Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 22-09-2020, 15:02   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Vallejo, CA
Boat: CHB Tri-Cab 35ft
Posts: 61
Simrad autopilot says "Nav Data Missing"

Hi,

New user to Opencpn, changing from Coastal Explorer.

Trying to connect O v5.2 to Simrad AP 28. Since I had first imported some GPX routes, and got the same errors, I deleted the navobj.xml file and created a simple route in O However, getting same error.

I right click on a route that is on the chart, and Activate the route but autopilot says Nav Data Missing." Route does turn red and starting point

Next I try Send to GPS/plotter. end of the route flashes but still Nav Data Missing.

Apparently choosing one or any of the 3 com ports in Connections, the NEMA debug window shows more than one Com port. I don't understand this, but perhaps it is OK?

Anyway, here are screen shots of the NEMA windows...as I don't fully understand the data signals, I need help.

Thanks,

Armand
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Com 3 Sept 22.PNG
Views:	25
Size:	51.8 KB
ID:	223980   Click image for larger version

Name:	Com 4 sept 22.PNG
Views:	25
Size:	45.9 KB
ID:	223981  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Com 5 Sept 22.PNG
Views:	28
Size:	48.6 KB
ID:	223982  
__________________
Armand Seguin
Vallejo Calif
USCG Master
armand.seguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2020, 02:20   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK/France
Boat: Gib'Sea 402
Posts: 441
Re: Simrad autopilot says "Nav Data Missing"

Do you know which port you have connected the autopilot?
You need to specify which NMEA sentences you want to send to the autopilot - if you're not sure, select all of the available ones in the drop-down list.
Then tick the "send data output to autopilot" box to initiate data transfer.
Check that you're getting blue items in the NMEA debug window that show that data is going out on your selected port.
hoolie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2020, 10:12   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 2,966
Re: Simrad autopilot says "Nav Data Missing"

Armand..
It seems you've a GPS on COM3 and a AIS on COM4. Correct?
As of Hoolie's Q How did you connect the AP. Pin 3 on COM3 after the USB serial converter? If so, did you set up your OCPN COM3 connection to also output data?
But if the baud rate is 4800 Hoolie's advice may choke the port output buffer. You better filter to output only ECxxx (EXRMB, ECRMC, ECAPB etc)
Pls read more here: https://opencpn.org/wiki/dokuwiki/do...e_to_autopilot
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2020, 17:50   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Vallejo, CA
Boat: CHB Tri-Cab 35ft
Posts: 61
Re: Simrad autopilot says "Nav Data Missing"

Hoolie,

Big thanks, as I've been reading everything I could find and did not hit on it.

I'm not positive but think Com port is 3 or 4, though I received GPAB.... data on both?! But, I'm thinking it is on 3 because after again activating a route and then seeing in Connections that the screen added the Send NEMA data, fine...did that but did NOT see where any dropdown list was to screen or add sentences?? But, this time when I went to AP control head and said (essentially) accept a NAV input...I also got NAV Data Missing. But, after a few seconds, it also BEEPED at me, same Beep as when in previous program, that I should accept change of course (or lost a signal). So, the AP control head seems to think that it SHOULD be getting a signal. Great start.

It seems the "accept NEMA sentences tab should be on the bottom of the Connections screen, when a route in Active. So far, I'm not finding that. I hope I can find more help on this online. Several steps taken, and close to the final one.

But, I'm out of time for just now and must depart my boat.

Thanks,

Armand
__________________
Armand Seguin
Vallejo Calif
USCG Master
armand.seguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2020, 21:53   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Vallejo, CA
Boat: CHB Tri-Cab 35ft
Posts: 61
Re: Simrad autopilot says "Nav Data Missing"

Quote:
Originally Posted by armand.seguin View Post
Hoolie,

Big thanks, as I've been reading everything I could find and did not hit on it.

I'm not positive but think Com port is 3 or 4, though I received GPAB.... data on both?! But, I'm thinking it is on 3 because after again activating a route and then seeing in Connections that the screen added the Send NEMA data, fine...did that but did NOT see where any dropdown list was to screen or add sentences?? But, this time when I went to AP control head and said (essentially) accept a NAV input...I also got NAV Data Missing. But, after a few seconds, it also BEEPED at me, same Beep as when in previous program, that I should accept change of course (or lost a signal). So, the AP control head seems to think that it SHOULD be getting a signal. Great start.

It seems the "accept NEMA sentences tab should be on the bottom of the Connections screen, when a route in Active. So far, I'm not finding that. I hope I can find more help on this online. Several steps taken, and close to the final one.

