Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 28-05-2022, 22:53   #1831
Registered User
 
Jon Hacking's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Currently cruising the Philippines, just got back from PNG & Solomons
Boat: Wauquiez 45' (now 48') catamaran
Posts: 976
Images: 1
Send a message via Skype™ to Jon Hacking
Re: Help / FAQ

Hopefully others are finding more in my logfile than I am:

Code:
11:55:41.265 MESSAGE chart1.cpp:7024 OnInitTimer...Finalize Canvases
11:55:43.224 MESSAGE cm93.cpp:4388 Loading CM93 cell D:\Charts CM93\CM93 Oct 2011 Perry\02700300\B\03000330.B
11:55:43.239 MESSAGE cm93.cpp:4388 Loading CM93 cell D:\Charts CM93\CM93 Oct 2011 Perry\02700300\A\02700300.A
11:55:46.923 MESSAGE glChartCanvas.cpp:732 BuildFBO 3
11:55:46.927 MESSAGE glChartCanvas.cpp:1217 OpenGL Framebuffer OK, size = 956
11:55:46.930 MESSAGE glChartCanvas.cpp:732 BuildFBO 3
11:55:46.930 MESSAGE glChartCanvas.cpp:1217 OpenGL Framebuffer OK, size = 956
11:55:46.946 MESSAGE glChartCanvas.cpp:732 BuildFBO 3
11:55:46.946 MESSAGE glChartCanvas.cpp:1217 OpenGL Framebuffer OK, size = 956

I think this is where I pan around a bit (~1 sec delay)
& then load my big mbTiles, but nothing is logged for 33 sec

11:56:19.644 MESSAGE chart1.cpp:6627    
11:56:19.644 MESSAGE chart1.cpp:6628 Starting chart database Update...
11:56:19.644 MESSAGE chartdbs.cpp:1791 check_cm93 opened dir OK:  D:\Charts CM93\CM93 Oct 2011 Perry
OpenCPN loaded up 20GB of mbTiles in only 3 seconds, so that part's working very well.

Code:
11:56:22.721 MESSAGE glChartCanvas.cpp:1217 OpenGL Framebuffer OK, size = 956
11:56:23.500 MESSAGE cm93.cpp:4388 Loading CM93 cell D:\Charts CM93\CM93 Oct 2011 Perry\02700300\B\03000330.B
11:56:23.531 MESSAGE cm93.cpp:4388 Loading CM93 cell D:\Charts CM93\CM93 Oct 2011 Perry\02700300\A\02700300.A

11 second gap? Not sure why.

11:56:34.416 MESSAGE chart1.cpp:7418 LOGBOOK:  2022-05-28 03:56:34 UTC  DR Lat   11.07860 Lon  119.54490

60 second gap - this is probably where I was trying to pan,
but experiencing screen update delays of up to 6 seconds
while my #4/8 core was completely saturated at 100%.

11:57:34.484 MESSAGE pluginmanager.cpp:1811 PlugInManager: Deactivating PlugIn: C:\Program Files (x86)\OpenCPN\plugins\chartdldr_pi.dll
11:57:34.484 MESSAGE chartdldr_pi.cpp:231 chartdldr_pi: DeInit
11:57:34.484 MESSAGE pluginmanager.cpp:1811 PlugInManager: Deactivating PlugIn: C:\Program Files (x86)\OpenCPN\plugins\wmm_pi.dll
11:57:34.484 MESSAGE chart1.cpp:3844 opencpn::MyFrame exiting cleanly.
Is there a way I can turn on more detailed logging?

Or are others able to see something anomalous?

HELP
__________________
-- Jon Hacking s/v Ocelot
Jon Hacking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2022, 07:13   #1832
Marine Service Provider
 
bdbcat's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6,925
Re: Help / FAQ

Jon...
Nothing strange about the logfile. Looks normal to me.
So, we try the standard debug techniques.
1. Disable all plugins, if present.
2. Remove all charts (clear Settings->Charts->Chart files).
3. Disable all NMEA data connections.

4. Reboot PC.
5. Start OCPN.



At this point, you should have only the low-res world chart displayed, and you should be able to pan/zoom smoothly. If that seems OK, than add only cm93, and test again.


