I am new to
OpenCPN. My goal is to create MBTile file(s) to use on local lakes. Through other tools, I've hand-crafted an MBTile file that contains only the metadata and tiles tables. The tiles file contains zoom levels from 1 through 18 for a small region covering a
single lake in
Florida.
I've added it to the
charts section of
OpenCPN and it seems to be recognized.
When I display the main map, I see a red box indicating the bounding rectangle of the MBTiles chart. However, no map data or
images are rendered.
I do not know if I am doing something wrong in OpenCPN (there's no red 'x' in the bottom chart boxes). Or if my MBTiles file is not valid with only those two tables.
I also created a chart group that only contains the MBTile chart. Same result. When I right-click on the chart-bar I correctly see the filename and other meta data from my MBTiles file.
I'm happy to share the MBTiles file (~7.1mb). The file opens fine with standard sqlite tools.
Sorry if this is a too
newbie a question, but any help would be appreciated.