Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-04-2021, 08:48   #1
ELC
Registered User
 
ELC's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 44
Setting up OpenCPN, rookie with an issue.

So, I have a new Windows 10 computer, HP Pavillion.
A GPS sensor with drivers installed, a BU-365S4.
I have OpenCPN installed with local charts.

I have configured Com Port settings correctly, I think.

I am showing 6 to 8 satellites on the GPS software.

But nothing on OpenCPN. When I open the NMEA debug window there's nothing.

I don't see anything else using the GPS signal, I think.

I am also not very computer literate to be honest. Trying to set this up as my backup standalone nav system.

Any help appreciated.!
ELC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2021, 10:03   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 3,167
Re: Setting up OpenCPN, rookie with an issue.

See in text below:

Quote:
Originally Posted by ELC View Post
So, I have a new Windows 10 computer, HP Pavillion.
A GPS sensor with drivers installed, a BU-365S4.
I have OpenCPN installed with local charts.

I have configured Com Port settings correctly, I think.
If the COM port is correct check the settings for baud rate so it corresponds to what's used by the GPS receiver.
Quote:

I am showing 6 to 8 satellites on the GPS software.
Be sure this software is closed down before any try to use the same port in OpenCPN. A COM port can only be used in one program at the time. BTW: check used baud rate in this program and set the same in OpenCPN
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2021, 10:37   #3
Registered User
 
Dsanduril's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Petersburg, AK
Boat: Outremer 50S
Posts: 4,000
Re: Setting up OpenCPN, rookie with an issue.

As Hakan says, check baud rate and that nothing else has tied up the port first.

After that, I hesitate to suggest this, but if you are truly challenged Windows 10 does have a feature called Remote Assistance that allows someone else to view (and control) your computer. It sometimes works well and sometimes gets blocked by various firewalls.

If you're willing to trust a complete stranger from the internet I'll volunteer half an hour of my time, we'd probably spend that much trading posts on the forum. If you're interested PM me for an e-mail address. I am making the offer genuinely but it is a HUGE risk on your part, so evaluate carefully and decide for yourself.
Dsanduril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2021, 11:15   #4
ELC
Registered User
 
ELC's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 44
Re: Setting up OpenCPN, rookie with an issue.

Ahhhhhh, I thought you had to have the BU-353S4 software running to get a signal.
When I get back to the boat I'll try it with it off.

If that fails I'll consider that generous offer.
ELC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2021, 13:13   #5
ELC
Registered User
 
ELC's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 44
Re: Setting up OpenCPN, rookie with an issue.

Ok, port set at 4800. Disabled Maps just in case. Com port 3 appears to be clear.
GPS is streaming data when checked. NMEA debug window still blank.

Still no love yet.

I miss Windows 7, yes I'm an old guy!
ELC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2021, 22:08   #6
Registered User
 
Dsanduril's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Petersburg, AK
Boat: Outremer 50S
Posts: 4,000
Re: Setting up OpenCPN, rookie with an issue.

I worked with ELC offline to fix this issue and failed to close out this thread. As reported here someone else had the exact same issue and the solution was the same - do not manually enter the com port name/number in the OpenCPN settings, use the drop down selection instead.
Dsanduril is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2021, 12:59   #7
mcm
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 141
Re: Setting up OpenCPN, rookie with an issue.

Oh I hate to have to do this, working with backup puter, win 10, downloaded the driver for the puck, installed, device mgr shows com 3 opened connections, add connection trigered drop down box , drop down for port empty, manual entry 3 no go. no data.
Baud rate 4800 etc etc..
mcm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2021, 13:02   #8
mcm
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 141
Re: Setting up OpenCPN, rookie with an issue.

Ok,,fixed it did a restart and off it all went...wow,
mcm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
enc, opencpn

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue: US ACE Inland ENC Charts update all issue: (Mac OSx) MBP - OpenCPN ver 5.2.4 Kickin Bears OpenCPN 5 02-03-2021 04:21
Setting up an Airies Windvane and issue with rudder staying down TambourineMan Auxiliary Equipment & Dinghy 8 12-01-2014 23:26
Ford Lehmans - Help a Rookie Out...? tangle Engines and Propulsion Systems 6 13-02-2010 00:41
Rookie Mistake schoonerdog Liveaboard's Forum 8 30-06-2009 05:32
Total Rookie wanting to Learn alexwo1 Meets & Greets 3 01-03-2009 13:15

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.