Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 21-05-2017, 05:59   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Baikal
Posts: 459
SASplanet plugin, cache, tiles

Dear developers, is it possible to make SASplanet plug-in for OpenCPN by analogy with Google Earth plug-in?
If you need something to refine in SASplanet I can bring the information to the developers.

In my opinion, integration with SASplanet will give more opportunities for working with web maps and navionics, including.

Will there be a possibility to display the cache prepared in SASplanet in the future?

Making quality satellite imagery in KAP is not practical! Heavy loads the system.

Google Earth is limited to a cache of up to 2000 mb
Baikal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2017, 06:50   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 111
Re: SASplanet plugin, cache, tiles

It would be really good if OpenCPN finally support the Tiles (zyx) and mbtiles. Which would ultimately be the origin (SAS, MOBAC, direct download) is unimportant

Tickets are there
https://opencpn.org/flyspray/index.p...desc&pagenum=2
https://opencpn.org/flyspray/index.p...desc&pagenum=2
https://opencpn.org/flyspray/index.p...desc&pagenum=2
BlackSea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2017, 00:30   #3
Registered User
 
yachtvalhalla's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philippines
Boat: Fuji 32 Ketch
Posts: 862
Re: SASplanet plugin, cache, tiles

[QUOTE=Baikal;2397180]
Making quality satellite imagery in KAP is not practical! Heavy loads the system.
/QUOTE]

I must disagree with this statement. For several years I have been making quality .kap charts from Google Earth and of late from the imagery available through SAS Planet (GE, Nokia/Digital Globe/Bing/Arc GIS/Navionics) using the GE2KAP program. Download it here. Detailed instructions for its use are in the program.

Terry
__________________
VALHALLA's Mooring Page
yachtvalhalla is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2017, 01:44   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Baikal
Posts: 459
Re: SASplanet plugin, cache, tiles

[QUOTE=yachtvalhalla;2397700]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baikal View Post
Making quality satellite imagery in KAP is not practical! Heavy loads the system.
/QUOTE]

I must disagree with this statement. For several years I have been making quality .kap charts from Google Earth and of late from the imagery available through SAS Planet (GE, Nokia/Digital Globe/Bing/Arc GIS/Navionics) using the GE2KAP program. Download it here. Detailed instructions for its use are in the program.

Terry
For local areas with a small resolution is quite applicable.

But when you need to cover with high-resolution space images (17-18 zoom sasplanet) a huge territory, CPN starts to display all this with difficulty even after the caching.
For the preparation of KAP I use mapc2mapc cando The unified solution for batch processing of sliced images in sasplanet
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sat2.JPG
Views:	92
Size:	151.4 KB
ID:	148158   Click image for larger version

Name:	sat3.JPG
Views:	92
Size:	172.6 KB
ID:	148159  

Baikal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2017, 02:27   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 111
Re: SASplanet plugin, cache, tiles

Neither mapc2maps nor GE2KAP doesn't works under Linux. Please think about a generic solutions. Support for Sleepy_Tiles/mbtiles is enough.
BlackSea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2017, 03:48   #6
Registered User
 
sea-bee's Avatar

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cruising the Oz east coast
Boat: Easy Sarah 40' cat
Posts: 74
Re: SASplanet plugin, cache, tiles

Trying to convert captured cache into KAP was so slow on my i5 machine that I just had to give up.

I have captured and stored satellite images when I had internet connection (down to high resolution for most of the GBR). While it would be nice to overlay in OCPN in the manner of the GE plugin, I have can resort to displaying in SAS on a laptop sitting at the helm (often better than the charts), but I don't want to keep running Windows for much longer either.

A plugin that supports the SAS cache would be great.

Chris
sea-bee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2017, 15:43   #7
Registered User
 
sinbad7's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ubatuba,SP,Brazil (Ex Norway)
Boat: (Ex) Alu. 60' yacht-"Eight Bells"
Posts: 2,727
Images: 57
Send a message via Skype™ to sinbad7
Re: SASplanet plugin, cache, tiles

I have just created a large area map of the South end of Grenada in high resolution with NoniMapView. The map,because of it┤s size, is tiled into a large number of .jpg and .map files. How do I assemble the tiles into several .kap maps of a more reasonable size I can later use in OCPN ?

