Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-10-2020, 10:38   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Vallejo, CA
Boat: CHB Tri-Cab 35ft
Posts: 78
Incorrect Simrad radar overlay

Hi,

First extended trip with new Simrad Halo 20 radar. First trip was OK, but brief.

At the beginning of this trip the radar overlay was working fine, but after about 2 hours, I could not read the laptop screen due to sunlight. When I could, there was no radar image on the chart and the Radar control said "radar spinning up." I could not change it, so I unplugged the ethernet port and plugged it back in. Still spinning up.

While I realize that radar is not related to NMEA data (nor occupying a USB port), the NMEA outputs are now showing RED feeds, that they did NOT show while testing at the dock.

I have GPS location, Speed over Ground (at dock), and depth, all my USB data input seems fine on the screen.

I'm going to include a screenshot of the goofy radar overlay. and one of the NMEA data streams. I have not yet managed to filter, but in previous test there was also no filtering and NOT RED streams.

Thanks,

Armand
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Radar on OpenCPN Oct 6.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	399.4 KB
ID:	224728   Click image for larger version

Name:	Com 4 Oct 6.PNG
Views:	45
Size:	52.6 KB
ID:	224729  

__________________
Armand Seguin
Vallejo Calif
USCG Master
armand.seguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2020, 18:16   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Vallejo, CA
Boat: CHB Tri-Cab 35ft
Posts: 78
Re: Incorrect Simrad radar overlay

Hi,

Addenda to posting above.

I didn't change anything at all in any settings to or from Connections. Lots had "extra" NMEA sentences, but again, even with the NOW Red sentences, all seems to be coming through fine.

The radar image does seem to be centered where my boat is now docked. BUT, it is obviously showing major "solid" images where there are none. I've tried adjusting a few settings (one at a time!) to see if there is any difference at all. No difference noticed. Currently let is automatically adjust distance, and seems fine at 1.5 NM. I have it set at 40% transparency....seems default was 50.

While I have every reason to believe OpenCPN users will be able to assist me, it is an interesting dilemna to not be able to get any help from Navico/Simrad when you do not link to a Simrad MFD.

Thanks,

Armand
__________________
Armand Seguin
Vallejo Calif
USCG Master
armand.seguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2020, 20:10   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 3,355
Re: Incorrect Simrad radar overlay

Armand..
1. How is your compass heading connected?
2. What's the baud rate for the COM5 connection? Since you're, as it seems, output everything there without filter you would need about 38 400 else it may choke and not receive everything coming in.
Hakan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2020, 20:37   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Vallejo, CA
Boat: CHB Tri-Cab 35ft
Posts: 78
Re: Incorrect Simrad radar overlay

Hakan,

Compass is coming in via autopilot on Com 5. It has been set at 4800, I just changed it to 38.4. No difference, but understand that this is someplace to verify. Apparently overloading could be an issue. But the "brief" time I had it all connected previously was for several hours, not minutes.

The Overlay now seems a bit random, phantom landmass has moved
Tack, and sorry to be such a pain. I can read and write, and found no mention of overlay issues or how to solve.

Going under Golden Gate Bridge tomorrow. Radar might could be helpful...but have AIS and O reading charts fine!


Armand
__________________
Armand Seguin
Vallejo Calif
USCG Master
armand.seguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2020, 03:53   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Apeldoorn
Boat: Ovni 385
Posts: 252
Re: Incorrect Simrad radar overlay

It seems to me that your radar image is rotated, the system seems to use some wrong heading. For a radar overlay a reliable heading is required.

In your NMEA debug window I do not see a heading coming in on COM5. Does your autopilot indeed transmit a heading? And is the autopilot indeed connected to COM5? Still the system is using a heading, otherwise it would not display a radar overlay. Could it be that you have tagged "Enable COG as heading" in the preferences window of the radar plugin? When moored the COG will be unreliable, a random direction.

Douwe Fokkema
Douwe Fokkema is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
radar, simrad

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OpenCPN Radar Overlay PlugIn bdbcat OpenCPN 838 Today 16:01
OpenCPN SIMRAD/LOWRANCE Radar Overlay PlugIn cowelld OpenCPN 513 03-11-2016 12:35
Can You Get Radar & AIS Overlay on Laptop ? AIS Transceiver Recommendations ? lunasea.ds Marine Electronics 22 27-12-2010 14:06
Radar / Chartplotter - Overlay vs Parallel truant Navigation 7 23-08-2010 20:49
Newbie Impressions of Radar Overlay (Raymarine c80) Northeaster Marine Electronics 0 06-07-2009 06:06

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 19:21.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.