Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-11-2009, 10:59   #1
Registered User
 
captden's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tortola BVI
Boat: Vagabond 47
Posts: 158
Images: 16
Raymarine NMEA Interface to USB

I just installed a new computer on board and of course it doesn't have a d9 port to connect my raymarine nav300 to it. I have tried using the usb to d9 plug and installed the driver but I can't get it to communicate to my maptech software. Does anyone know if this can be done?
__________________

__________________
captden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 11:27   #2
Obsfucator, Second Class
 
dacust's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southeast USA.
Boat: 1982 Sea Ray SRV360
Posts: 1,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by captden View Post
I just installed a new computer on board and of course it doesn't have a d9 port to connect my raymarine nav300 to it. I have tried using the usb to d9 plug and installed the driver but I can't get it to communicate to my maptech software. Does anyone know if this can be done?
My Garmin to Nobeltec+OpenCPN setup uses a DB9-USB converter. MANY people do it this way. A lot of them have problems. Almost always they can be fairly easily resolved.

I am not familiar with your GPS or Nav software, but when using a DB9-USB converter, the problem is almost always figuring out which virtual serial port it is assigned to.

Each time you plug it in, if you use a different USB port, most drivers will assign it to a different serial port. Also, many software packages by defualt only look at the lower number ports, while the virtual port number assigned may be above that range.

Depending on your OS, the methods will be different, but you would do the equivalent of this: With the GPS unplugged from the USB pot, go into hardware manager and look for the serial ports that are assigned. Then plug the GPS in and wait for it to auto-config. A new port should show up. That should be the GPS. Then go into the software and configure it to look at that port.

Other things to look at is make sure the GPS and software are set for the same protocol (probably NMEA) and same transmission rate.

If you still have problems, maybe someone who has more experience with these situations can help.

-dan
__________________

dacust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 13:02   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Boat: Koopmans, 33 ft cutter
Posts: 170
Doesn't Raymarine use Seatalk? If that's the case you probably need a converter (e.g. Raymarine E85001, about $160)to get the NMEA signal Maptech needs.
Klaas
__________________
Zoef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 14:09   #4
Senior Cruiser

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: between the devil and the deep blue sea
Boat: a sailing boat
Posts: 17,314
Nej, I think Ray puts out both. But I did have problem getting data into it - it has to be in the 'listening' mode from menu.

Out, go to menu and put out NMEA then make sure you cables are OK, use the Serial to USB and off you go.

b.
__________________
barnakiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 15:43   #5
Registered User
 
captden's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tortola BVI
Boat: Vagabond 47
Posts: 158
Images: 16
Thanks Dan that did it. I spent hours trying to get it to work. With your info it took 5 mins.

Klass I just purchased the pc/seatalk interface I'll be using that to try to get the autopilot to communicate with the maptech software next spring. I'll let you all know how that works out.

This list is incredable, I only hope I can help out as much as all you have helped me
Captden
__________________
captden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 16:04   #6
Registered User
 
casique8's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Salinas Puert Rico
Boat: Islander Yachts Corp, Bahamas 30 shoal draft 4 ft
Posts: 62
Send a message via MSN to casique8
I had that problem and u have to buy a plug that converts the D9 to USB port this comes with a CD to make u'r computer accept the devise, then u open the navigation program to find the GPS to communicate and that's all.
__________________

__________________
casique
casique8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nmea, raymarine

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NMEA 'Out' Cable for Raymarine RL70CRC - Where to Find ? SoonerSailor Marine Electronics 8 18-10-2010 18:27
Laptop USB link to NMEA on S1 Autopilot Taree Marine Electronics 9 16-03-2009 14:02
NMEA 0183 Garmin Chartplotter -> Raymarine ess105 Navigation 5 24-11-2008 05:54
NMEA interface for Ritchie Magtronic fluxgate compass PaulSommers Marine Electronics 2 16-01-2008 04:23
Interface Raymarine chartplotter to Autopilot tilmonday Marine Electronics 4 18-05-2006 09:16



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 15:05.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.