Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 29-09-2020, 17:12   #1
Registered User
 
Privilege's Avatar

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bermuda
Boat: Privilege 435
Posts: 571
Images: 12
Raymarine autopilot control displaying ‘no comp’.

I’ve Googled this as well as reading the manuals but can’t find an answer.

I have a Raymarine SPX10 autopilot controlled by a ST6002. Everything has been working fine as I cruise the Caribbean...until today when the controller showed ‘no comp’. It worked fine all day yesterday but I had inadvertently left in on overnight in standby mode and it was displaying this fault when I woke up. It was also displaying 000 degrees so I assume ‘no comp’ means it cannot see the fluxgate compass.

Nothing has changed with the system. Nothing has been placed near the compass and I’ve checked and lubricated the connections. I left it on all day today while I sailed and occasionally it would come to life, show a random compass heading and then lose it moments later, setting off the various alarms.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
Privilege is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2020, 17:28   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New York
Boat: Columbia 50
Posts: 433
Re: Raymarine autopilot control displaying ‘no comp’.

They do go, but check the wiring connections.
mlydon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2020, 02:46   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK/France
Boat: Gib'Sea 402
Posts: 441
Re: Raymarine autopilot control displaying ‘no comp’.

If your connections are OK you should try this test sequence from the Raymarine support forum.
hoolie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2020, 17:04   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 3,200
Re: Raymarine autopilot control displaying ‘no comp’.

probably no power to pilot... no comp is no computer.

find the computer box and check for power. there is probably a pilot breaker or fuse somewhere.

the display is powered via seatalk which may have it's own power source different then the pilot computer. which is why it can stay on. (sometimes it does come from the computer)
smac999 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 09:01   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Wichita/Pensacola
Boat: Lagoon TPI 37'
Posts: 322
Re: Raymarine autopilot control displaying ‘no comp’.

Check the fuse in the computer. Some thing may have caused the drive to cause a surge in current blowing the fuse. Like locked helm or someone trying to steer the boat while auto was engaged.
sailingchiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 09:04   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Wichita/Pensacola
Boat: Lagoon TPI 37'
Posts: 322
Re: Raymarine autopilot control displaying ‘no comp’.

Also, I had a problem like this problem, PO wired the computer on a seperate breaker than the control on my boat. Took me awhile to figure it out. Now, I just turn everything on.
sailingchiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 09:22   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cruising, now in USVIs
Boat: Taswell 43
Posts: 696
Re: Raymarine autopilot control displaying ‘no comp’.

We had a similar problem....turned out some "stuff" had shifted in the locker where the flux gate compass sender was mounted. The "stuff" had some metal in it, and was to close to the sender. We repacked/relocated some of the "stuff"....and all was well!
sailcrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 14:16   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 30
Re: Raymarine autopilot control displaying ‘no comp’.

I thought the same thing. There is no such code as no computer. check each connection very carefully to the flux gate compass. The wire is very small and sends micro voltage. Cut clean and reconnect.
This was my problem it took me a year to figure it out.
Good luck.
Chawes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 15:09   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sydney
Boat: Farr 1020
Posts: 381
Re: Raymarine autopilot control displaying ‘no comp’.

Quote:
Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
probably no power to pilot... no comp is no computer.

find the computer box and check for power. there is probably a pilot breaker or fuse somewhere.

the display is powered via seatalk which may have it's own power source different then the pilot computer. which is why it can stay on. (sometimes it does come from the computer)
I had same and discovered it was No Computer. Cable had been pulled on during sail drive overhaul, simply pushed plug back in and all was ok, mind you, it took a few weeks to find!
Roger
Djarraluda is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
autopilot, marine, raymarine

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor for On-Board Comp Dockhead Marine Electronics 25 22-10-2013 03:20
Crew Available: Fresh from Comp Crew and Raring to Go (UK -> NL Ideally!) Patabugen Crew Archives 0 05-09-2011 09:03
Crew Available: Comp Crew, But Inexperienced lewie Crew Archives 1 31-05-2011 10:41

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 16:19.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.