Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 31-03-2022, 18:08   #76
Registered User
 
CatNewBee's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2017
Boat: Lagoon 400S2
Posts: 3,755
Images: 3
Re: Raymarine radar plugin for OpenCPN

Quote:
Originally Posted by merrimac View Post
Sorry, but the HSB or HSB2 ports have unknown physical and logical network properties.



The only way the plugin can be used if you have a plotter or scanner that has a Raynet or Seatalk hs port. These are both Ethernet based; in the case of Raynet with a waterproof RJ45 connector and in the case of Seatalk hs with a proprietary connector.



Interfacing of the HSB2 port would be a totally new endeavour -- you'd need a digital oscilloscope with memory function to determine what physical mechanism is used (voltages, baud rate) and then you could _maybe_ use some existing interface; given that HSB2 only has 3 wires and terminators, it looks a little like CAN but it must use a high speed as otherwise you can't transmit radar. Or maybe they don't transmit the picture that often?
Does the plugin already work with raynet HS?
__________________
Lagoon 400S2 refit for cruising: LiFeYPO4, solar and electric galley...
CatNewBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2022, 16:10   #77
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Harlingen, NL
Boat: KMY Stadtship 56
Posts: 517
Raymarine radar plugin for OpenCPN

Quote:
Originally Posted by CatNewBee View Post
Does the plugin already work with raynet HS?


See post #74 in this thread.
merrimac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2022, 10:31   #78
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2022
Posts: 2
Re: Raymarine radar plugin for OpenCPN

What i'm doing wrong.

I have Raymarine Quantum Radar and installation on basic Windows 10 x64 with DHCP tools.

Setup is DHCP server PC:

PC IP Address is
172.26.0.10 / 255.255.240.0

Quantum IP Address is
172.26.0.1 / 255.255.240.0

Ping test give me to result:
Pinging 172.16.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Also SSH connection to Quantum is possible, so it is wired correct.

I have OPENCPN installed and also Radar PI plugin.

What i need to configurated to OPENCPN connect to right ip address?

Wireshark show:
1 0.000000 172.16.0.1 224.0.0.1 UDP 78 45866 → 5800 Len=36
2 0.000154 172.16.0.1 224.0.0.1 UDP 98 45866 → 5800 Len=56
3 0.000281 172.16.0.1 224.0.0.1 UDP 112 45866 → 5800 Len=70
4 0.000380 172.16.0.1 232.0.1.0 UDP 66 5190 → 5190 Len=24
5 1.002441 172.16.0.1 224.0.0.1 UDP 78 45866 → 5800 Len=36
6 1.002568 172.16.0.1 224.0.0.1 UDP 98 45866 → 5800 Len=56
7 1.002641 172.16.0.1 224.0.0.1 UDP 112 45866 → 5800 Len=70
8 1.002697 172.16.0.1 232.0.1.0 UDP 66 5190 → 5190 Len=24
9 2.004573 172.16.0.1 224.0.0.1 UDP 78 45866 → 5800 Len=36
10 2.004700 172.16.0.1 224.0.0.1 UDP 98 45866 → 5800 Len=56
11 2.004775 172.16.0.1 224.0.0.1 UDP 112 45866 → 5800 Len=70
12 2.004829 172.16.0.1 232.0.1.0 UDP 66 5190 → 5190 Len=24

Sammy_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2022, 10:48   #79
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2022
Posts: 2
Re: Raymarine radar plugin for OpenCPN

I have problem with Quantum Radar connecting to OPENCPN.

Configuration:

PC with DHCP server
172.26.1.10 / 255.255.240.0

Quantum
172.26.1.1 / 255.255.240.0

Wireshark:
1 0.000000 172.16.0.1 224.0.0.1 UDP 78 45866 → 5800 Len=36
2 0.000154 172.16.0.1 224.0.0.1 UDP 98 45866 → 5800 Len=56
3 0.000281 172.16.0.1 224.0.0.1 UDP 112 45866 → 5800 Len=70
4 0.000380 172.16.0.1 232.0.1.0 UDP 66 5190 → 5190 Len=24
5 1.002441 172.16.0.1 224.0.0.1 UDP 78 45866 → 5800 Len=36
6 1.002568 172.16.0.1 224.0.0.1 UDP 98 45866 → 5800 Len=56
7 1.002641 172.16.0.1 224.0.0.1 UDP 112 45866 → 5800 Len=70
8 1.002697 172.16.0.1 232.0.1.0 UDP 66 5190 → 5190 Len=24
9 2.004573 172.16.0.1 224.0.0.1 UDP 78 45866 → 5800 Len=36
10 2.004700 172.16.0.1 224.0.0.1 UDP 98 45866 → 5800 Len=56
11 2.004775 172.16.0.1 224.0.0.1 UDP 112 45866 → 5800 Len=70
12 2.004829 172.16.0.1 232.0.1.0 UDP 66 5190 → 5190 Len=24

Devices use wired connection and ping is working and ssh for 1.1 address. What i need to configurate OpenCPN to get this setting to work?
Sammy_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2023, 14:05   #80
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Victoria BC
Boat: Rafiki 37
Posts: 1,390
Re: Raymarine radar plugin for OpenCPN

I have a quantum 1 radar and trying to set this up - guessing I have to add it under 'connections' before adding the plugin.

