Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-04-2021, 14:57   #1756
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 5,297
Re: Help / FAQ

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyNA View Post
Thanks but I'm not finding a "Dark Mode" setting only Change Color Scheme which only offers worse looking settings.
He meant "Switch macOS from dark mode to light mode", that will help you with the dialog readability, patches for which are already commited in the source tree for the next release.

It will of course not help you with the black artifacts around lights on the charts, those I have never seen as far as I can tell (but my Mac hardware is somewhat newer than yours). You may try to go to Toolbox -> Display -> Advanced -> OpenGL Options button and turn off the various smoothing options, but I don't have very high hope it will help.

Edit: Of course also try to disable all the plugins you have installed to discard the possibility some of them does bad things to the OpenGL stack.
nohal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 18:38   #1757
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 41
Re: Help / FAQ

Thanks Nohal. Its now more usable with dark mode off. I tried disabling plugins and turning off the all smooth options in OpenGL but still have pesky black artifacts around lights. Seems in previous version I could change the scale of the lights. Seems in Vector Chart Display> under the list 'user standard objects' I'm not able to check/uncheck any of them in the list. I thought turning off lights may correct the artifact issue. Are these locked somewhere? Man I feel so clunky and stupid in 5.0 vs 4.0!


Do you think updating to from 10.14.4 to 10.15.X is worth trying to clear up OpenGL issue. I've wanted to update but we're anchored out on slow Aliv connection. What version is your Mac running?
TonyNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2021, 18:59   #1758
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the go. Not in Prague.
Posts: 5,297
Re: Help / FAQ

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyNA View Post
Thanks Nohal. Its now more usable with dark mode off. I tried disabling plugins and turning off the all smooth options in OpenGL but still have pesky black artifacts around lights. Seems in previous version I could change the scale of the lights. Seems in Vector Chart Display> under the list 'user standard objects' I'm not able to check/uncheck any of them in the list. I thought turning off lights may correct the artifact issue. Are these locked somewhere? Man I feel so clunky and stupid in 5.0 vs 4.0!
The user standard objects are relevant only to the User Standard display category (which you can select together with many other display options in the per chart canvas "hamburger" menu on the bottom right of each chart canvas). Once at least one of your chart canvases is set to this category, the list of objects gets enabled in the Toobox.

Quote:
Do you think updating to from 10.14.4 to 10.15.X is worth trying to clear up OpenGL issue. I've wanted to update but we're anchored out on slow Aliv connection. What version is your Mac running?
I really don't know. I went through pretty much every macOS release since I got the (Early 2015 13 inch Retina Macbook) machine in 2015, and while sometimes they had annoying bugs, I can't remember any of them was affecting OpenGL display in OpenCPN. Currently am on 11.2.3 Big Sur.
Just for the security fixes I would personally update to the latest you can.
nohal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2021, 03:15   #1759
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kalamata, Greece
Boat: Amel Sharki
Posts: 2,302
Re: Help / FAQ

May be the soon to be published version 3.1.5 of wxWidgets will solve such issues. Furthermore there are signs to be seen OpenGL will not supported anymore in the future by some manufacturers. Vulkan seems to be the replacement and there are several attemps to port Vulkan to any hardware. Better to think in an early stage where to go with OpenCPN.
CarCode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 02:09   #1760
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Motala , Sweden
Boat: Beneteau First 47.7
Posts: 12
Re: Help / FAQ

Hello
A strange problem with radar plugin.
I have 2 computers with the same setup, ubuntu 20.04.2 opencpn 5.2.4 and radar 5.1.4
My radar is old 3G so it should work as br24
The old computer recognize the radar as BR24 and it works perfect
The fresh install computer recognize the radar as 3G and just show a red circle on radar screen. Don't get any contact as BR24 only 3G

Anyone who has any idea, can it be something in the old computer from older versions that make it work?
kirribilli47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 13:23   #1761
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 3,153
Re: Help / FAQ

kirribilli...
No real ideas. I've both a BR24 and a 3G running on Win10 and RPi. Although not Ubuntu so no experiences there. Except RPi I've not used any fresh PCs though.

If it would have been Windows I should have checked the firewall but that would not be an issue for you? Or does a new Linux use firewalls?

The different recognition for BR24 versus 3G is a not understood. It's the same code.

But ... There has been some code changes for Linux Navico network connection socket. You may want try the beta5 version of the plugin.
In Options > Plugins change "Settings" to "Beta" and then "Update Beta catalog". Select radar_pi and update to 5.2.0.beta5....
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2021, 13:19   #1762
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Motala , Sweden
Boat: Beneteau First 47.7
Posts: 12
Re: Help / FAQ

Thanks Håkan
I think your magic words helped...
I tried for a few hours yesterday with no result, I just got 3G with 100% radar echo over the screen.
But I think the problem was that I closed down BR24 window on screen and only 3G was visible, and it don't work with my old 3G antenna.
Not sure but I think that right click in middle of screen and open settings for BR24 was the key and then turn off 3G radar. When it works it is hard to know what the problem was.

Now everything works perfect
Thanks
kirribilli47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2021, 17:32   #1763
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 41
Re: Help / FAQ

Updated Macbook and OpenGL back working fine.
TonyNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.