Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 15-08-2022, 15:02   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Portland, OR
Boat: Cascade 42
Posts: 46
AIS into raymarine network?

I have a new raymarine system (ACU-200, EV1, ITC-5 wind, depth, speed, i70s and p70rs display). I am adding an AIS receiver em-trak R100, it has a single large cable with all the connector wires exposed no plugs.

From the Em-Trak R100: Red and black are power, Brown is transmit +, Blue is Transmit -

In the Raymarine pinout they refer to CAN H and CAN L, I am assuming that would be equal to transmit + and -?

To make the physical connections into the raymarine network, can I just splice in the 4 wire to a white drop cable and call it a day?

Thanks
pdx_sailing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2022, 20:23   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 4,120
Re: AIS into raymarine network?

Don’t waste your time with the r100. Get one that is nmea 2000. Then get a nmea 2000 to stng adapter to your existing backbone.

No you can not connect the nmea 183 wires from the r100 to the stng backbone.

But you don’t list a chart plotter? So it’s not going to help much.

I would buy a transmitting ais while you are at it.
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2022, 21:02   #3
Nearly an old salt
 
goboatingnow's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lefkas Marina ,Greece
Boat: Bavaria 36
Posts: 20,758
Images: 3
Re: AIS into raymarine network?

id agree, NMEA0182 really has no place on a modern system these days
__________________
Interested in smart boat technology, networking and all things tech
goboatingnow is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2022, 21:28   #4
Registered User

Join Date: May 2016
Location: Texas
Boat: 1976 Alajuela 38 MK I
Posts: 105
Re: AIS into raymarine network?

I have a Vesper xb-8000 AIS transceiver, Raymarine Axiom+ chartplotter and 2 i70 MFDs, and Icom m605 vhf with a standalone AIS receiver . All on a Raymarine SeaTalkNG network (essentially a NEMA2000 network) with no problems. They all talk to each other with no problems and I have redundant AIS receive capabilities.

I don't think I could that as easily on a NEMA0182 network.

I agree that NEMA0182 really is to be avoided if at all possible
gallatin1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2022, 22:24   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Portland, OR
Boat: Cascade 42
Posts: 46
Re: AIS into raymarine network?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
Donít waste your time with the r100. Get one that is nmea 2000. Then get a nmea 2000 to stng adapter to your existing backbone.

No you can not connect the nmea 183 wires from the r100 to the stng backbone.

But you donít list a chart plotter? So itís not going to help much.

I would buy a transmitting ais while you are at it.
Thanks, for answering the question about the wiring connections. The i70s has an AIS display screen which was my first option.

I am seeing the the downfall of the Nmea0183 output in this system.
pdx_sailing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-2022, 03:27   #6
Registered User
 
Quebramar's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Brussels (Belgium)
Boat: Najad 373
Posts: 261
Re: AIS into raymarine network?

FWIW I have the emtrak b100 which is a transponder (emitter as well as receiver) and has N2K. It is connected to RM STNG network and Axiom. It is working really well.
Quebramar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2022, 21:26   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 4,120
Re: AIS into raymarine network?

You will be disappointed using ais on a i70. It really needs a plotter to be usefull to you.
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2022, 22:06   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Portland, OR
Boat: Cascade 42
Posts: 46
Re: AIS into raymarine network?

I returned the R100 and picked up a Quark-elec QA-027+. Nmea 2000 and wifi so wit will transmit to the tablet with Navionics and be available on the i70s. I can see the limitations on the i70s ais screen.
pdx_sailing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ais, marine, raymarine, work

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLD] Raymarine 650 Class B AIS Transceiver & Raymarine AIS Splitter 100 SavvySailingGrl General Classifieds (no boats) 3 22-03-2022 16:43
One N2k network or two (Yanmar LY3 network) codingparadox Marine Electronics 5 31-01-2021 17:08
Advice on MFD replacement into Furuno network ducati996guy Marine Electronics 0 21-04-2017 23:58
Garmin GMS 10 network port expander vs network hub gettinthere Marine Electronics 0 04-06-2013 16:42
Connecting DSC VHF into network Dockhead Marine Electronics 2 02-03-2011 12:17

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 19:13.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.