Cruisers Forum
[…] A local jurisdiction, however, has the discretion to increase the number of days a boat can stay without being subject to taxation to 180 days. Check with the County Auditor / Assessor's office of the county the boat will reside in to determine the rules for that county.
They can tell you the appraised value, the assessment ratio and the millage rate and for how long the boat must reside within the County before the personal property tax becomes assessed.


SC Code Ann. § 12-37-714 provides:

(2) A boat, including its motor if the motor is separately taxed, which is not currently taxed in this State and is not used exclusively in interstate commerce, is subject to property tax in this State if it is present within this State for sixty consecutive days or for ninety days in the aggregate in a property tax year….

Also, upon an ordinance passed by the local governing body, a county may increase the number of days in the aggregate a boat….must be in this State to be subject to property tax to one hundred eighty days in a property tax year, regardless of the number of consecutive days.