Cruisers & Sailing Forums (https://www.cruisersforum.com/forums/)
-   Navigation (https://www.cruisersforum.com/forums/f121/)
-   -   AIS only showing class A names (https://www.cruisersforum.com/forums/f121/ais-only-showing-class-a-names-237263.html)

STAYER 20-07-2020 10:58

AIS only showing class A names
 
My AIS transponder, Raymarine 500, is only showing names of class A vessels on the B&G Zeus2 12 inch. Class B vessels are shown but only the MMSI numbers, not name, length etc. This a a very crowded area with lots of both class A and B vessels. The Transponder and plotter are connected via a combination of Raymarine NG and Micro C N2K. Anyone experienced the same and hopefully found a solution?

Kelkara 20-07-2020 11:18

Re: AIS only showing class A names
 
How long has the system been running ... the static information (name etc) is only sent every 6 minutes, so if you miss one you will have to wait a while before it gets sent again.

There's a couple of reasons I can think of that you might be missing the class B signals ...

There is limited bandwidth to the AIS system, so in a very crowded area, class A signals get priority, making it harder for class B signals to get through. There is nothing to stop class B units "fighting" for the same transmission timeslot, so in a very busy area they may be interfering with each other. Class B signals operate in the gaps left behind by the class A signals, but if a class B unit isn't receiving distant class A signals that you are receiving, then it may try to transmit at the same time thinking that there is a gap there.

The new class B+ units solve most of these problems ... but as long as you are receiving the position reports, then you've got what is most important ... but remember that in crowded conditions, although these are updated every 30 seconds, these too could be minutes old.


Edit: another possibility ... if the Plotter has limited memory for storing ships names, in a crowded area, it may prioritise the class A data when it runs out of memory.

STAYER 20-07-2020 12:47

Re: AIS only showing class A names
 
Thank you, I am aware of the limitations of class B, the system has been running for several hours. Not a single class B target is showing names etc. Class A looks flawless however. The Zeus 2 is a rather recent plotter which should have plenty memory available I would assume, my old Raymarine E120 suffered from this issue before a SW update was released, this was several years ago. It might be a N2K problem but I donít know how to check...

Kelkara 20-07-2020 13:46

Re: AIS only showing class A names
 
Curious ... You are getting plenty of AIS messages to the plotter via N2K, so it's not a hardware problem in the N2K network ... the network is working.

I have a zeus2 and AIS receiver using NMEA0183, and it works fine. So once the AIS messages are decoded the plotter should handle them correctly. If you can connect via 0183 and it works, then there may be a software problem with AIS message #24 (class B names) not being properly handled by the N2K encoding/decoding. If the problem persists using 0183, then it is unlikely to be an N2K issue.
Quote:

The Zeus 2 is a rather recent plotter which should have plenty memory available I would assume
You would hope so, but you know what they say about assumptions.


good luck.

waterman46 21-07-2020 09:27

Re: AIS only showing class A names
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by STAYER (Post 3190323)
My AIS transponder, Raymarine 500, is only showing names of class A vessels on the B&G Zeus2 12 inch. Class B vessels are shown but only the MMSI numbers, not name, length etc. This a a very crowded area with lots of both class A and B vessels. The Transponder and plotter are connected via a combination of Raymarine NG and Micro C N2K. Anyone experienced the same and hopefully found a solution?


Yes, I saw that but only in a place where there were a huge number of class A around, in fact it was in the Panama Canal area and I don't think it happened anywhere else.

I suspect there is a memory limitation in the receiver, probably not in the Zeus MFD. My AIS receiver is a SH GX2002 VHF unit that feeds into a Zeus Touch 12".

