Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-08-2022, 17:10   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Vallejo, CA
Boat: CHB Tri-Cab 35ft
Posts: 102
Lost radar overlay

Hi,

Simrad radar had been working fine but Win 11 dropped a com port I have the position back and AIS but not the radar overlay.

I can see the radar in the PPI window.

Now have 2 com ports and com 5 is out put only to autopilot.

Tried Select All sentences,
Com 3 is accepting him, hdg, hdt, aivdm, avidity, mwd, mwv

No joy

Tried Select All sentences, nothing changed.

Thanks

Armand
armand.seguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2022, 12:27   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Vallejo, CA
Boat: CHB Tri-Cab 35ft
Posts: 102
Re: Lost radar overlay

Update,
Have Radar Overlay back (some check in setup) but the returns are all wrong. Apparently missing something in heading? direction? but what?
Thanks,
Armand
__________________
Armand Seguin
Vallejo Calif
USCG Master
armand.seguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2022, 12:36   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Vallejo, CA
Boat: CHB Tri-Cab 35ft
Posts: 102
Re: Lost radar overlay,,back but shows incorrect

Hi,

Have Radar Overlay back, but all scattered and not representing targets or land correctly.

Uploading files in hopes that somebody can point out what is missing.

Thanks,

Armand
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Com 3 NEMA Monday.png
Views:	20
Size:	28.6 KB
ID:	262483   Click image for larger version

Name:	Radar display preferendes.png
Views:	20
Size:	47.1 KB
ID:	262484  

__________________
Armand Seguin
Vallejo Calif
USCG Master
armand.seguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2022, 03:17   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Harlingen, NL
Boat: KMY Stadtship 56
Posts: 456
Re: Lost radar overlay,,back but shows incorrect

Quote:
Originally Posted by armand.seguin View Post
Hi,



Have Radar Overlay back, but all scattered and not representing targets or land correctly.



Is the PPI display correct?

If so, the heading and possibly the variation is not correct.

Open the radar info window: Menu -> Window -> Info if it is not already shown. It has a section “for radar overlay also required” and make sure all conditions are present. Next to either true or magnetic heading, is there a value and does the value seem logical and not oscillating between multiple values?

If you don’t have a true heading, have you enabled the WMM plug-in; e.g. is there a check mark next to “Variation”?
merrimac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-2022, 20:41   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Vallejo, CA
Boat: CHB Tri-Cab 35ft
Posts: 102
Re: Lost radar overlay,,back but shows incorrect

Quote:
Originally Posted by merrimac View Post
Is the PPI display correct?

If so, the heading and possibly the variation is not correct.

Open the radar info window: Menu -> Window -> Info if it is not already shown. It has a section “for radar overlay also required” and make sure all conditions are present. Next to either true or magnetic heading, is there a value and does the value seem logical and not oscillating between multiple values?

If you don’t have a true heading, have you enabled the WMM plug-in; e.g. is there a check mark next to “Variation”?
Merrimac,

I thought I had satisfied all of your points. I cannot immediately verify as at this time my mast and scanner are down so I can enter a covered stall. Even in this position, I can see "something" on the PPI window, so know the Radar is at least operating. I will move the boat soon and get the scanner in the vertical position.

[While off target, I must report that Win 11 independently added a serial port, again complicating matters]

Thanks,

Armand
__________________
Armand Seguin
Vallejo Calif
USCG Master
armand.seguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2022, 13:47   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Vallejo, CA
Boat: CHB Tri-Cab 35ft
Posts: 102
Re: Lost radar overlay,,back but shows incorrect

Quote:
Originally Posted by merrimac View Post
Is the PPI display correct?

If so, the heading and possibly the variation is not correct.

Open the radar info window: Menu -> Window -> Info if it is not already shown. It has a section “for radar overlay also required” and make sure all conditions are present. Next to either true or magnetic heading, is there a value and does the value seem logical and not oscillating between multiple values?

If you don’t have a true heading, have you enabled the WMM plug-in; e.g. is there a check mark next to “Variation”?
Merimac,

I moved my boat and have the mast and scanner up...and running.

Wow, I did not know of the WMM in the dashboard! I did find it and it seems correct at 13 degrees variation and not jumping. I will post.

I'm not sure the PPI window is correct...I can post it.

Hakan responded in a similar question here that I my Heading info was coming in Blank and did I have a compass attached. While I have a fluxgate compass for the autopilot (temporarily disconnected), I was unaware that it might be required. I thought that a compass could come from the Vesper AIS? But, I
fully understand that I'm missing something crucial. and, it did work some months ago now.

Thanks for your comments. Now I know I have a WMM and it is correct.

Armand
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WMM window and Radar Info aug 23.png
Views:	10
Size:	82.3 KB
ID:	263320  
__________________
Armand Seguin
Vallejo Calif
USCG Master
armand.seguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2022, 14:42   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Harlingen, NL
Boat: KMY Stadtship 56
Posts: 456
Lost radar overlay

Heading doesn’t come from an AIS, only COG. We prefer heading for overlay as this also works when your boat speed is low or zero. If you are cheap enough not to have one, but do have a radar, and you absolutely insist on overlay, you can enable “use cog as heading” in the preferences. But don’t complain if the overlay is out.
merrimac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
lost, radar

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenCPN Radar Overlay PlugIn bdbcat OpenCPN 900 21-09-2022 00:26
Best GPS-Radar-Sonar overlay display Wolfhound Navigation 17 01-10-2013 13:14
Can You Get Radar & AIS Overlay on Laptop ? AIS Transceiver Recommendations ? lunasea.ds Marine Electronics 22 27-12-2010 14:06
Radar / Chartplotter - Overlay vs Parallel truant Navigation 7 23-08-2010 20:49
Newbie Impressions of Radar Overlay (Raymarine c80) Northeaster Marine Electronics 0 06-07-2009 06:06

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.