I think it's UDP but does anyone know what the port of the radar is, or how I'd find that out?
__________________
www.saildivefish.ca
alctel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2023, 03:44   #81
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Harlingen, NL
Boat: KMY Stadtship 56
Posts: 517
Re: Raymarine radar plugin for OpenCPN

Radar detection is automatic and you do not need a ‘connection’ under OpenCPN settings. Garmin radars require the computer to have an IP address in a particular IP range but Raymarine and Navico radars do not.

The reason is that these radars use multicast addressing (for example the 224.0.0.1 address above). 224.0.0.1 = “All hosts”.

If it doesn’t work try disabling your firewall (disconnect from internet first!)

I don’t know whether the plugin supports Quantum 1. I will ask Douwe, maybe he knows.
merrimac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2023, 06:21   #82
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Apeldoorn
Boat: Ovni 385
Posts: 334
Re: Raymarine radar plugin for OpenCPN

Quote:
Originally Posted by alctel View Post
I have a quantum 1 radar and trying to set this up - guessing I have to add it under 'connections' before adding the plugin.

I think it's UDP but does anyone know what the port of the radar is, or how I'd find that out?
As the developers of radar_pi do not have access to Raymarine radars, support of these radars is limited. With the help of an owner of a Raymarine Quantum2 we have managed to get this one functioning. I do not know the difference between a Quantum1 and Quantum2 radar. Your question on UDP and port addresses: Quantum2 radars may use different addresses and port numbers any time you start them. These radars send out a block of address info, containing the addresses the client may connect to. In our software this address resolution is handled in RaymarineLocate.h and .cpp.

We offer better support for the various Navico branded radars, as the developers of radar_pi own and use these radars.
Douwe Fokkema is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2024, 16:48   #83
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2022
Boat: Grand Soleil 46.3
Posts: 40
Re: Raymarine radar plugin for OpenCPN

Quote:
Originally Posted by merrimac View Post
The only way the plugin can be used if you have a plotter or scanner that has a Raynet or Seatalk hs port. These are both Ethernet based; in the case of Raynet with a waterproof RJ45 connector and in the case of Seatalk hs with a proprietary connector.

So if I have OpenCPN connected to NMEA0183 from a SignalK install over wifi from Openplotter, how do I cannot to the radar? Do I also need to hardwire a connection to the laptop? Can I get to the IP of the wired Quantum2 radar some easier way? I have it on a network switch with two Axioms, which then relay data over NMEA2000 to the SignalK server... Which then converts to NMEA0183 because for some reason I cannot connect OpenCPN to the SignalK protocol
Peter Hunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2024, 06:07   #84
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Harlingen, NL
Boat: KMY Stadtship 56
Posts: 517
Re: Raymarine radar plugin for OpenCPN

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Hunt View Post
So if I have OpenCPN connected to NMEA0183 from a SignalK install over wifi from Openplotter, how do I cannot to the radar? Do I also need to hardwire a connection to the laptop? Can I get to the IP of the wired Quantum2 radar some easier way? I have it on a network switch with two Axioms, which then relay data over NMEA2000 to the SignalK server... Which then converts to NMEA0183 because for some reason I cannot connect OpenCPN to the SignalK protocol
Radar data does not go over NMEA 2000, the bandwidth required is multiple times the maximum data rate of CANbus.

NMEA 0183 and 2000 are thus totally unrelated to the radar spoke data. You need a wired ethernet connection. If your quantum is a WiFi version you can use wifi, otherwise we _really_ recommend a wired connection.

The radars use well-known addresses and multi cast addressing so the exact IP address is not needed.
merrimac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
enc, marine, opencpn, plug, radar, raymarine

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenCPN Radar Overlay PlugIn bdbcat OpenCPN 900 21-09-2022 00:26
Plugin development... How to receive chart objects in my plugin? dmartinez OpenCPN 6 04-08-2017 00:56
OpenCPN SIMRAD/LOWRANCE Radar Overlay PlugIn cowelld OpenCPN 513 03-11-2016 12:35
OpenCpn + BR24 radar plugin xolott OpenCPN 1 07-06-2016 03:27
AIS RADAR and findit plugin icon can not display in OpenCPN Version 3.1.814 xiurong OpenCPN 1 16-08-2012 11:05

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.