Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-10-2019, 10:36   #1
B4A
Registered User
 
B4A's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Sailing around the world
Boat: 2018 Robertson and Caine, Leopard 40
Posts: 180
Raymarine Quantum Wireless CHIRP Radar

I have a Quantum wireless Radar, but because it's wi-fi is not stable enough and was giving me problems, I hard wired it.

Now the problem is that something has changed into the system settings and the Radar is still connecting via Wi-Fi to the chart plotter instead that with the hard wire.

Does anybody know the procedure to change this and make it sure it connects always via Wi-Fi?
__________________

__________________
www.sailingoroboro.com
B4A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 11:03   #2
Registered User
 
BigAl.NZ's Avatar

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Auckland, NZ
Boat: Hood 38 - Wauquiez
Posts: 457
Re: Raymarine Quantum Wireless CHIRP Radar

Quote:
Originally Posted by B4A View Post
I have a Quantum wireless Radar, but because it's wi-fi is not stable enough and was giving me problems, I hard wired it.

Now the problem is that something has changed into the system settings and the Radar is still connecting via Wi-Fi to the chart plotter instead that with the hard wire.

Does anybody know the procedure to change this and make it sure it connects always via Wi-Fi?
You mean always connects via cable? I think I read something about this on the Raymarine forums.

Have a look there - might involve a reset of the unit.
__________________

BigAl.NZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 18:50   #3
Registered User
 
NewMoon's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Holladay, UT
Boat: Nordic Tug 37
Posts: 340
Images: 13
Re: Raymarine Quantum Wireless CHIRP Radar

Quote:
Originally Posted by B4A View Post
I have a Quantum wireless Radar, but because it's wi-fi is not stable enough and was giving me problems, I hard wired it.

Now the problem is that something has changed into the system settings and the Radar is still connecting via Wi-Fi to the chart plotter instead that with the hard wire.

Does anybody know the procedure to change this and make it sure it connects always via Wi-Fi?
I have a Quantum wireless radar, and Axiom mfd, new in May 2018. It had trouble staying connected, until I downloaded and installed updated software. Since then it has worked well.

Is your software up to date?
__________________
Richard Cook
Dream Catcher (Nordic Tug 37) Poulsbo WA
"Cruising in a Big Way"
NewMoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 07:11   #4
B4A
Registered User
 
B4A's Avatar

Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Sailing around the world
Boat: 2018 Robertson and Caine, Leopard 40
Posts: 180
Re: Raymarine Quantum Wireless CHIRP Radar

My software version is the latest.

What I'm looking for is some option that says something like "Do you want to connect with Wi-Fi or by wire"?
__________________
www.sailingoroboro.com
B4A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 07:26   #5
Registered User
 
NewMoon's Avatar

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Holladay, UT
Boat: Nordic Tug 37
Posts: 340
Images: 13
Re: Raymarine Quantum Wireless CHIRP Radar

Quote:
Originally Posted by B4A View Post
My software version is the latest.

What I'm looking for is some option that says something like "Do you want to connect with Wi-Fi or by wire"?
Assuming you meant you want to connect always via WIRE:

On my Axiom, Wifi can be disabled. Within Settings, This Display, Wifi Sharing, turn off Allow devices to connect via Wifi.
__________________
Richard Cook
Dream Catcher (Nordic Tug 37) Poulsbo WA
"Cruising in a Big Way"
NewMoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 14:40   #6
Registered User

Join Date: May 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Boat: Catana 471
Posts: 143
Re: Raymarine Quantum Wireless CHIRP Radar

While troubleshooting a different issue, I ran across a thread in the Raymarine support forums dealing with this. Apparently, if you've connected your MFD to the Quantum dome via wifi, it will continue doing so even if you later add the Raynet (hardwire) cable connection. The solution is to do a factory reset on the MFD so that it "forgets" how to pair with the dome via wifi. Worked for me.
__________________

Jetx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
marine, radar, raymarine

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raymarine quantum radar heading sensor po46camelot Marine Electronics 2 24-06-2019 01:55
Yanmar - chirp chirp - tweet tweet Richfef Engines and Propulsion Systems 5 16-08-2018 02:52
For Sale: (2) Raymarine E165 + Quantum Radar solecollector General Classifieds (no boats) 2 17-07-2018 04:28
Quantum - wired or wireless? Perdiem Marine Electronics 1 28-02-2017 01:24
Lowrance Elite 7x Chirp Ollie45 Navigation 3 15-09-2015 06:58

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.