Dave
bdbcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2022, 02:30   #1833
Registered User
 
Jon Hacking's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Currently cruising the Philippines, just got back from PNG & Solomons
Boat: Wauquiez 45' (now 48') catamaran
Posts: 976
Images: 1
Send a message via Skype™ to Jon Hacking
Re: Help / FAQ

Thanks, Dave.
  • Removing all charts & NMEA connections, & it seems OK.
  • Adding just my CM93 & it slows way down, with the display thread saturating that core again.
  • Reverting back to v5.4.0 (downgrade install) & it's nice & snappy again, even with my huge mbTiles. By zooming in & out (rolling my mouse-wheel) quickly, I can get that display core pretty busy, but it doesn't really saturate, & performance is its normal snappy self.
One thing I noticed was an old GE2KAP plugin, so I removed that whole plugin folder when I did a full uninstall, but it didn't seem to help.

Is there any way I can turn on more instrumentation, maybe a higher logging level?

I think it would be good to know what it's trying to do when that core saturates, but whatever it's doing, it's not logging anything as it is now.
__________________
-- Jon Hacking s/v Ocelot
Jon Hacking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2022, 20:10   #1834
Registered User
 
Jon Hacking's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Currently cruising the Philippines, just got back from PNG & Solomons
Boat: Wauquiez 45' (now 48') catamaran
Posts: 976
Images: 1
Send a message via Skype™ to Jon Hacking
Re: Help / FAQ

Is there anything else I can do?

It's obviously the display thread that's doing a whole lot of something & saturating that core. 3 seconds at 2GHz is a LOT of processing. The actual screen movement at the end of that happens quickly, so it's not the screen-movement itself that's locking up the display thread - it seems to be something in preparing for the screen-pan.

Or is reverting to v5.4.0 the best that I can do?
__________________
-- Jon Hacking s/v Ocelot
Jon Hacking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2022, 20:23   #1835
Registered User
 
Jon Hacking's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Currently cruising the Philippines, just got back from PNG & Solomons
Boat: Wauquiez 45' (now 48') catamaran
Posts: 976
Images: 1
Send a message via Skype™ to Jon Hacking
Re: Help / FAQ

On a completely unrelated note, I'm helping a friend get OpenCPN running on his tiny Acer N20H1 laptop. It's only a year or so old, but it's only got a small Celeron 2-core processor, & only 4GB, which is 80% utilized even before I try to start OpenCPN.

It runs OpenCPN OK with the CM93 charts, but when I turn on OpenGL in the Advanced Display options, the display gets all these light-green horizontal lines going across it, making the entire display essentially unreadable. Buttons still work, & my mbTiles actually seem to display (behind the horizontal lines) but it's unusable.

I thought I saw someone else having a similar problem in a previous post, but now I can't find it.
  • Does anyone know why this computer can't run OpenGL?
  • Is there anything I can do so it can run OpenGL?

TIA
__________________
-- Jon Hacking s/v Ocelot
Jon Hacking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2022, 06:26   #1836
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 16,761
Images: 2
Re: Help / FAQ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Hacking View Post
On a completely unrelated note, I'm helping a friend get OpenCPN running on his tiny Acer N20H1 laptop. It's only a year or so old, but it's only got a small Celeron 2-core processor, & only 4GB, which is 80% utilized even before I try to start OpenCPN.

It runs OpenCPN OK with the CM93 charts, but when I turn on OpenGL in the Advanced Display options, the display gets all these light-green horizontal lines going across it, making the entire display essentially unreadable. Buttons still work, & my mbTiles actually seem to display (behind the horizontal lines) but it's unusable.

I thought I saw someone else having a similar problem in a previous post, but now I can't find it.
  • Does anyone know why this computer can't run OpenGL?
  • Is there anything I can do so it can run OpenGL?

TIA

Run OpenGL Extensions Viewer 6 | realtech VR | realtech VR GLview, and then check that it has current drivers.
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2022, 18:29   #1837
Registered User
 
Jon Hacking's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Currently cruising the Philippines, just got back from PNG & Solomons
Boat: Wauquiez 45' (now 48') catamaran
Posts: 976
Images: 1
Send a message via Skype™ to Jon Hacking
Re: Help / FAQ

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgleason View Post
Run OpenGL Extensions Viewer 6 | realtech VR | realtech VR GLview, and then check that it has current drivers.
Thanks for this, Rick!

The OpenGL viewer seemed to pass most of it's tests, but it pointed me to some drivers that could be updated, including the video driver. Or perhaps they were just pure-Intel (non-Acer) drivers. I had to run it 2x, but now OpenCPN will display my mbTiles, even on my friend's tiny laptop.
__________________
-- Jon Hacking s/v Ocelot
Jon Hacking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2022, 10:09   #1838
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 147
Master Slave or Dual Master

Hello,

I am a long term user of OpenCPN many different versions of Rpi's and low power pC's running mainly Ubuntu.