But, I'm out of time for just now and must depart my boat.

Thanks,

Armand
Hoolie or others,

I forgot to attach a screen shot that may be of help, especially in finding the whereabouts of a dropdown menu that will allow/direct autopilot data from O to the Navico/Simrad....aka Robertson AP28 control unit.

Armand
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Connections to autopilot Sept 25.PNG
Views:	19
Size:	61.7 KB
ID:	224205  
__________________
Armand Seguin
Vallejo Calif
USCG Master
armand.seguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2020, 04:36   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 2,966
Re: Simrad autopilot says "Nav Data Missing"

Armand..
Again: How is the physical connection to the AP done?
Also read the wiki as linked above. Not less about how to set up an output filter: https://opencpn.org/wiki/dokuwiki/do...o_an_autopilot
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2020, 14:53   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK/France
Boat: Gib'Sea 402
Posts: 441
Re: Simrad autopilot says "Nav Data Missing"

Quote:
Originally Posted by armand.seguin View Post
Hoolie or others,

I forgot to attach a screen shot that may be of help, especially in finding the whereabouts of a dropdown menu that will allow/direct autopilot data from O to the Navico/Simrad....aka Robertson AP28 control unit.

Armand
Scroll down from where your screenshot was and you will get this shot. Click on the red circled box and you'll get all the possible output messages. Clear all, then select ECRMB, ECRMC, ECAPB and XTE to reduce the data traffic on your slow connection. Of course you have to be sure you have the correct port number!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Connections.png
Views:	13
Size:	127.4 KB
ID:	224243  
hoolie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2020, 22:18   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Vallejo, CA
Boat: CHB Tri-Cab 35ft
Posts: 61
Re: Simrad autopilot says "Nav Data Missing"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hakan View Post
Armand..
It seems you've a GPS on COM3 and a AIS on COM4. Correct?
As of Hoolie's Q How did you connect the AP. Pin 3 on COM3 after the USB serial converter? If so, did you set up your OCPN COM3 connection to also output data?
But if the baud rate is 4800 Hoolie's advice may choke the port output buffer. You better filter to output only ECxxx (EXRMB, ECRMC, ECAPB etc)
Pls read more here: https://opencpn.org/wiki/dokuwiki/do...e_to_autopilot
Hakan,
I have 3 Com ports, 3,4,5. AIS is on Com 5 and I have it set for 38.4k. However, when I look at NMEA debug windows for each, Com 5 does not show up! They all seem to show 3 and 4, yet the AIS is working well in O.

Two of my serial to USB converters use the FTDI chipset and were working without issues in the Coastal Explorer program. I'm not positive on the connection to the Simrad/Navico autopilot, which I believe ties to Simnet, but again, was working well.
I will indeed reread the wiki link for clues as I seem to be missing settings. And, while I've tried to send signals to the autopilot, the debug window does NOT include any signals with a Blue color.
I seem to have missed any step by step directions.
However, I do believe that the radar is working (mast down at dock) thanks to a distant kin in Sverige!

Tak,

Armand
__________________
Armand Seguin
Vallejo Calif
USCG Master
armand.seguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2020, 22:24   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Vallejo, CA
Boat: CHB Tri-Cab 35ft
Posts: 61
Re: Simrad autopilot says "Nav Data Missing"

Quote:
Originally Posted by armand.seguin View Post
Hakan,
I have 3 Com ports, 3,4,5. AIS is on Com 5 and I have it set for 38.4k. However, when I look at NMEA debug windows for each, Com 5 does not show up! They all seem to show 3 and 4, yet the AIS is working well in O.

Two of my serial to USB converters use the FTDI chipset and were working without issues in the Coastal Explorer program. I'm not positive on the connection to the Simrad/Navico autopilot, which I believe ties to Simnet, but again, was working well.
I will indeed reread the wiki link for clues as I seem to be missing settings. And, while I've tried to send signals to the autopilot, the debug window does NOT include any signals with a Blue color.
I seem to have missed any step by step directions.
However, I do believe that the radar is working (mast down at dock) thanks to a distant kin in Sverige!

