Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-09-2019, 23:54   #1
Registered User
 
2 OnTour's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
Speed, Depth, Radar - not showing on second Raymarine MfD

My first post. I apologise if this is a stupid question and I might doing something horrible wrong but I can't find an answer in the manuals or on Google.
I
cannot make out why my cockpit C120 will not show some data or let me activate radar. I have two C120. The master is the cockpit one which holds the charts as well. External compass and AIS data is displayed fine.
However it will not display speed, depth or will let me activate the radar (no data source) as long the secondary MfD is powered off.
Both connected via Sealtalk NG.
Sensors and other displays are mixed Sealtalk 1 and SeatalkNG.
Does anybody experienced similar issues?Click image for larger version

Name:	20190909_094506.jpeg
Views:	57
Size:	86.8 KB
ID:	199473Click image for larger version

Name:	20190909_094527.jpeg
Views:	42
Size:	57.9 KB
ID:	199474Click image for larger version

Name:	20190830_142038.jpeg
Views:	43
Size:	55.0 KB
ID:	199475Click image for larger version

Name:	20190830_172645.jpeg
Views:	43
Size:	90.2 KB
ID:	199476
__________________

2 OnTour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 03:16   #2
Registered User
 
CatNewBee's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2017
Boat: Lagoon 400S2
Posts: 2,870
Images: 3
Re: Speed, Depth, Radar - not showing on second Raymarine MfD

You'll have to connect them via SeatalkHS, there are crossover cables and cables to a Raymarine HS switch. If your radar goes to the switch, use a cat5e RJ45 to seatalkHS cable from the switch to the second display, otherwise connect the displays by the crossover cable directly.

If your displays have only one HS input you need a LAN switch to connect all 3 devises, you can use the raymarine rugged unit or any other residential high speed LAN switch, protocol is based on TCP/IP like any regular computer network. If you go the residential way, make sure the swith is powered by a 12V power supply, so you can connect it directly to your battery without a additional power supply/step up or step down converter or even worse, inverter.

A connection via SeatalkNG is then obsolete.
__________________

__________________
Lagoon 400S2 refit for cruising: LiFeYPO4, solar and electric galley...
CatNewBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 04:41   #3
Registered User
 
2 OnTour's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
Re: Speed, Depth, Radar - not showing on second Raymarine MfD

Quote:
Originally Posted by CatNewBee View Post
You'll have to connect them via SeatalkHS, there are crossover cables and cables to a Raymarine HS switch. If your radar goes to the switch, use a cat5e RJ45 to seatalkHS cable from the switch to the second display, otherwise connect the displays by the crossover cable directly.

If your displays have only one HS input you need a LAN switch to connect all 3 devises, you can use the raymarine rugged unit or any other residential high speed LAN switch, protocol is based on TCP/IP like any regular computer network. If you go the residential way, make sure the swith is powered by a 12V power supply, so you can connect it directly to your battery without a additional power supply/step up or step down converter or even worse, inverter.

A connection via SeatalkNG is then obsolete.
Thank you for your response.
I can see that the radar is connected with a Sealtalk HS Crossover Coupler to the chart table C120. RJ45
So if I hook up that connection to my Ethernet switch and run a patch cable to both C120 that should enable radar on either chartplotter, right?
What about the depth and Speed. I thought the sensors would distribute the signal via Seatalk anyway. Should the cockpit C120 not be able to display those data without the secondary C120 enabled?
2 OnTour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 05:04   #4
Registered User
 
CatNewBee's Avatar

Join Date: Aug 2017
Boat: Lagoon 400S2
Posts: 2,870
Images: 3
Re: Speed, Depth, Radar - not showing on second Raymarine MfD

All data will be distributed via ethernet. You must configure one plotter as master, you will be asked as soon as the ethernet connection is established and the device recognized on the network. Also when using a switch, no crossover adapter is required. You can configure this N2K/SeaTalk data forwarding on the master too.
It is almost plug and play...

Btw, using the HS connection also shares the charts of the main unit to the slave display, AIS targets, acquired radar targets, routes, waypoints, auto pilot controls etc.

Worth it.
__________________
Lagoon 400S2 refit for cruising: LiFeYPO4, solar and electric galley...
CatNewBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 03:40   #5
Registered User
 
2 OnTour's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
Re: Speed, Depth, Radar - not showing on second Raymarine MfD

Thanks, will get the patch cables an give it a go.
2 OnTour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 17:10   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Adelaide, South Australia, sailing in the Med.
Boat: Beneteau, Oceanis 50
Posts: 694
Re: Speed, Depth, Radar - not showing on second Raymarine MfD

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2 OnTour View Post
Thanks, will get the patch cables an give it a go.
I think you have your answer, but one more thing. Change the cockpit unit to Slave, and the nav desk to Master. That way, your valuable chart card is down below, locked up when you go ashore - way to easy to slip on board and remove the chart card from a cockpit MFD. Apart from the financial loss, getting another chart card will usually take time.
__________________

David B is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
depth, marine, radar, raymarine

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New B&G DST800 not showing depth phantomracer Marine Electronics 21 04-05-2020 07:25
Interfacing existing RL70C MFD with c120 MFD Malco123 Marine Electronics 2 06-02-2018 10:07
Anemometer not showing wind speed. Why does this keep happening to me? Cool Hand Luke Marine Electronics 14 27-09-2017 08:31
Plotter (B&G Vulcan 5) not showing boat/paddlewheel speed phantomracer Marine Electronics 5 02-06-2017 14:01
For Sale: NON WORKING RADAR AND MFD - Raymarine R70 and RLC70 Mambo Classifieds Archive 1 21-01-2013 13:02

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.