Sinbad7

P.S. The .map file was not accepted for transmission. Perhaps re-name?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Grenada.split.L_x7y0.jpg
Views:	83
Size:	261.1 KB
ID:	148225  
__________________
"And all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by."
sinbad7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2017, 14:26   #8
Registered User
 
sinbad7's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ubatuba,SP,Brazil (Ex Norway)
Boat: (Ex) Alu. 60' yacht-"Eight Bells"
Posts: 2,727
Images: 57
Send a message via Skype™ to sinbad7
Re: SASplanet plugin, cache, tiles

MY answer was to convert EACH tile into a .kap map tile with GE2KAP for later use in OpenCPN enabling the option of Chart quilting. This makes it possible then to pan seamlessly over the 42 high res. maps. This also gives a good indication of shallow sea areas to avoid.

I only wish GE2KAP had a function to batch process the tiles, as it takes some time if you have a lot of tiles.

You could of course reduce the tiles to only display the coastal area.

Sinbad7
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	capture-20170523-174727.jpg
Views:	157
Size:	317.1 KB
ID:	148277   Click image for larger version

Name:	capture-20170523-175743.jpg
Views:	102
Size:	402.6 KB
ID:	148278  

Click image for larger version

Name:	capture-20170523-180221.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	408.6 KB
ID:	148279   Click image for larger version

Name:	capture-20170523-175900.jpg
Views:	165
Size:	411.0 KB
ID:	148280  

__________________
"And all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by."
sinbad7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2017, 14:30   #9
Registered User
 
sinbad7's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ubatuba,SP,Brazil (Ex Norway)
Boat: (Ex) Alu. 60' yacht-"Eight Bells"
Posts: 2,727
Images: 57
Send a message via Skype™ to sinbad7
Re: SASplanet plugin, cache, tiles

MY answer was to convert EACH tile into a .kap map tile with GE2KAP for later use in OpenCPN enabling the option of Chart quilting. This makes it possible then to pan seamlessly over the 42 high res. maps. This also gives a good indication of shallow sea areas to avoid.

I only wish GE2KAP had a function to batch process the tiles, as it takes some time if you have a lot of tiles.

You could of course reduce the tiles to only display the coastal area.

Sinbad7

P.S. The quilted maps in the previous message displays much larger if you download them
__________________
"And all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by."
sinbad7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2017, 14:40   #10
Registered User
 
sinbad7's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ubatuba,SP,Brazil (Ex Norway)
Boat: (Ex) Alu. 60' yacht-"Eight Bells"
Posts: 2,727
Images: 57
Send a message via Skype™ to sinbad7
Re: SASplanet plugin, cache, tiles

Baical.. Could you explain how you can convert SASPlanet maps to .kap with GE2KAP?
Where do you get the coˇrdinate info for GE2KAP?

Sinbad7
__________________
"And all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by."
sinbad7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2017, 16:00   #11
Registered User
 
yachtvalhalla's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philippines
Boat: Fuji 32 Ketch
Posts: 862
Re: SASplanet plugin, cache, tiles

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinbad7 View Post

You could of course reduce the tiles to only display the coastal area.
I have made 'shoreline' charts of the major and outlier islands in the Philippines with GE2KAP and SAS Planet. My technique was to make routes that followed the coast line and use them to create the charts, normally at the SASP zoom level of 17.

During processing I was able to select the best imagery available from SASP .. GE, Nokia/Digital Globe, Bing or ArcGIS.

The purpose of this project was to allow choosing an anchorage, if necessary, other than previously known anchorages (shown by the anchoage symbol).

