Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-11-2022, 20:59   #1741
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Baikal
Posts: 535
Re: OpenCPN General

In connection with the innovations to improve the mapping engine S-52 preslib.
Can the display of the depth values on the contours of isobaths be implemented?
https://github.com/OpenCPN/OpenCPN/issues/2465
Baikal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2022, 04:51   #1742
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2022
Posts: 1
Re: OpenCPN General

What format would be used in OpenCPN for vector based bathymetric data?


https://portal.emodnet-bathymetry.eu/
Syzigzag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2022, 04:37   #1743
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Baikal
Posts: 535
Re: OpenCPN General

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syzigzag View Post
What format would be used in OpenCPN for vector based bathymetric data?


https://portal.emodnet-bathymetry.eu/
hydrographic offices create HD ENC S-57/63
Baikal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2022, 10:37   #1744
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: oxnard, california
Boat: stich and glue, 19 ft wherry row/sail
Posts: 32
Re: OpenCPN General

I recently upgraded to fedora 37 and was able to compile opencpn from git
and it runs on wayland.

cannot remember if fc35 or fc36 was causing segfaults so opencpn was put on hold


The prereqs for fc37


sudo dnf install \
git \
cmake \
rpm-build \
gcc-c++ \
elfutils-devel \
elfutils-libelf-devel \
libstdc++-devel \
libcurl-devel \
libexif-devel \
libsndfile-devel \
libunarr-devel \
gtk3-devel \
wxGTK3-devel \
wxsvg-devel \
mesa-libGL-devel \
mesa-libGLU-devel \
gettext \
sqlite-devel \
bzip2-devel \
portaudio-devel \
tinyxml-devel \
expat-devel \
systemd-devel \
libusb1-devel \
libarchive-devel \
glew \
glew-devel \
jasper \
jasper-devel \
redhat-lsb-core
oystercatcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2022, 15:55   #1745
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 48
Android Behavior

New Samsung Galaxy Tab Active3 (Android 12) had an apparent conflict with chart resolution. It seems to have picked up ENC charts not "in" the active Directory I created, maybe with the "forced" Database rebuild. Essentially, I wanted NOAA ENC charts but on the tablet I replaced I also has US Army Corps of Engineers river charts. The river charts took "priority" with low resolution for harbors unless you zoomed in. Reminded me of the Vestas Wind Cargados Carajos display problem (although it was shoreline, not shoal, concealed) except I'm merely testing on shore. I had to delete the folder created on an earlier version called "SENC" to get rid of the river charts. OK, and I have the winter to figure it out, and it wasn't a bad exercise for me to break down a table of what each chart I want to use shows and the place it covers. I don't know if its related, but when I first fiddled with the river charts on a Windows tablet there was an "inland" setting to turn off, but I couldn't find that on the Android version. Any idea how ACOE ENC charts take precedence over NOAA ENC charts -- and how it can be avoided if I want both?
Ratty1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2022, 05:47   #1746
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 16,761
Images: 2
Re: Android Behavior

Ratty,


You should separate those charts and display them separately (See below). Alternatively you can select which on to display with the colored "Chart Buttons" at the bottom. You should read the manual about this.

As long as you provide separate paths to each of the primary sets of chart folders, you can create a "Chart Group" which will allow you to use just that set of charts.

So, Inland Charts could have a separate path in Chart Files and then be assigned to a new Chart Group "Inland" and you can just select that with a right click with the cursor on the sea and hover over "Charts" and then pick "inland".


It is fastest display depending on the device, to have each Coast Guard Region in a separately defined chart file path, then define corresponding Chart Groups.

SENC files are processed files that OpenCPN uses to display ENC charts. You can delete the files, but they will be recreated. When you select Rebuild Database or update database that is what happens.

