Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-05-2012, 12:33   #1
Registered User
 
Windjammr Spirt's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Panama City, Republic of Panama
Boat: 47' Newport Trawler - Windjammer Spirit
Posts: 20
AutoPilot question

Hi all,

I have read thru the forums but can't seem to find the simple answer to my question.

How do I turn on the Autopilot output from OpenCPN? If I make a Route and then activate it, does that automatically start sending the RMB data to the A/P?

The reason I ask is that I am not receiving it - the A/P tells me Nav Data Missing, and it used to work fine on my old setup (Tiki Navigator). Leads me to think I'm missing something simple. I have read the comments about AIS (shared) port, but not sure this is my answer, and truth be told, I can't find this option in the Toolbox?!?!?

My setup is as follows: COM1 is my input from GPS and my output to the A/P. (It just so happens this is a Serial Port but that should not make any difference, it's still running 4800). My AIS is imported via COM10, which is a USB Port. In my GPS settings, I have the following:

NMEA Data Source = COM1
GPSD Data Server = ghosted, shows localhost (I don't know what this option is for, need to read that one again)
NMEA baud rate = 4800

All three option boxes are unchecked

Filter Period = 1 (default)
Course-Up mode = 15 (default)

Autopilot Output Port = COM1

Am I missing something very simple?? Probably...thanks for the assistance.

- Steve
__________________
Windjammr Spirt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 12:44   #2
Registered User

Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Re: AutoPilot question

You must activate a route to get data to the autopilot?
__________________
Catlaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 12:48   #3
Registered User
 
Windjammr Spirt's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Panama City, Republic of Panama
Boat: 47' Newport Trawler - Windjammer Spirit
Posts: 20
Re: AutoPilot question

Yes I did that, but no data was received at the A/P, which is why I was wondering if there is another option to tell the system to start sending the data. Or perhaps I don't have the ports config'd properly in reference to the AIS Port (shared) option that I can't find.

Thanks....
__________________
Windjammr Spirt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
autopilot

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.