As a question to the gods of OpenCPN it is our intention to have a sort of Master/Slave type setup with our master OpenCPN at the Chart Table and a Tablet in the cockpit running Android OpenCPN acting as a slave. We don't really want to do VNC rather a full version of OpenCPN on the tablet showing the active route and being supplied nav data from the master via WIFI.

Routes are saved to a shared drive provided by the onboard PiNAS a RPI4 NAS 12V unit with 4 x 1TB SSD's providing a central storage of charts routes tracks, Music, TV and Films books, Manuals, gribs.... Essentially our entire digital sailing life.

Is this type of usage possible or even Master/Master so we could make changes to the route either from the tablet or the chart table. The physical device connections are all handled by the chart table OpenCPN RPI4 that does the seatalk integration and drives the CC and AP using various adaptors.

The Android pi is connected to the Saloon 32" TV and can display a variety of applications and is a consumer of the Chart Table OpenCPN feed containing GPS AIS and AP output over WIFI.

Our ideal is that everything shows everything realtime.

What might be possible?

Cheers
Spart
sparticle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2022, 13:45   #1839
Registered User
 
rgleason's Avatar

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Boat: 1981 Bristol 32 Sloop
Posts: 16,761
Images: 2
Re: Master Slave or Dual Master

Quote:
Originally Posted by sparticle View Post
Hello,

..is our intention to have a sort of Master/Slave type setup with our master OpenCPN at the Chart Table and a Tablet in the cockpit running Android OpenCPN acting as a slave...Is this type of usage possible or even Master/Master so we could make changes to the route either from the tablet or the chart table. ..Android pi is connected to the Saloon 32" TV and can display a variety of applications and is a consumer of the Chart Table OpenCPN feed containing GPS AIS and AP output over WIFI. Our ideal is that everything shows everything realtime. What might be possible?

This configuration makes sense. Have you looked at the Javascript plugin?
Tony is a javascript wizard and the two of you could probably quickly set up a script to share and copy over the navobj.xml files on the opposing computer or do some other incredible thing like transfer a certain route.
rgleason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2022, 16:37   #1840
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 3
Re: Help / FAQ

How do I get OpenCPN to show me all contour lines, not just the ones in the safety depths?

Other chart programs I can see all the contour lines and that makes navigating shallow waters way easier. With openCPN so far, I just see the contours closest to my configured safety depths. Not good enough.

I'm sure it's possible, they wouldn't design it to hide info from the ENC maps.
light24bulbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2022, 16:56   #1841
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Tierra del Fuego
Boat: Phantom 19
Posts: 5,640
Re: Help / FAQ

The depth contours are not part of the S52 standard default display set. In the lower right corner "hamburger" menu either change the Display Category to All and if you consider the display too cluttered (which most people do), set it to User Standard and adjust what exactly you want to see in Toolbox->Charts->Vector Chart Display
nohal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2022, 18:13   #1842
Registered User
 
Jon Hacking's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Currently cruising the Philippines, just got back from PNG & Solomons
Boat: Wauquiez 45' (now 48') catamaran
Posts: 976
Images: 1
Send a message via Skype™ to Jon Hacking
Re: Help / FAQ

Light Bulbs, OpenCPN doesn't come with charts - it's a chart display program.

To get the multiple contour lines that you see with Navionics "Sonar-Charts" or CMap "HBR" charts, you have to use those charts. You can either buy them or make them. I use SAS Planet & Sat2Chart (both free on the internet) to make my charts, mostly from satellite imagery but I do make them from CMap & Navionics as well, although I don't like all the contour lines & prefer normal charts with soundings.

If you want to learn how to make your own charts, we provide a step-by-step description of How To Make mbTiles, which OpenCPN has been able to read since v5. All the tools & data are free on the internet, but it can take some time, & the process requires a Windows computer.
__________________
-- Jon Hacking s/v Ocelot
Jon Hacking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-12-2022, 01:30   #1843
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
Re: NMEA information:

Quote:
Originally Posted by blubaju View Post
to avoid copying other pages to this one here, a very informative site with further links to many more pages

Peter Bennett's GPS and NMEA Site
Site no longer available
robboa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-12-2022, 03:47   #1844
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 3,673
Re: Help / FAQ

Jon use to be one of the experts on this.
If this link I stumbled on is new or not I can't judge since I've limited experience of making MbTiles. Jon may know if it adds anything to the excellent Sat2Chart.
Håkan
Hakan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-12-2022, 05:24   #1845
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Tierra del Fuego
Boat: Phantom 19
Posts: 5,640
Re: NMEA information:

Quote:
Originally Posted by robboa View Post
Site no longer available
https://web.archive.org/web/20120709...ges.com/peter/

This felt almost like real archaeology...
nohal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 23:30.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.