I would suggest that you use the Chartdownloader to add new charts or update, and accept its default location for charts as this is the best way to stay organized.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratty1978 View Post
New Samsung Galaxy Tab Active3 (Android 12) had an apparent conflict with chart resolution. It seems to have picked up ENC charts not "in" the active Directory I created, maybe with the "forced" Database rebuild. Essentially, I wanted NOAA ENC charts but on the tablet I replaced I also has US Army Corps of Engineers river charts. The river charts took "priority" with low resolution for harbors unless you zoomed in. Reminded me of the Vestas Wind Cargados Carajos display problem (although it was shoreline, not shoal, concealed) except I'm merely testing on shore. I had to delete the folder created on an earlier version called "SENC" to get rid of the river charts. OK, and I have the winter to figure it out, and it wasn't a bad exercise for me to break down a table of what each chart I want to use shows and the place it covers. I don't know if its related, but when I first fiddled with the river charts on a Windows tablet there was an "inland" setting to turn off, but I couldn't find that on the Android version. Any idea how ACOE ENC charts take precedence over NOAA ENC charts -- and how it can be avoided if I want both?
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2022, 01:08   #1747
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Somewhere on the globe
Boat: Southern Cross 35
Posts: 37
Send a message via Skype™ to spirare
OpenCPN not starting after reboot

Hi,
Desperately need some guidance here.
System: Linux
Install: Flatpack 5.6.2-0+b75be76

Working fine until computer was rebooted while OpenCPN was still open.
Now I get the Safe Restart Window but whether choosing YES or NO, OpenCPN does not start.


Flatpak return this error:
Code:
sergio@M93p:~$ flatpak run org.opencpn.OpenCPN 
ALSA lib dlmisc.c:226:(snd_dlsym_verify) unable to verify version for symbol _snd_pcm_dsnoop_open 
ALSA lib dlmisc.c:348:(snd_dlobj_cache_get0) symbol _snd_pcm_dsnoop_open is not defined inside [builtin] 
ALSA lib pcm_direct.c:2014:(snd1_pcm_direct_parse_open_conf) The field ipc_gid must be a valid group (create group audio) 
ALSA lib pcm.c:2660:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.rear 
ALSA lib pcm.c:2660:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.center_lfe 
ALSA lib pcm.c:2660:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.side 
ALSA lib ../../oss/pcm_oss.c:377:(_snd_pcm_oss_open) Unknown field port 
ALSA lib ../../oss/pcm_oss.c:377:(_snd_pcm_oss_open) Unknown field port 
ALSA lib ../../usb_stream/pcm_usb_stream.c:486:(_snd_pcm_usb_stream_open) Invalid type for card 
ALSA lib ../../usb_stream/pcm_usb_stream.c:486:(_snd_pcm_usb_stream_open) Invalid type for card 
ALSA lib pcm_direct.c:2014:(snd1_pcm_direct_parse_open_conf) The field ipc_gid must be a valid group (create group audio) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 0: HDA Intel HDMI: 0 (hw:0,3) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 1: HDA Intel HDMI: 1 (hw:0,7) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 2: HDA Intel HDMI: 2 (hw:0,8) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 3: HDA Intel HDMI: 3 (hw:0,9) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 4: USB Audio CODEC: - (hw:1,0) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 5: HDA Intel PCH: ALC3239 Analog (hw:2,0) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 6: hdmi 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 7: pulse 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 8: default 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 0: HDA Intel HDMI: 0 (hw:0,3) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 1: HDA Intel HDMI: 1 (hw:0,7) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 2: HDA Intel HDMI: 2 (hw:0,8) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 3: HDA Intel HDMI: 3 (hw:0,9) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 4: USB Audio CODEC: - (hw:1,0) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 5: HDA Intel PCH: ALC3239 Analog (hw:2,0) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 6: hdmi 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 7: pulse 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 8: default 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 0: HDA Intel HDMI: 0 (hw:0,3) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 1: HDA Intel HDMI: 1 (hw:0,7) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 2: HDA Intel HDMI: 2 (hw:0,8) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 3: HDA Intel HDMI: 3 (hw:0,9) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 4: USB Audio CODEC: - (hw:1,0) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 5: HDA Intel PCH: ALC3239 Analog (hw:2,0) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 6: hdmi 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 7: pulse 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 8: default 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 0: HDA Intel HDMI: 0 (hw:0,3) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 1: HDA Intel HDMI: 1 (hw:0,7) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 2: HDA Intel HDMI: 2 (hw:0,8) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 3: HDA Intel HDMI: 3 (hw:0,9) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 4: USB Audio CODEC: - (hw:1,0) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 5: HDA Intel PCH: ALC3239 Analog (hw:2,0) 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 6: hdmi 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 7: pulse 
18:14:56: Debug: Device: 8: default 

