Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 13-01-2020, 16:37   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
AIS is not displayed

Hello community.
I've installed v. 5.0 with all plugins o/b a cruise ship and i use as a secondary ecs (company has payed for another ECDIS).
Currently my opencpn receives SIMRAD 4G through ethernet, FURUNO GP170 GPS through ethernet, GYRO compass data through serial (9-pin) port and AIS through USB. All above data are also forwarded to another pc.
The problem is that from time to time (every 4 to 8 hours) the AIS stops appearing on the application.
The usb port remains active-checked with another app.
The nmea debug window of opencpn shows that ais data are still comming.
Best of all is that all ais data are still shown in "ais radar view" plugin but not in main app.
Most of the times a restart of the pc fixes the problem, but i want to move on from that.
Any suggestions/ recomendations?
Thanks in advance
__________________

Noitsnl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2020, 09:50   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kalamata, Greece
Boat: Amel Sharki
Posts: 2,089
Re: AIS is not displayed

Do you want to liften the secret which operating system you are using?
__________________

CarCode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2020, 04:16   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Re: AIS is not displayed

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarCode View Post
Do you want to liften the secret which operating system you are using?
Off course!!
I missed that..
I run win 7 prof. 64 bit
PC carries intel i5-2400 @ 3.1G, with 4GB RAM
Graphics on-board
Noitsnl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2020, 05:21   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kalamata, Greece
Boat: Amel Sharki
Posts: 2,089
Re: AIS is not displayed

I cannot say too much about Windows because I use macOS.
One reason could be the ais-radar-view plugin eats the data.
So try to use your system without this plugin for some times.
After all I have never used it because the AIS data shown directly on the chart with OpenCPN or firing up the AIS list is sufficient for me.
Does the data shown in OpenCPN stopps for you only in the chart view or also in the list view?
CarCode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2020, 01:12   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 2,792
Re: AIS is not displayed

Noitsnl...
I've more or less the same set-up though on Win10 and Navico 3G and have run it for days.
The AIS-radar plugin I've never used so no experience from that. Although unlikely it would disturb OCPN itself it would not harm much to deactivate it for a test? (I don't see any benefits from it my self?)
You say the incoming AIS is still continued in the NMEA debug window but not visible on chart screen, correct?
What about the other PC? I suppose it receives all data via wlan USB from the first PC. Correct? If so, what about the AIS targets on that screen. Still visible, or not?
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2020, 15:23   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orust Sweden
Boat: Najad 34
Posts: 2,792
Re: AIS is not displayed

Noitsnl...
I've been running an XP using O v5.0 for 14 hours now wo trouble.
I've used wlan for nav data and AIS feed. AIS targets count about 800 all the time.
So I'd say nothing in XP and O v5.0 will cause the on screen AIS targets to hide.

I haven't tested serial ports data feed though but from your description data was still flowing in to O and further to other system?

BTW, what's your O version?
Håkan
Hakan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2020, 00:32   #7
bcn
Registered User

Join Date: May 2011
Location: underway whenever possible
Boat: Rangeboat 39
Posts: 3,780
Re: AIS is not displayed

OP said:

Quote:
I've installed v. 5.0 with all plugins o/b a cruise ship and i use as a secondary ecs (company has payed for another ECDIS).
bcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2020, 06:29   #8
Registered User
 
transmitterdan's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Boat: Valiant 42
Posts: 6,053
Re: AIS is not displayed

The first step would be to disable all plugins and run for 8 hours. See if AIS targets disappear.

Then enable the Simrad radar plugin. The Simrad based radar plugin also shows AIS targets. Run that for a day and see if targets disappear. If they disappear notice whether they disappear from both the chart window and the radar display. Wait for at least an hour before shutting down. After that hour do all AIS targets disappear or do some reappear?

