Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 25-12-2019, 11:29   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 74
Advanced routes properties

Any text input in Route Properties/advanced is copied in ALL Routes !
__________________

Didier B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2019, 00:34   #2
Registered User
 
transmitterdan's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Boat: Valiant 42
Posts: 6,093
Re: Advanced routes properties

What version of OpenCPN are you running? How did you create the routes?

I have checked V5.0 and it does not seem to have this problem. When I edit a route each one has its own advanced description and it is not copied to all other routes.
__________________

transmitterdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2019, 06:14   #3
Registered User
 
rooiedirk's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Netherlands
Boat: Oneoff
Posts: 444
Re: Advanced routes properties

Using 5.0 under linux I see more or less the same. Opening a new route does not update the text in the control.

Using the latest code from git however, everything seems fine. So yes it is a bug and already fixed for the next release.
__________________
Navigation is know where you are and what to do to get where you want.
But also: Know where you don't want to be and what to do to don't get there.
rooiedirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2019, 15:29   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 74
Re: Advanced routes properties

Quote:
Originally Posted by transmitterdan View Post
What version of OpenCPN are you running? How did you create the routes?

I have checked V5.0 and it does not seem to have this problem. When I edit a route each one has its own advanced description and it is not copied to all other routes.

I'm using OP2.0 on a RPi 4 4GB, therefore OCPN V5.0.0.0-bionic1.
Didier B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2019, 17:18   #5
Registered User
 
transmitterdan's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2011
Boat: Valiant 42
Posts: 6,093
Re: Advanced routes properties

It is just a GUI issue fixed in the next release.
transmitterdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
rope, route

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Trade: Riviera Maya properties (me) Catamaran (you) KCee Classifieds Archive 3 05-10-2012 04:51
New Waypoint Properties Implementation nohal OpenCPN 206 14-07-2012 12:38
Mark Properties with Links rgleason OpenCPN 2 05-07-2012 20:22
Route Properties won't take departure time ASappenfield OpenCPN 1 07-06-2012 22:55
Route Properties, Missing Functions James Baines OpenCPN 13 13-07-2011 04:31

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 22:37.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.