Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 17-08-2019, 12:06   #1
Registered User
 
mark0978's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Huntsville, AL
Boat: Catalina 25
Posts: 68
Anchor Windlass requires a running engine

Lagoon seems to have a requirement that at least 1 engine be running to work the windlass which might not be a terrible thing, but what if you need to deploy the anchor because the engine isn't working?

I recently had some corroded wires disable the windlass until I could repair them, and that made me think about this problem. Does anyone know how they manage this off the top of their head? Do they disable the controls, or actually cut the high amperage power to the windlass?

I've got 900AH of batteries and a 6KW inverter I can power off the genset, so having enough power for this is not really an issue for me, but I know I had to crank the port engine to test my repairs and that worries me a bit. If no one else knows, I'll figure it out, but if you do know how it is done, that could save me some time.
__________________

mark0978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2019, 12:20   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: SW Florida
Boat: Grand Banks 49
Posts: 559
Re: Anchor Windlass requires a running engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark0978 View Post
Lagoon seems to have a requirement that at least 1 engine be running to work the windlass which might not be a terrible thing, but what if you need to deploy the anchor because the engine isn't working?

I recently had some corroded wires disable the windlass until I could repair them, and that made me think about this problem. Does anyone know how they manage this off the top of their head? Do they disable the controls, or actually cut the high amperage power to the windlass?

I've got 900AH of batteries and a 6KW inverter I can power off the genset, so having enough power for this is not really an issue for me, but I know I had to crank the port engine to test my repairs and that worries me a bit. If no one else knows, I'll figure it out, but if you do know how it is done, that could save me some time.

===


It depends on the windlass. Many have a friction clutch which can be backed off to allow the chain to run out freely. That's the best way in a true emergency situation. I'd suggest practicing in a calm, safe anchorage just to see if there are any issues to be resolved in advance.



In lieu of a clutch mechanism, another possibility is to use a pair of chain hooks to gradually pay out chain after taking the chain out of the wildcat and pulling some slack up on deck. Snub off the hook lines on cleats to maintain control. Watch your fingers!
__________________

wayne.b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2019, 12:21   #3
Registered User
 
admiralslater's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Toronto summer rest somewhere else
Boat: Outremer 45/pdq36
Posts: 1,123
Re: Anchor Windlass requires a running engine

I believe that the requirement is designed to minimize voltage drop which can cause other items to shut down . It would also help to keep the battery charged so that if you need to lift it for some reason you could It is generally possible to deploy the anchour manually by releasing the clutch . Check your manual
__________________
“Growing older but not up”
admiralslater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2019, 12:45   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 254
Re: Anchor Windlass requires a running engine

When you say Lagoon “requires “ that an engine be running, do you mean that the operating manual recommends this, or that the windlass is actually wired in such a manner that it won’t operate without an engine running? My windlass manual recommends engine be running, but windlass works regardless.
osprey877 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2019, 12:48   #5
Registered User
 
mark0978's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Huntsville, AL
Boat: Catalina 25
Posts: 68
Re: Anchor Windlass requires a running engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by wayne.b View Post
===


It depends on the windlass. Many have a friction clutch which can be backed off to allow the chain to run out freely. That's the best way in a true emergency situation. I'd suggest practicing in a calm, safe anchorage just to see if there are any issues to be resolved in advance.
Yes, I have a Quik windlass which has this option, but there is less control than with the electrically powered mode of operation. I hotwired the windlass to bring the anchor up before, when the other wires were not working, but it still required the motor to be running.
mark0978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2019, 12:49   #6
Registered User
 
mark0978's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Huntsville, AL
Boat: Catalina 25
Posts: 68
Re: Anchor Windlass requires a running engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by osprey877 View Post
When you say Lagoon “requires “ that an engine be running, do you mean that the operating manual recommends this, or that the windlass is actually wired in such a manner that it won’t operate without an engine running? My windlass manual recommends engine be running, but windlass works regardless.
I mean it will not function until after the motor is running.
mark0978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2019, 12:51   #7
cruiser

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pangaea
Posts: 10,856
Re: Anchor Windlass requires a running engine

It also helps to slightly revv the engine in neutral in order to engage the engine alternator while using the windlass.
Kenomac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2019, 12:52   #8
Moderator
 
noelex 77's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2007
Boat: Bestevaer.
Posts: 12,111
Re: Anchor Windlass requires a running engine

This is a problem that is worth fixing.