CATJAVA 21-07-2020 18:09

Re: AIS only showing class A names
 
I only sail in the Pacific & SE Asia, so I canít say anything about where u are. I have a top of the line Vesper XB8000 and many times it only shows the position data, CPA, etc and MMSI number. Doesnít matter if itís crowded or only 1 vessel. Maybe not all ships are set up to show names? It doesnít really matter to me as long as I have the navigation data. Here in SE Asia tugboats are the worst: NO AIS, not standard lights & no lights on tow. Go with the flow! Evan on JAVA

Peter1949 21-07-2020 19:08

Re: AIS only showing class A names
 
No lights on the tow......yikes barbaric

STAYER 02-08-2020 13:25

Re: AIS only showing class A names
 
After quite a bit of research the net result is that the Raymarine AIS 500 has a limited memory capacity. I changed it for an AIS 700 and all works fine.

Nicholson58 02-08-2020 14:50

Re: AIS only showing class A names
 
I don’t know the unit. Does it have filters? Filtering may free space.

Mickeyrouse 13-08-2020 05:42

Re: AIS only showing class A names
 
Very interesting. I have a Furuno FA-50 and I see now why I only get MMSI numbers in hi traffic situations. However, the vessel name is pretty important- if one is attempting to thread one’s way in crowded situations it’s pretty useless information to request passing instructions from MMSI 67754783, when the wheelman aboard that tug has only answered to “Carol Ann”. I’d have to dig around for my MMSI and I imagine most other helmsmen would too.
If memory capacity of the unit is a factor, can that be upgraded? What about unit software?

waterman46 13-08-2020 14:38

Re: AIS only showing class A names
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mickeyrouse (Post 3207398)
Very interesting. I have a Furuno FA-50 and I see now why I only get MMSI numbers in hi traffic situations. However, the vessel name is pretty important- if one is attempting to thread one’s way in crowded situations it’s pretty useless information to request passing instructions from MMSI 67754783, when the wheelman aboard that tug has only answered to “Carol Ann”. I’d have to dig around for my MMSI and I imagine most other helmsmen would too.
If memory capacity of the unit is a factor, can that be upgraded? What about unit software?

It seemed to me that the Class B signals were the only ones whose names are dropped. All commercial vessels (hence large and dangerous) will have Class A AIS, so their names should show in your chart plotter or other displays. At least that's what I saw around the Panama Canal. If they have to drop names of Class A I would hope they are dropped on low priority based on distance.

It takes a little more time (if your VHF doesn't display the AIS information) but you can use DSC to call the MMSI number, even if you don't have a name. That will raise an alarm on the called vessel, which is hard to ignore.

Mickeyrouse 13-08-2020 19:21

Re: AIS only showing class A names
 
Here in Southeast Texas large vessels- 1000 ft tankers, river tows 1200 long, etc could be called large and dangerous. Their AIS return too frequently only shows MMSI numbers. Either those guys are using ďBĒ systems or there is too much ďAĒ traffic. Curiously, I frequently see a return of one vessel with MMSI showing while immediately behind it a similar tow will show vessel name, last port.....First matesís girl friend, galley menu, name of captains dog.....

David B 26-08-2020 22:50

Re: AIS only showing class A names
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kelkara (Post 3190337)
How long has the system been running ... the static information (name etc) is only sent every 6 minutes, so if you miss one you will have to wait a while before it gets sent again.

There's a couple of reasons I can think of that you might be missing the class B signals ...

There is limited bandwidth to the AIS system, so in a very crowded area, class A signals get priority, making it harder for class B signals to get through. There is nothing to stop class B units "fighting" for the same transmission timeslot, so in a very busy area they may be interfering with each other. Class B signals operate in the gaps left behind by the class A signals, but if a class B unit isn't receiving distant class A signals that you are receiving, then it may try to transmit at the same time thinking that there is a gap there.

The new class B+ units solve most of these problems ... but as long as you are receiving the position reports, then you've got what is most important ... but remember that in crowded conditions, although these are updated every 30 seconds, these too could be minutes old.


Edit: another possibility ... if the Plotter has limited memory for storing ships names, in a crowded area, it may prioritise the class A data when it runs out of memory.

Plus from what we see, many Class B units are not programmed with vessel details - they don't set them up correctly.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.