Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 22-10-2021, 03:16   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 7
YDNR-02 to Raymarine C120 & C70

Hi folks,

I am slowly replacing everything I have for Garmin gear. One of the last pieces that I have is the helm plotter, which is a Raymarine C120 connected to the radar. The reason I don't want to mess with that right now is that I am considering the Garmin GPSMAP 1222 + Garmin radar, which is going to run around 3,5k euros. I could, but I would rather keep it as it is working for its purpose. I also have a C70 in the navstation being replaced by the GPSMAP 922.

Now my current problem is that the my AIS receiver has either NMEA2k OR NMEA0183 (Garmin AIS 300). I have other things connected to my NMEA2k net that want the AIS as well (GSMAP 922 and Orca - getorca.com) so I need AIS in the NMEA2k and send it to the C120 in the helm through NMEA0183.

(Hopefully I am not being too confusing.)

Now do you have experience with YDNR-02 from yacht devices? (https://www.yachtd.com/products/wifi_router.html) I am thinking that this solves all my problems, as it even allow me to choose the messages I want to send to the NMEA0183 from the NMEA2k network. If it does all I would need to do is to connect my AIS receiver to NMEA2k, which is the current setup, and send what I want to the NMEA0183 (or seatalk cable in this case) connected to the C120.

Any help would be super appreciated.
leok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2021, 22:01   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 3,791
Re: YDNR-02 to Raymarine C120 & C70

just run a nmea 183 cable from the ais to the e120. and the nmea 2000 to the backbone. the ais will do both.

you will need the nmea 183 cable for the c120 if it's not there. that may be hard to find if you don't have it. if it is there it can't currently be used for anything else. like feeding gps to the vhf. if so you'd have to move that elsewhere. as the port will need to be set to high speed for the ais.

you'll need to update it as well if it's not. only the newest few versions of the 120 will take ais.

seatalk is totally different. different plug / cable / data. you need the 183 cable in the back.
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
marine, raymarine

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Airmar "Transom&q uot ; style triducer does not give wate Franziska Marine Electronics 3 04-10-2021 12:45
[SOLD] Raymarine C70 Color Radar GPS Chartplotter Radar & Sonor Package jefndeb General Classifieds (no boats) 1 13-05-2019 18:17
[SOLD] Raymarine Chartplotters for sale C120, C70's and C80 & Autopilot Computer jefndeb General Classifieds (no boats) 17 26-01-2018 18:32
Raymarine A70 vs C70 and C90W corona Navigation 9 12-09-2011 00:31
Raymarine C70 Chartplotter Mounting amytom Marine Electronics 2 10-10-2008 07:31

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 18:38.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.