Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-04-2010, 01:57   #1
Registered User
 
bewitched's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 885
Images: 3
GPS / AIS Input to Maxsea V.10

Can anyone solve this for me:

An NMEA GPS is connected to an AIS. The AIS in turn is connected RS232 to a laptop running Maxsea v10.

If I add the AIS as an "0183" device under the boat tab, I get GPS data, but no AIS data.

If I add the AIS as an "0183 AIS" device under the Radar tab, I get AIS data, but no GPS data.

Yes, I've messed around with baud rates etc. no joy

The one thing I think may be the problem is that the GPS data needs to be changed to RMC. While this is possible on the boat tab, it's not possible on the Radar tab once "0183 AIS" has been selected.

Is there a way round this - or has this problem been recognised and dealt with in subsequent versions of Maxsea?
__________________

__________________
bewitched is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 03:01   #2
Registered User
 
Albro359's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Elyse is in Fiji
Boat: Amel Super Maramu 2000
Posts: 510
Just email MaxSea and ask them !

They'll tell you ! I've founf them VERY helpful

Provided you have a legal, valid MaxSea licence of course !!
__________________

__________________
See you out there ....... Alan S.V. Elyse
now http://svelyse.weebly.com
older http://voyagesofDIVA.weebly.com
Albro359 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 03:22   #3
Registered User
 
bewitched's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 885
Images: 3
you know I never thought of that

perhaps I should read the manual too
__________________
bewitched is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 03:36   #4
Senior Cruiser
 
Talbot's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Boat: Privilege 37
Posts: 3,579
Images: 32
Why not just split the GPS feed and provide it separately. Of course this is one of the biggest problems with a USB feed. The serial one can easily be sent to both AIS and laptop (and VHF etc).

Not a great fan of displaying the AIS on the navigation display. I prefer to use a seperate display of AIS info using www.shipplotter.com software, and to split the gps signal between both using Franson gpsgate software.
__________________
"Be wary of strong drink. It can make you shoot at tax collectors - and miss."
Robert A Heinlein
Talbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 03:51   #5
Registered User
 
Albro359's Avatar

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Elyse is in Fiji
Boat: Amel Super Maramu 2000
Posts: 510
Ah yes I thought so !

Pirates !!!
__________________
See you out there ....... Alan S.V. Elyse
now http://svelyse.weebly.com
older http://voyagesofDIVA.weebly.com
Albro359 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 18:43   #6
Registered User
 
bewitched's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 885
Images: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Talbot View Post
Why not just split the GPS feed and provide it separately.
There is only one RS232 COM port on the laptop.

There are 2 USBs, but I can't get them to read the GPS - any ideas on this?
__________________
bewitched is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 18:48   #7
Do… or do not
 
s/v Jedi's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: in paradise
Boat: Sundeer 64
Posts: 9,198
This is simple: download GPSgate.

cheers,
Nick.
__________________
s/v Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2010, 00:18   #8
Senior Cruiser
 
Talbot's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Boat: Privilege 37
Posts: 3,579
Images: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by bewitched View Post
There is only one RS232 COM port on the laptop.
There are 2 USBs, but I can't get them to read the GPS - any ideas on this?
Your problem is probably the quality of the USB/RS232 converter. I had a similar problem to you and was also feeding a laptop with a single RS232 and also a USB slot. I got very frustrated trying to set my machine up (NASA AIS, Shipplotter, Maxsea 10.3, Virtual passage planner, Franson GPSgate). I eventually proved that the NASA was not sending me the data by use of an led. Once that had been replaced, I started working out the reason for no gps data. I tried three different serial/USB converters and was still convinced that this was the problem, having proved that data was being sent on the serial cable, and having proved that no data was being seen in the laptop. I found EasySYNC Ltd: Cables and in particular their premium product which flashes an led in the plug during data flow. The installation in XP Pro was problem free. The instant the system was connected, it worked. I have recommended the company to a number of friends, and each time this product has worked without any difficulty. I would not use any other product. GPSgate allowed instant connection to all three pieces of software and allwed all three to be running simultaneously (if your laptop is man enough!)

The additional benefit is that you can trace where the signal is getting stopped. Most people balk at the wrong GPS signal for the default setting, but you obviously have that bit covered.
__________________
"Be wary of strong drink. It can make you shoot at tax collectors - and miss."
Robert A Heinlein
Talbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2010, 07:55   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Boat: Catana 431
Posts: 12
Add as a Radar AIS NMEA 183

I think when you add an AIS 'instrument' it should be added from the Radar tab on the utilities menu, not the 'Boat' tab.
Then select the COM port and then 'AIS NMEA 183'
__________________
cfpcfpcfp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2010, 10:04   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 19
DOWNLOADS gives a help if you download Using AIS with MaxSea.
__________________
Joshua1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2010, 10:11   #11
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: between the devil and the deep blue sea
Boat: a sailing boat
Posts: 17,314
I think it is in the radar tab. It was there before 10.

b.
__________________
barnakiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2010, 20:05   #12
Registered User
 
bewitched's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 885
Images: 3
This is what worked in the end:
- I provided one feed for GPS/Instruments and another for AIS
- I used the RS232 / USB converters advised by Talbot

Works fine....on my Toshiba....but doesn't work at all on my Dell.

Does anyone know why this would be the case?
__________________

__________________
bewitched is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ais, maxsea

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Using AIS with MaxSea Aura Navigation 16 18-07-2012 16:36
MaxSea and USB GPS sokari Navigation 27 27-04-2010 17:30
GPS Serial Input ? pdxsailordiver OpenCPN 2 04-01-2010 19:10
Looking for Input on Radar / GPS / Chartplotter 04 Marine Navigation 2 20-10-2009 01:35
AIS and MaxSea zoefzoef Navigation 9 30-09-2009 21:30



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 14:08.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.