Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 22-02-2012, 00:38   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Gulf Breeze Florida
Boat: 305 Albemarle Express
Posts: 3
pirate Raymarine ST 6001 Autopilot no Power

my auto pilot has power to the dash digital box but will not come on anyone know if this unit has a fuse inside or a reset,
__________________

__________________
babysnookstoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2012, 07:30   #2
Registered User

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Colorado; Sailing Sea of Cortez
Boat: Tartan 33R
Posts: 174
Re: Raymarine ST 6001 Autopilot no Power

The control head does not have a fuse inside. The course computer will have one or more fuses, depending on the model.
__________________

__________________
Capn Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2012, 10:25   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Gulf Breeze Florida
Boat: 305 Albemarle Express
Posts: 3
Re: Raymarine ST 6001 Autopilot no Power

Thanks dan i will check further for corrosion issues.
__________________
babysnookstoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2012, 11:02   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Living aboard and cruising
Boat: Island Packet 40
Posts: 276
Images: 1
Did you check the power voltage where it comes into the corepak?

I had a similar problem and ended up sending the corepak to Ray. They found and replaced a bad component on the circuit board.
__________________
Smooth seas never made an experienced sailor.

Bill
CaptainBW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2012, 16:04   #5
Registered User

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Colorado; Sailing Sea of Cortez
Boat: Tartan 33R
Posts: 174
Re: Raymarine ST 6001 Autopilot no Power

Check the red and ground Sea Talk wires at the computer. You should have 12 volts.
__________________
Capn Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2012, 16:22   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Gulf Breeze Florida
Boat: 305 Albemarle Express
Posts: 3
Re: Raymarine ST 6001 Autopilot no Power

Thanks i am on my tug at this time and will do some checking when i get off.
__________________
babysnookstoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2016, 02:05   #7
Registered User
 
bigpuff's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: picton N.Z.
Boat: Jeanneua 36
Posts: 159
Images: 46
Re: Raymarine ST 6001 Autopilot no Power

in the main box down below there is a 2 amp fuse (a couple of them)they normally have a spare on the side(inside)
__________________

__________________
bigpuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
autopilot, raymarine

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which Power Catamaran ? Koum Powered Boats 141 07-06-2017 17:26
Raymarine ST 6001 Autopilot no Power babysnookstoo Marine Electronics 6 15-11-2016 02:05
Nmea ports on Raymarine SL 70 boeing1 Marine Electronics 7 06-05-2012 13:39
For Sale: Raymarine C-80 Classic MFD w/Navionics Gold XL3 (CF) Charts US east Coast, Caribbean s/vbuckeye Classifieds Archive 1 22-02-2012 14:02
Autopilot Disengages Intermittently for No Apparent Reason CampDavid Marine Electronics 10 21-02-2012 08:56



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 14:25.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.