Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 30-07-2018, 20:48   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
Jackass99

I tried to install my old CM93 (2011) charts into the latest OpenCPN but they do not display. What am I doing wrong?
__________________

Jackass99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2018, 01:41   #2
Registered User
 
yachtvalhalla's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philippines
Boat: Fuji 32 Ketch
Posts: 850
Re: Jackass99

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackass99 View Post
I tried to install my old CM93 (2011) charts into the latest OpenCPN but they do not display. What am I doing wrong?

Wouldn't have a clue unless you say what you did to install them.


Terry
__________________

__________________
VALHALLA's Mooring Page
yachtvalhalla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2018, 02:29   #3
Senior Cruiser
 
GordMay's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario - 48-29N x 89-20W
Boat: (Cruiser Living On Dirt)
Posts: 38,198
Images: 241
Re: Jackass99

Greetings and welcome aboard the CF, Jack.
__________________
Gord May
"If you didn't have the time or money to do it right in the first place, when will you get the time/$ to fix it?"



GordMay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2018, 14:07   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
Re: Jackass99

Dear Terry, As mentioned previuosly I installed the latest version of "open CPN"and then went into "charts" and added the full compliment of my old CM93 charts. (Inserted the location on my hard drive) They do not display when I boot the program. I have ticked the two boxes inupdate control but they still do not load. These charts have always displayed in the old version on my old Win 8.1 laptop. I am now running Win 10 on a new ASUS.
Jackass99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2018, 16:35   #5
Registered User
 
yachtvalhalla's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philippines
Boat: Fuji 32 Ketch
Posts: 850
Re: Jackass99

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackass99 View Post
I have ticked the two boxes inupdate control but they still do not load. .

Small point, you should only tick the 'Force Full Database Rebuild' box then click on either 'OK' or 'Apply'. Did you see the updating screens flashing? As on the image?


Terry
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	18 08 01 07 34 10.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	83.6 KB
ID:	174684  
__________________
VALHALLA's Mooring Page
yachtvalhalla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 22:31.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.