First find the main winch solenoids. They seem to be behind the seat cushion that is just behind the windlass in the smaller Lagoons. In the larger Lagoons they are outside in the box just in front of the mast.

You will find the + feed to the solenoid is only active when the port engine ignition is on, or on some models when the engine is started. It is just a matter of finding a wire that has + feed whenever the anchor winch breaker is on. The main large + feed as it enters the solenoid is ideal. Run a short jumper from this wire to replace the + wire from the ignition and the problem is solved.

A couple of caveats:

It has been a long time since I have done this and I am relying on memory.
Not all Lagoons will necessarily be wired the same.
noelex 77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2019, 12:53   #9
Registered User
 
mark0978's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Huntsville, AL
Boat: Catalina 25
Posts: 68
Re: Anchor Windlass requires a running engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenomac View Post
It also helps to slightly revv the engine in neutral in order to engage the engine alternator while using the windlass.
I'm wanting to figure out how to run the windlass without the engine working. Deploying the anchor won't use nearly as much current as pulling it back up, and if an engine is down, it would be good for the operational parts of the system to keep operating....
mark0978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2019, 13:02   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newport News VA
Boat: Egg Harbor sedan cruiser 1970
Posts: 958
Re: Anchor Windlass requires a running engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark0978 View Post
I'm wanting to figure out how to run the windlass without the engine working. Deploying the anchor won't use nearly as much current as pulling it back up, and if an engine is down, it would be good for the operational parts of the system to keep operating....
You need to fix it. what if the engine shuts down in a storm and you cant drop your anchor? Whoever thought it was a good idea seems to have no real life wisdom.

You can add a second circuit and switch independent of the original control, if you cant figure it out. Just like paralleling the original circuit. Its like having 2 switches in your house that turn on the same bulb, each could run separate wires to the same bulb.
Just dont push up and down at the same time.
sdowney717 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2019, 13:12   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 2,996
Re: Anchor Windlass requires a running engine

I’ve seen other boats the same way. Some Beneteaus I think. Should not be too hard to find the relay and bypass it.
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2019, 13:26   #12
Registered User
 
admiralslater's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Toronto summer rest somewhere else
Boat: Outremer 45/pdq36
Posts: 1,123
Re: Anchor Windlass requires a running engine

Wow that is a surprise to me , I would rewire to allow independent use of the windlass
__________________
“Growing older but not up”
admiralslater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2019, 13:50   #13
Marine Service Provider

Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: UK and Central America
Boat: Tucker CA41 Steel 40 foot Ketch
Posts: 400
Re: Anchor Windlass requires a running engine

I have come across this on Moorings cats as well
Triumphant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2019, 14:11   #14
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,165
Re: Anchor Windlass requires a running engine

I think smac 999 has it right....
Beneteau used to put a relay on the alternator which energized when the engine was running and allowed current to flow to the main windlass control switches. Without the alternator output the windlass switches weren't energized.

The idea was that the batteries might be depleted after an night on the hook and the engine would need to be running to assist with getting the anchor up.

DougR
DougR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2019, 02:42   #15
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK, Croatia
Boat: Fountaine Pajot Athena 11.6m Rapa Nui II
Posts: 586
Re: Anchor Windlass requires a running engine

Our FP Athena also requires the Port engine to be running or at least the ignition to be switched on to operate the windlass. I have considered an emergency feed to the control box but can probably survive listening to the engine alarm if I had to operate without the engine running.
__________________

Rapanui is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
anchor, engine, wind, windlass

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Racor Drain Requires Bleed? Bob on OTTER Engines and Propulsion Systems 11 17-09-2012 05:22
Buy a Cat which is Complete @ $$$ or Requires Refit @ $ Zonker Multihull Sailboats 38 03-05-2011 18:31
Ordering from Canada Now Requires a Social Security Number !? SvenG Construction, Maintenance & Refit 24 24-02-2011 13:19
New Sailing Couple Requires Boat fungosport Monohull Sailboats 12 11-01-2011 03:26

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:08.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.