Cruisers Forum
[…] This article briefly explains the legal background to the current controversy about cruising license eligibility.
Under federal law, a foreign-flagged vessel “used only for pleasure” is eligible for a cruising license, which enables the vessel to cruise freely in U.S. waters, provided the vessel’s flag state recognizes similar privileges for U.S.-documented vessels cruising in the flag state’s waters [46 U.S.C. § 60504 (2012)]. A federal regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 4.94 (2016), in addition to listing compliant flag states, provides that a cruising license will be issued to a foreign-flagged vessel “subject to the condition that the vessel shall not engage in trade or violate the laws of the United States in any respect.” The regulation does not say what it means to “engage in trade.”

In 1983, Customs added a warning regarding dutiability to the text of the cruising license, which is prescribed by regulation [48 Fed. Reg. 48,653 (Oct. 20, 1983)].