(opencpn:2): Gdk-ERROR **: 18:15:02.465: The program 'opencpn' received an X Window System error. 
This probably reflects a bug in the program. 
The error was 'BadValue (integer parameter out of range for operation)'. 
  (Details: serial 5715 error_code 2 request_code 130 (MIT-SHM) minor_code 3) 
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously; 
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it. 
   To debug your program, run it with the GDK_SYNCHRONIZE environment 
   variable to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful 
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)
Last resort is to re-install hoping not to loose all config.


Any hints before proceeding ?
__________________
Serge
spirare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2022, 10:58   #1748
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Boat: Lagoon 500
Posts: 177
Re: OpenCPN General

I run OpenCPN on MacOS so don't know where your OpenCPN Preferences are stored. But, try this:
1. Navigate to your OpenCPN Preference Folder and zip or archive the OpenCPN.ini file and move the zip file to your Desktop.
2. Delete the OpenCPN.ini file and empty your trash.
3.Try to open OpenCPN. If it opens, then close OpenCPN to save the ini file; then reopen.
4. Open Menu/Options and check all of your preferences and plugins - adjust as required, and click OK.
5. Exit OpenCPN and reopen to save changes.

If you can't open OpenCPN after deleting the OpenCPN.ini file, then I think it may be a reinstall (clean install) unless someone else can come up with a solution. If you do a clean install, zip the whole Preference folder before deleting it and move the Preference Folder zip file to your desktop. You can expand the zip file later and move selected plugins and settings to your new Preference Folder to save time later (after you clean install).
kevinvh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2022, 12:36   #1749
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Somewhere on the globe
Boat: Southern Cross 35
Posts: 37
Send a message via Skype™ to spirare
Thumbs up Re: OpenCPN General

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinvh View Post
I run OpenCPN on MacOS so don't know where your OpenCPN Preferences are stored. But, try this:
1. Navigate to your OpenCPN Preference Folder and zip or archive the OpenCPN.ini file and move the zip file to your Desktop.
2. Delete the OpenCPN.ini file and empty your trash.
3.Try to open OpenCPN. If it opens, then close OpenCPN to save the ini file; then reopen.
4. Open Menu/Options and check all of your preferences and plugins - adjust as required, and click OK.
5. Exit OpenCPN and reopen to save changes.

If you can't open OpenCPN after deleting the OpenCPN.ini file, then I think it may be a reinstall (clean install) unless someone else can come up with a solution. If you do a clean install, zip the whole Preference folder before deleting it and move the Preference Folder zip file to your desktop. You can expand the zip file later and move selected plugins and settings to your new Preference Folder to save time later (after you clean install).

Thanks
I had to re-install.
I've installed the latest version from ubuntu-jammy-universe (22.04LTS) and seams to be working just fine.
Happy new year !
__________________
Serge
spirare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2023, 14:48   #1750
Registered User
 
hasse_A's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Saint Martin
Boat: Allegro 33
Posts: 506
Re: OpenCPN General

I can't find latest developers manual.
From this page : https://opencpn-manuals.github.io/ma...hisManual.html
hitting "Developer Manual" gets me to "Page Not Found".
/Hans
hasse_A is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenCPN bdbcat OpenCPN 1343 19-09-2009 15:59
Hi - Just a Few Brief General Questions valley Meets & Greets 5 26-08-2009 12:19
OpenCPN with BSB v4 selkie Navigation 4 03-08-2009 11:32

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 23:22.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.