(This was my project while recuperating from dengue fever )

Terry
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	17 05 24 06 44 42.jpg
Views:	108
Size:	130.5 KB
ID:	148290   Click image for larger version

Name:	17 05 24 06 45 42.jpg
Views:	118
Size:	121.1 KB
ID:	148291  

__________________
VALHALLA's Mooring Page
yachtvalhalla is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2017, 00:41   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Baikal
Posts: 459
Re: SASplanet plugin, cache, tiles

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinbad7 View Post
Baical.. Could you explain how you can convert SASPlanet maps to .kap with GE2KAP?
Where do you get the coˇrdinate info for GE2KAP?

Sinbad7
In SAS I get a set of tiles in .jpg and .map
In KAP I convert by program mapc2mapc cando
I asked John author of the program to modify the converter in KAP. Now there is support for the night palette and manual input of the map scale for batch processing. It works quickly and now I can convert 100 or more tiles on the machine. In manual it would be a routine!

It would be nice to add support for transparency for a given channel. This will make images not rectangular in shape and, for example, only the coastline. They say that transparency in the cap is not supported, but maybe the developers of CPN will add this feature
Baikal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2017, 04:00   #13
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Re: SASplanet plugin, cache, tiles

If I remember correctly there is function in SAS Planet to enable you to stitch an area of tiles together and form "one chart" then use GE2KAP on the single chart.

Hope this helps.
Ocean_master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2017, 07:58   #14
Registered User
 
sailorF54's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Perros-Guirec, France
Boat: Jeanneau Sunshine 36
Posts: 979
Re: SASplanet plugin, cache, tiles

A quick progress report on creating .kap charts from SASplanet using
MAPC2MAPC64 as suggested by Baikal in this thread
cando

For the moment, I've been able to output charts in kap format for a single Navionics layer (z17) from a rather large download (about 50 NM x 15 NM, yielding a 120 Mo+ folder from z14 to z17)

After several trial and error attemps

- Download the Navionics charts (in the default .png format) using the selection manager (choose type of selection, draw on screen, tick required zoom levels, hit 'start')
- When done (about one hour), using the 'last selection' command from the 'selection' icon, 'stitch' in .jpeg mode, checking .map georeferencing files, spliting the image in (N=) vertical x horizontal chunks (8 x 5 in my case) and saving to some folder a dummy file named (XXX).jpg, then hit 'start'
You will get in that folder 2N files named (XXX)_1-1.jpg, (XXX)_1.1.map; (XXX)_1-2.jpg, (XXX)_1.2.map...
- Using (in my case a licensed version of )MAPC2MAPC64, set 'output' parameters as follows:
- uncheck 'reduce from 24...',
- 'image save scale' to 300 dpi,
- output Kap colors to 63
(default values give a very poor image, but I am not claiming these parameters are optimal)
- On front window, use 'prepare a batch of maps...',
1 - For 'Choose files...', select first .map file in the relevant folder
2 - 'Specify Processing...' to 'Kap marine charts', accept default
3 - 'Write Batch...'
You will follow the kap creating process in a DOS command window
You finally get N kap files that open fine in Opencpn
Folder size is about 100 Mo (about the same size as the original Navionics download folder)

A quick check shows precise georeferencing re other charts
Two screenshots

I am going to investigate whether I can create kap charts from several Navionics layers in one go...




-
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot 001.JPG
Views:	107
Size:	390.1 KB
ID:	148318   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot 002.jpg
Views:	197
Size:	259.2 KB
ID:	148319  

sailorF54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2017, 12:02   #15
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: oriental
Boat: crowther trimaran 33
Posts: 3,698
Re: SASplanet plugin, cache, tiles

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackSea View Post
Neither mapc2maps nor GE2KAP doesn't works under Linux. Please think about a generic solutions. Support for Sleepy_Tiles/mbtiles is enough.
Did you try my python scripts? I made charts for the world retrieving cm93 cell areas from any tile source
seandepagnier is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
plug

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Distributing the SasPlanet Cache phiggins Navigation 0 03-11-2016 03:56
SASPlanet-Google-Layers Navionics-GE2KAP sinbad8 OpenCPN 0 01-09-2016 08:17
For Sale: Dri-Dek Tiles S/V Mother Ocean Classifieds Archive 2 23-02-2010 09:14

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 17:30.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.