Hello all.
I'm trying to use
OpenCPN with OSM raster
charts (I just wanted to test it on
Mediterranean and OSM was the only source for that region I was able to find). I encountered strange behavior which I can't explain. Either it's chart data bug or
OpenCPN bug.
I downloaded
charts here:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/...rom_OpenSeaMap, put it into a directory and rebuilt charts DB with OpenCPN.
When I start OpenCPN I see this:
https://imgur.com/a/1ZDakGX
Zoom in several times and I see this:
https://imgur.com/a/UkDq4ID
Corsica and Sardinia outlines can clearly be seen now (I don't understand why the chart isn't shown, but that's not a problem I'm talking about atm).
Zoom in a little more:
https://imgur.com/a/6lRKGaJ
We're still around Sardinia.
Zoom in once more:
https://imgur.com/a/t8bLT40
BOOM! We're in Milano now! That happens with every OSM chart I tried - small zoom levels show totally wrong chart, but if you zoom in more, higher zoom levels will get you to the correct place, so if I continue zooming here I eventually see Sardinia again, but in more details, of course.
I built OpenCPN from the latest Git and tried available OpenCPN builds for OpenSuSe, but the problem persists.
What am I doing wrong? Or is this some OSM charts bug?