Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-06-2018, 03:45   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 5
Wrong Base Station Location

Hello All,

I have a COMAR SLR350Ni that I'm running OpenCPN on. This unit does not have a GPS unit attached. After install, the COMAR is shown on the map in a location "near" where I am but it's off by a few miles.

Does anyone know where OpenCPN get's the location of itself if there is no GPS and if/how this can be set?

Thanks in advance!

Tom
MarineAdvisor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 04:10   #2
bcn
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: underway whenever possible
Boat: Rangeboat 39
Posts: 3,796
Re: Wrong Base Station Location

OpenCPN will first use the latest location recorded when closing it last time.

You can also right-click and select "navigate to here" to place the boat in a determined place.

In the absence of GPS messages, no further movement will be generated.
bcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2018, 04:22   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 5,228
Re: Wrong Base Station Location

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarineAdvisor View Post
Hello All,

I have a COMAR SLR350Ni that I'm running OpenCPN on. This unit does not have a GPS unit attached. After install, the COMAR is shown on the map in a location "near" where I am but it's off by a few miles.

Does anyone know where OpenCPN get's the location of itself if there is no GPS and if/how this can be set?

Thanks in advance!

Tom
Tom...

On the first start after installation the boat is placed in front of Georgetown, SC (https://github.com/OpenCPN/OpenCPN/b...dychart.h#L125) for reasons only Dave may remember, but I imagine he might have been sitting there while working on OpenCPN 1.2.4 release many years back.

On every subsequent start of the application the own ship position is set to the location saved on previous shutdown.

If you do not have any position source available, right click anywhere on the chart and select "Move Boat Here" from the menu. The ship will stay there until you move it somewhere else or connect something providing usable position information.

Pavel
nohal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simrad WR10 Bluetooth Wireless Remote Control with Base Station BozSail Marine Electronics 2 06-03-2018 21:34
East Coast US - best shoreside location for a US base? aquadreams Atlantic & the Caribbean 45 30-12-2016 22:34
Nav Station Location colo.sail Marine Electronics 4 07-04-2010 09:57
VHF Base Station landonshaw Marine Electronics 10 13-06-2009 03:32

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 22:52.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.