Then look at the AIS list by right mouse click in the chart window and select AIS target list. If AIS targets are shown select one and then center the chart on it by clicking the center target button. Does the target appear at chart center where before it was invisible?
transmitterdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2020, 09:37   #9
Registered User

Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 91
Re: AIS is not displayed

Open the NMEA debug window with logging and post the results. It should be apparent at that point what is going in.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nmeadebug.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	229.6 KB
ID:	207450  
Coquina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2020, 13:41   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 52
Re: AIS is not displayed

AIS Message 27 not displaying on OenCPN 5 chart on Win 10 PC.
Messages of type are received on 156.775 & 156.825 mhz rather than 162~, and are for long distances, incl satellite. Some dongles can be configured for all 4 AIS channels, but I just tune either the higher or lower couple. With the lower 2 selected aisdecoder 3.5.149 decodes Msg 27 and sends the raw message to OpenCPN 5 where it shows up raw on the debug window, but not decoded on the chart. Apparently this message type at 96 bits is shorter than the others which are 128 bits (I think) to allow for longer decoding time over distance, they say. It does not include it's own time stamp, and this should be supplied by the decoder, so maybe this is where I'm having difficulty with OpenCPN. All other messages, received on 162~mhz, display correctly.
Any solution?
Maelruan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2020, 16:13   #11
Registered User
 
transmitterdan's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Boat: Valiant 42
Posts: 6,053
Re: AIS is not displayed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maelruan View Post
AIS Message 27 not displaying on OenCPN 5 chart on Win 10 PC.
Messages of type are received on 156.775 & 156.825 mhz rather than 162~, and are for long distances, incl satellite. Some dongles can be configured for all 4 AIS channels, but I just tune either the higher or lower couple. With the lower 2 selected aisdecoder 3.5.149 decodes Msg 27 and sends the raw message to OpenCPN 5 where it shows up raw on the debug window, but not decoded on the chart. Apparently this message type at 96 bits is shorter than the others which are 128 bits (I think) to allow for longer decoding time over distance, they say. It does not include it's own time stamp, and this should be supplied by the decoder, so maybe this is where I'm having difficulty with OpenCPN. All other messages, received on 162~mhz, display correctly.
Any solution?
Post a VDR recording with these messages. Then we can check how OpenCPN handles it. VDR plugin will record all NMEA messages even if OpenCPN does not decode them.
transmitterdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2020, 17:40   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 52
Re: AIS is not displayed

Many thanks. I'll get a VDR recording when I'm on board in the next day or two.
Maelruan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2020, 06:41   #13
Registered User

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 52
Re: AIS is not displayed

Attached is a screen grab showing, on the left, Aisdecoder receiving and decoding type 27 messages, and on the right OpenCPN debug window with the same messages raw, Txt file with these messages also raw, and the AIS target list blank with no messages decoded. There are no targets shown on the chart behind those windows. The attached AIS_Msg27Test is the .txt file shown on the image.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AIS_Msg27Test.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	449.0 KB
ID:	207714  
Attached Files
File Type: txt AIS_Msg27Test.txt (296 Bytes, 7 views)
Maelruan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2020, 06:51   #14
Registered User
 
transmitterdan's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Boat: Valiant 42
Posts: 6,053
Re: AIS is not displayed

Thanks for the data. I will look into it.

Is a Type 27 message common at sea from a VHF AIS unit or is it found only when looking at internet streams?
transmitterdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2020, 11:05   #15
Registered User

Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 91
Re: AIS is not displayed

Message 27 is for satellite AIS.
See https://navcen.uscg.gov/?pageName=AISMessage27
Does OPENCPN read these?
Is there any such thing as an AIS unit that only sends 27 and not the normal AIS A or B messages?
__________________

Coquina is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ais

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracks sometimes not displayed in OpenCPN Geise OpenCPN 9 22-05-2019 06:39
Routes not displayed from Layers files dmurias OpenCPN 5 22-04-2015 11:43
AIS targets not displayed jolanda OpenCPN 1 18-03-2014 05:10
Displayed Colour / Style for GPX Tracks jsavage OpenCPN 4 16-11-2010 11:48
Displayed Engine Hours and Idling sailorboy1 Engines and Propulsion Systems 10 26-03-2010 14:15

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.