Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 27-05-2022, 15:37   #1
SSD
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2020
Boat: FP Astrea 42
Posts: 4
airmar transducer not working

I have a Garmin chart plotter and a airmar 20-633-01 try multi sensor. The depth appears to be working but the temperature reads 130 degrees. The paddle wheel is clean and rotates fine but no speed is displayed. Looking to see how to test?
SSD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2022, 17:10   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Chicago
Posts: 41
Re: airmar transducer not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by SSD View Post
I have a Garmin chart plotter and a airmar 20-633-01 try multi sensor. The depth appears to be working but the temperature reads 130 degrees. The paddle wheel is clean and rotates fine but no speed is displayed. Looking to see how to test?
I've been fighting with a similar issue on my Airmar 810. Depth and temperature are fine but boat speed remains at 0. If yours doesn't even show 0 as boat speed (e.g., it shows a dashed line or it's blank), it might be a configuration issue in your chart plotter (e.g., make sure the chart plotter is using the proper device to measure boat speed). If it shows 0, you should be able to remove it, blow on the paddle wheel, and see if it turns and shows speed. (I was advised if you can't turn it by simply blowing on it, it likely needs to be cleaned; spinning with your finger isn't a good enough test.) Other potential issues could be it's not pressed down completely in the thru-hull, it's not facing the correct direction (the arrow on top should face forward toward the bow), or there's something on the bottom of your hull blocking flow (i.e., it needs to be scraped).

In my case (and I'm on my second one as the first one was replaced under warranty because Navico thought no boat speed meant it was just a defective transducer), I'm told the only other possibility is the thru-hull fitting is somehow bad. But the only way to check that is through a haul-out.
b_ohare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2022, 19:52   #3
SSD
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2020
Boat: FP Astrea 42
Posts: 4
Re: airmar transducer not working

Yes bottom is clean and wheel spins free. It is displaying 0 as boat speed. The other crazy thing is the water temp displays 130 degrees, the temperature never changes. I am hauling next week so I will take a better look then. Thanks
SSD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2022, 00:56   #4
Senior Cruiser
 
GordMay's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario - 48-29N x 89-20W
Boat: (Cruiser Living On Dirt)
Posts: 47,041
Images: 241
Re: airmar transducer not working

Greetings and welcome aboard the CF, SSD.

See “Testing Knot-Log Speed Instruments”
https://www.cruisersforum.com/forums...tml#post164512
__________________
Gord May
"If you didn't have the time or money to do it right in the first place, when will you get the time/$ to fix it?"



GordMay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2022, 01:49   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: West Sussex, United Kingdom
Boat: Tradewind 33, 33 foot, Parker 27 , 26 foot
Posts: 484
Re: airmar transducer not working

I'm not familiar with the Garmin setup but since pretty much all sensor/transducers are made by Airmar then badge engineered for the various plotter manufactures, they will all work the same with only the end fittings being different. Raymarine have a testing program for the DST800/810 Tridata transducer on their website, may even be on the Airmar website too which you can download, only needs a volt meter, an 8 volt power source (not 9v)- I bought a little buck converter off Ebay for a couple of pounds- and the program on how to test the transducer. simples.
Martkimwat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2022, 02:33   #6
Senior Cruiser
 
GordMay's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario - 48-29N x 89-20W
Boat: (Cruiser Living On Dirt)
Posts: 47,041
Images: 241
Re: airmar transducer not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martkimwat View Post
.... Raymarine have a testing program for the DST800/810 Tridata transducer on their website, may even be on the Airmar website too which you can download ...
Link?
__________________
Gord May
"If you didn't have the time or money to do it right in the first place, when will you get the time/$ to fix it?"



GordMay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2022, 03:25   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: West Sussex, United Kingdom
Boat: Tradewind 33, 33 foot, Parker 27 , 26 foot
Posts: 484
Re: airmar transducer not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by GordMay View Post
Link?
Took me about thirty seconds to find this and I'm not a techie!

https://raymarine.custhelp.com/app/a...ting/related/1
Martkimwat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2022, 03:49   #8
Senior Cruiser
 
GordMay's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario - 48-29N x 89-20W
Boat: (Cruiser Living On Dirt)
Posts: 47,041
Images: 241
Re: airmar transducer not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martkimwat View Post
Took me about thirty seconds to find this and I'm not a techie!
https://raymarine.custhelp.com/app/a...ting/related/1
Good on ya, and thanx!
__________________
Gord May
"If you didn't have the time or money to do it right in the first place, when will you get the time/$ to fix it?"



GordMay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2022, 05:23   #9
SSD
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2020
Boat: FP Astrea 42
Posts: 4
Re: airmar transducer not working

Thanks everyone for the help I will take the advice and let you know how I make out.
SSD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
transducer, work

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ST40 / Airmar Speed Transducer Not Working SolNola Marine Electronics 3 25-04-2021 02:57
How can you test an Airmar depth transducer? Paul L Marine Electronics 6 12-10-2012 11:45
For Sale: Airmar Depth Transducer for Raymarine Instrument capnbob5698 Classifieds Archive 0 12-09-2011 16:24
Airmar / Furuno Depth Sounder Transducer meridian@ Marine Electronics 9 19-11-2010 07:50
Replacing Airmar transducer spinwing Marine Electronics 0 21-05-2010 19:37

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.