9
Registered User
 
surfmachine's Avatar

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cruising the West coast of Sumatra and the offshore islands, surfing!!
Boat: Feltz Skorpion mark 11A, Aluminium 39' sloop, constructed Hamburg. http://photobucket.com/eloise_01
Posts: 674
Images: 9
Send a message via Skype™ to surfmachine
Re: Problem Using AIS with MaxSea

Apologies for jumping in!
Anyone know if the raymarine A50 chartplotter can display ais data from the standard horizon GX2150 ais vhf radio? It accepts the gps data from the A50 chartplotter, but wont display the ais overlay, even when configured properly.

Perhaps the A50 cant read the VDM sentences from the radio?
Cheers from Keith.
__________________
Keith, "But I was born very young and grew up knowing little of the world!" http://surfmachine-surfmachine.blogspot.com.au/
surfmachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2012, 07:26   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Re: Problem Using AIS with MaxSea

Quote:
Originally Posted by barnakiel View Post
Are you sure you have the ais (mobiles) functinality in MaxSea?

I remember in some verisons of MaxSea it was an add-on. If you do not have it, you cannot see the AIS overlay.

b.

Yes, i have the ais overlay. the informations coming in. I see around 10 boats with mms number, and so on but not on the chart only in the list. Anybody knows if its working only when you buy it original?
__________________
SY Coolrunning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2012, 11:20   #11
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: between the devil and the deep blue sea
Boat: a sailing boat
Posts: 17,314
Re: Problem Using AIS with MaxSea

Quote:
Originally Posted by surfmachine View Post
Perhaps the A50 cant read the VDM sentences from the radio?
Cheers from Keith.
From Ray A50: "... NMEA 0183 Input Messages GLL, GGA, GLC, GTD, VTG, BWC, BWR, RMA, RMB, RMC, XTE, VHW, HDG, HDM, HDT, DBT, DPT, APB, VLW, MWV, WPL, RTE, DSC and ZDA. Selectable to 4800, 4800 Navtex, 9600 Navtex or 38,400 AIS..."

Pop comes your likely answer. Ray has long and well grounded history of building things so that they interface with their own only.

b.
__________________
barnakiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2012, 11:36   #12
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: between the devil and the deep blue sea
Boat: a sailing boat
Posts: 17,314
Re: Problem Using AIS with MaxSea

[QUOTE=SY Coolrunning;993347]Yes, i have the ais overla
__________________
barnakiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2012, 11:41   #13
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: between the devil and the deep blue sea
Boat: a sailing boat
Posts: 17,314
Re: Problem Using AIS with MaxSea

Quote:
Originally Posted by SY Coolrunning View Post
Yes, i have the ais overlay. the informations coming in. I see around 10 boats with mms number, and so on but not on the chart only in the list. Anybody knows if its working only when you buy it original?
Define original.

We have original 10.3.2.1 as used by our fishing fleet. It shows the ais objects straight from the box.

Earlier we had 10.3.2.1 as shared by sailors and it took a separate piece of software to get the ais functionality.

You can have MaxSea show charts in one window and say OpenCpn show ais objects in another. That's what we have Windows for.

b.
__________________
barnakiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2012, 15:23   #14
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: South Africa
Boat: 24m Tuna Longliner
Posts: 20
Re: Problem Using AIS with MaxSea

Quote:
Originally Posted by SY Coolrunning View Post
Yes, i have the ais overlay. the informations coming in. I see around 10 boats with mms number, and so on but not on the chart only in the list. Anybody knows if its working only when you buy it original?
I'm not using that version but check in "Display" / "Catalogue" & see if its not just unchecked in there.
If the Mobiles/Targets is greyed out maybe you have to have that module.
__________________
2una is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2012, 15:25   #15
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 793
Re: Problem Using AIS with MaxSea

MaxSea has different feature levels, and I don't think those feature levels are reflected in the SW version number. I'm running MaxSea Explorer and it is able to display AIS targets, though they are coming from a different source that yours.

Also, when you say "you are getting the data", do you mean you are able to display it using software other than MaxSea, or is there some way to look at received data from within MaxSea? I ask because a USB AIS receiver will likely present the data on a virtual COM port, say COM4 for example. COM ports can only be open by one application as a time, so if it's opened by your other software, that data is not available to MaxSea. To make it available to MaxSea, you'll need to shutdown the other program, restart MaxSea, then run the connection wizard in MaxSea and let it search for COM ports with useful data.

Also, I think MaxSea needs to be in Navigation Mode, not Panning Mode. The "Navigation Mode" and "Planning Mode" can only be selected at startup and should not be confused with the "Navigation" and "Planning" tabs at the top of the screen. I banged my head against the wall for a while before realizing that those tab buttons don't select Navigation Mode and Planning Mode, but rather serve a completely different function. It's pretty retarded software, if you ask me, but I'm stuck with it now.
__________________

__________________
twistedtree is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ais, maxsea

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maxsea 10 bg9208 Navigation 29 15-05-2011 09:50
MaxSea 12 karolboron Navigation 10 02-08-2010 14:31
Maxsea GPS Connection Problem irma Marine Electronics 7 23-04-2010 12:54
lOOKING TO BUY USED MAXSEA donphall Classifieds Archive 2 03-05-2009 15:17
Maxsea problem Ray Navigation 69 03-05-2009 15:11



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 16:07.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.