Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 28-07-2020, 10:45   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Raritan Bay
Boat: Hanse 320
Posts: 49
Simrad Vulcan to understand Ray St6000 autopilot

I'm using Simrad Vulcan 9" plotter and a Raymarine St6000+ autopilot. They are connected via ShipModule Mini multiplexer/n2k converter. The plotter is able to control the autopilot direction when course is plotted and autopilot listens and obeys. Unfortunately, I am not able to do basic corrections like +10/-10 for example, from the simrad screen because it does not "see" that it has an autopilot. It simply puts out GPRMC/GPRMB sentences and the autopilot picks it up.

Does anyone know what Simrad is looking for in order to recognise it has an autopilot connected?

Thanks

val
__________________

vechnyak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2020, 11:14   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: ABC's
Boat: Prout Snowgoose 35
Posts: 1,610
Re: Simrad Vulcan to understand Ray St6000 autopilot

You never will be. They cannot talk to eachother in that manner. Raymarine also uses proprietary sentences.

There is a signalk plugin though that will let you control a Raymarine SeatlkNG and older Seatalk autopilot in a browser or mobile app. There is also an OpenCPN plugin for the older Raymarine pilots.
__________________

mikedefieslife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2020, 11:24   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Raritan Bay
Boat: Hanse 320
Posts: 49
Re: Simrad Vulcan to understand Ray St6000 autopilot

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikedefieslife View Post
You never will be. They cannot talk to eachother in that manner. Raymarine also uses proprietary sentences.

There is a signalk plugin though that will let you control a Raymarine SeatlkNG and older Seatalk autopilot in a browser or mobile app. There is also an OpenCPN plugin for the older Raymarine pilots.
Well...part of it is already working just fine. The plotter is sending out GPRMC/GPRMB sentences and autopilot is responding by changing course.
vechnyak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2020, 11:58   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: ABC's
Boat: Prout Snowgoose 35
Posts: 1,610
Re: Simrad Vulcan to understand Ray St6000 autopilot

Quote:
Originally Posted by vechnyak View Post
Well...part of it is already working just fine. The plotter is sending out GPRMC/GPRMB sentences and autopilot is responding by changing course.
Every brand chartplotter when mixed with another brand autopilot will allow you to plot a route with way points then hit track on the autopilot to follow the route.

What you cannot do with mixed brands is to control the autopilot from the plotter. By control I mean start and stop the pilot. Tell it to tack. Change pilot mode etc...
mikedefieslife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2020, 12:33   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Raritan Bay
Boat: Hanse 320
Posts: 49
Re: Simrad Vulcan to understand Ray St6000 autopilot

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikedefieslife View Post
Every brand chartplotter when mixed with another brand autopilot will allow you to plot a route with way points then hit track on the autopilot to follow the route.

What you cannot do with mixed brands is to control the autopilot from the plotter. By control I mean start and stop the pilot. Tell it to tack. Change pilot mode etc...
Got it, thanks. Real bummer, I wonder what those sentences are and if there was any way of converting them.
vechnyak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2020, 12:39   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: ABC's
Boat: Prout Snowgoose 35
Posts: 1,610
Re: Simrad Vulcan to understand Ray St6000 autopilot

I'd be interested to know that too. The Raymarine ones are known hence the OpenCPN plugin, and Signalk plugins. Yacht Devices also include the proprietary Raymarine sentences in their NMEA2000 to wifi gateways.

I don't think the Simrad ones are, or what exactly Simrad needs to see to know it's talking to a Simrad Autopilot.

Once that is know, it is probably possible to use Signalk and Node Red to convert Raymarine to Simrad and vice-a-versa.
mikedefieslife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2020, 08:21   #7
Registered User

Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 27
Re: Simrad Vulcan to understand Ray St6000 autopilot

So I am buying a cat that has the RM ST6002. During sea trial the surveyor noted this: Raymarine ST6002 Smart pilot control head: Unit powered up but screen damaged. Course computer & compass not sighted. Type 2 drive. Autopilot powers up but was not
operational on the sea trial.

Boat also does not have a radar. So after a lot of research I think I am going to go with Furuno radar, MFD and compass. Based on this thread I am now wondering if I should stick with RM since my auto pilot is a RM product. Is it better to do that in the long run?

Also from what I have found RM doesn't support the ST6002 anymore with parts. So I think I have to find a used head unit to fix the broken display.

Thanks for any info for a total noob to all of this.
ewishki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2020, 11:04   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: ABC's
Boat: Prout Snowgoose 35
Posts: 1,610
Re: Simrad Vulcan to understand Ray St6000 autopilot

Furono have the best RADARs out there. I think it's a good choice.

It doesn't really make sense to choose you new equipment to work with an old system. Even if you bought a modern Raymarine MFD and RADAR you would need a Seatalk to SeatlkNG adapter to get it talking to the ST6002.

The type2 drive is neither here nor there, it's just a motor and will work with any autopilot box that can give it enough power.

Nothing wrong with the ST6002, but if you're starting a fresh like it seems with most things, you might as well just replace it for a modern autopilot.
mikedefieslife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2020, 06:42   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Raritan Bay
Boat: Hanse 320
Posts: 49
Re: Simrad Vulcan to understand Ray St6000 autopilot

This doesnt change anything but i just realized I called it Simrad. My display is actually *B&G*. I know they are the same company but I should have checked it before posting.
__________________

vechnyak is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
autopilot, simrad

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for Simrad AP44 N2K dump to make Raymarine AP work w/ B&G Vulcan/Zeus/Triton hanst Marine Electronics 0 02-01-2020 00:46
Autopilot ST6000 WANTED fisherisle Marine Electronics 0 09-08-2013 05:05
Raymarine Autopilot st6000 Tris12345 Marine Electronics 1 20-08-2012 18:32
Want To Buy: Remote for ST6000 Autopilot Catkid Classifieds Archive 4 05-09-2011 18:27
Autopilot Raymarine ST6000+ Rastarea Marine Electronics 15 27-05-2009 19:41

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 16:46.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.