Cruisers & Sailing Forums (https://www.cruisersforum.com/forums/)
-   Marine Electronics (https://www.cruisersforum.com/forums/f13/)
-   -   Firmware Update for Raymarine C-Series (https://www.cruisersforum.com/forums/f13/firmware-update-for-raymarine-c-series-46552.html)

danleach 08-09-2010 16:19

Firmware Update for Raymarine C-Series
 
Hey guys. I'm trying to upgrade the firmware in my 5 year old C-80. I've followed the instructions on the Raymarine site, downloaded the .zip file and unpacked the two files needed to a CF card. Raymarine says just power down the unit, pull out the CF card with your Navionics Charts on it....pop in the card with the upgrade files...and turn the power on. At that point it's supposed to bypass the normal start, and run the upgrade pgm on the chip. Only I can't get it to do that. It just keeps booting normally....only without charts since that chip is out.

I thought the new CF chip might be bad....but it works in every computer and card reader I have. So that seems unlikley. Were this a computer, I'd say I need to edit the bios so the boot order is correct. But I can't see anywhere in the C80 to do that. :banghead:

So far Raymarine hasn't come back with a response to my service request. Anyone seen this behavior before on a firmware upgrade. It seems to me this should just work if the unit is working properly

Thanks

Vasco 08-09-2010 16:51

I had the same problem even though I went and bought a CF card (forget the brand) that they said was the only one to use. I am on version2 still and mine works fine, 2004 unit. Raymarine will send you a card for the update but they only send it overnight and you have to send it back, a lot of work and expense for an update. I had a service person down last spring and he would have updated it for nothing but he didn't have another card to dump my waypoints (hundreds) onto so we passed on it. You might lose all your waypoints if you don't back them up. I believe certain WM stores have the update card and will lend it out.

r.furborough 08-09-2010 17:12

The larger and newer CF2 compact flashes are not supported although the update to v5.04 now allows the use of CF cards of upto 16GB. Raymarine recommend Sandisk cards.

Also, there is now a new Compact Flash adaptor available that allows the use of microSD cards that are more readily available and more cost effective.

Jentine 08-09-2010 19:16

At one time Raymarine specified a 32 MB card. They are no longer available but they do work for C-80 downloads which I do seasonally with no problems.

richardhula 09-09-2010 01:35

Sounds like your card is not being read.

Follow advice here to check compatibility - note that it should have capacity between 32 & 512Mb.

barnakiel 09-09-2010 07:29

And next time buy equipment from a serious maker.

b.

barnakiel 09-09-2010 07:32

Only being that mean because we upgrade software on our Garmins without a problem.

Also, I asked Raymarine why not make update for their radars/plotters that would show AIS targets. All I got was a dumb look.

b.

danleach 09-09-2010 08:20

Thanks to all
 
Thanks to those who made helpful comments. :thumb:

I'll get this worked out if I can only find a small older style CF card.

richardhula 09-09-2010 09:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by barnakiel (Post 518311)
Only being that mean because we upgrade software on our Garmins without a problem.

Also, I asked Raymarine why not make update for their radars/plotters that would show AIS targets. All I got was a dumb look.

b.

Raymarine may not be angels but they definitely are a serious manufacturer.

The problem first described arises it seems with Raymarine MFD's not being compatible with high capacity CF cards.

When the C series was introduced HC cards didn't exist. Their latest upgrade address's this issue. If owners had bothered to upgrade firmware when it became available, they would probably not have been able to buy other than a compatible card.

I imagine if your Garmin was from the same era you too would have similar problems.

BTW AIS support on the C & E series was introduced several years ago with a much earlier upgrade.

barnakiel 09-09-2010 15:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by richardhula (Post 518362)

I imagine if your Garmin was from the same era you too would have similar problems.

BTW AIS support on the C & E series was introduced several years ago with a much earlier upgrade.

Garmin updates by connecting to a PC, no card required.

Raymarine 'specialists' gave a dumb look when asked why a two years old plotter/radar does not have the capability. Now you are telling me it can be done I take back my rubbish and go to the net to look for the upgrade.

THX! richard
barnie

richardhula 09-09-2010 15:26

Yes I can see how that would make updates easier.

BTW I said the Raymarine company was serious not the staff :whistling:

bazzer 04-12-2010 10:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by richardhula (Post 518599)
Yes I can see how that would make updates easier.

BTW I said the Raymarine company was serious not the staff :whistling:

I just upgraded a four year old E80 with level three firmware to 5.22 using a 4gig cf card, but the real issue is to use a SanDisk card, it does tell you to use SanDisk somewhere on the Raymarine web site.

Nimble1 07-12-2010 10:23

Recently upgraded a friend's unit and did call RM and order the upgrade from them . Its a bit of a hassle but it worked like a charm with no issues.

richardhula 08-12-2010 02:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nimble1 (Post 573314)
Recently upgraded a friend's unit and did call RM and order the upgrade from them . Its a bit of a hassle but it worked like a charm with no issues.

You don't need to contact Raymarine for firmware upgrades - they are available for free download here. You will have to register your hardware first though assuming you haven't already set up an account with them.

hpeer 24-03-2012 18:17

Re: Firmware Update for Raymarine C-Series
 
Bumping an old thread because I have the same problem.

I have a VERY old operating system V1.05. Registered online, got the V5.04 download. Bought the sacred ScanDisk CF cards in the specified capacity. Power down, insert card..................and ...............nope, comes up just as the OP noted.

Not the card reader, it reads my various chart cards.

Not the card, I put in another C-80 (my spare) and it worked as advertised.

I'm betting that you need some incremental upgrade to get the damn thing to work. Raymarine says no, but I'm not buying that.

Anyway, we will see. I'll call Raymarine next week.

In the mean time any ideas?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.