Tak,

Armand
MORE...I have 2 units sending GPS signals. One is a Vesper XB8000, the other a Garmin...that has a GPS but I use the Depth function. Someplace it said that you could have multiple signals.
__________________
Armand Seguin
Vallejo Calif
USCG Master
armand.seguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2020, 23:09   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Ventura, CA
Boat: Nauticat 43
Posts: 187
Re: Simrad autopilot says "Nav Data Missing"

Itís imperative you map out your network and be carful with your ins and outs. Itís easy to let OpenCPN load up a network. I usually use separate inputs and outputs, even if they are on the same port... helps me visualize whatís happening. In reality, the only data you usually want going back out are the RMB, RMC, APB and XTR sentences - preferably sent straight to the autopilot. Draw a map and be clear on your connections. Look and relook... itíll become obvious. When you figure out what you need and what you donít.
SCarns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2020, 23:15   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 2,966
Re: Simrad autopilot says "Nav Data Missing"

Armand..
Follow Hoolie's instructive shot how to set the output filter to your, I suppose, COM3 connection. Start a "Navigate to here" (right mouse click on the chart) to see the output in the NMEA Debug window.

Now you're mention "SimNet". Then I suppose you've a AT10 SimNet/NMEA0183 converter to connect to OCPN? Is that the COM3? If proper wired it would work fine.

You can have as many GPS sources you like. In your shot I saw two. COM3 and COM4. (Most AIS also transmit there's GPS data) But to avoid a jumping ship symbol you'll need to prioritize the connections. A higher number for the one you trust most.
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-09-2020, 15:00   #12
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 14,455
Re: Simrad autopilot says "Nav Data Missing"

Thanks.

Quote:
" A higher number for the one you trust most"

Just learned something here. Manual also states:
https://opencpn.org/wiki/dokuwiki/do...psd_connection


Quote:
Priority: Higher number equals Higher priority. The priority is set for each NMEA sentence individually. As long as a higher priority stream is available it's used. If this fails the next stream in line, with lower priority, kicks in and is used, until a higher priority stream appears.
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2020, 00:06   #13
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Boat: Island Packet 40
Posts: 4,163
Images: 7
Re: Simrad autopilot says "Nav Data Missing"

On my AP16 I get that warning when I need to go into "User Setup" by a quick double press of the INFO/SETUP button then use >1 or <1 button to scroll to "NAVsrc" and choose from the list of devices using the >10 or <10 buttons to scroll through them and select it using the >10 or <10 button.

There is also an "Auto update" choice if you should add new devices.

It took me a lot of messing about to get the autopilot to recognize all the nav info sources then one day I must have pressed all the right buttons and it all happened as in the manual. However I still have to change the selection if I change from one MFD to the other.
__________________
Satiriker ist verboten
RaymondR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2020, 00:26   #14
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 2,966
Re: Simrad autopilot says "Nav Data Missing"

More: Several GNSS(GPS) position sources and prioritization.

Of course I made a simplification to only refer to prioritization to avoid a "jumping" ship symbol. Life and fortune is not that simple when it come to details.
To fine tune we often have to use also the filter function for different connections. My own example herein:

I've a dated GPS and a newer AIS. Both transmit position to OCPN. For several reasons I prefer the AIS and this connection has the highest priority.
But..(There's often a "but" involved in everything.)
A position can be reported by several NMEA messages like GGA, GLL, RMA, RMC, RMB.
Now, my AIS and GPS both transmit RMC and GGA so here is the prioritization doing it's job to sort out the two from the GPS.

But.. the ship symbol is still jumping?
Well, the GPS also transmit a GLL and that is not received from the AIS so no prioritization can catch that. Here I've to use the incoming filter on the GPS connection to sort out GLL.
HŚkan
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2020, 02:11   #15
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK/France
Boat: Gib'Sea 402
Posts: 441
Re: Simrad autopilot says "Nav Data Missing"

Thanks for that information. I had always assumed, incorrectly as it turns out, that the priorities went the other way; ie priority 1 is preferred over priority 2.

Your tips on controlling multiple data sources and sentences is very useful.
hoolie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
autopilot, simrad

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simrad NAC-3 Autopilot won't read Airmar WX220 Wind Data alloy Marine Electronics 10 22-04-2018 14:52
Connecting OpenCPN autopilot output via USB into data plug for ST3000 autopilot boatrips Marine Electronics 1 14-02-2015 14:38
Mfgr Says Use Only Silicone! WTH...Everyone Here Says Don't Use Silicone. boatsail Monohull Sailboats 60 01-06-2013 13:18
Anyone familiar with LEDs from "Source LED" or nav lights from "Victory Products"? calderp Marine Electronics 9 30-09-2012 10:33
SafeMarina says: "Hello" from Halfmoon Bay SafeMarina Meets & Greets 8 12-04-2008 22:00

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.