Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 19-08-2022, 05:18   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 60
Merging N2K with Simnet

I have purchased a new N2K Adapter “T” to Simnet cable…no instructions or explanation of operation…since both systems are 12v DC, am I going to have any issues connecting the two systems together? Anyone know if these types of adapters block voltage crossover and allow only a signal path ??
Gumshoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2022, 06:32   #2
Registered User

Join Date: May 2022
Posts: 431
Re: Merging N2K with Simnet

Simnet is N2K exactly, just with different connectors. They play happily together. They are not just siblings, they are identical twins.

Treat them as a SINGLE N2K network for power distribution purposes
ItDepends is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2022, 06:52   #3
Moderator
 
Dockhead's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Denmark (Winter), Helsinki (Summer); Cruising the Baltic Sea this year!
Boat: Cutter-Rigged Moody 54
Posts: 32,975
Re: Merging N2K with Simnet

ItDepends is exactly right.


The adapter merely makes the connection; there are no electronics involved. Just screw it all together and don't worry about it. SimNet and N2K, other than some certification issues, are exactly the same.


I have an old B&G steam-powered Zeus MFD that has a SimNet connector. I have no issues connecting that to my N2K network.
__________________
"You sea! I resign myself to you also . . . . I guess what you mean,
I behold from the beach your crooked inviting fingers,
I believe you refuse to go back without feeling of me;
We must have a turn together . . . . I undress . . . . hurry me out of sight of the land,
Cushion me soft . . . . rock me in billowy drowse,
Dash me with amorous wet . . . . I can repay you."
Walt Whitman
Dockhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2022, 12:16   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 60
Re: Merging N2K with Simnet

Thank you fellow sailors, this relieves my mind in that I will not have to witness a smoke test when I get ready to marry the systems…appreciate the assist….
Gumshoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2022, 04:52   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 60
Re: Merging N2K with Simnet

Dockhead, would I be correct in believing that the interconnecting cable would not pass the 12 volts DC just the data leads?
Gumshoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2022, 18:33   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 4,132
Re: Merging N2K with Simnet

No it will pass 12v

Just plug it in.
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2022, 04:33   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 60
Re: Merging N2K with Simnet

smac999..as I am new to N2K, I believe I read installation instructions that the system should only have a single source for voltage supply…would not connecting these two systems together create two 12v sources ?
Gumshoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2022, 06:41   #8
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 4,132
Re: Merging N2K with Simnet

Are you trying to join a single simnet device to a n2k backbone? Using the adapter cable. Or join a simnet backbone and n2k backbone together?

If the first plug plug the device in.

If the later. You need to remove 2 terminators, one power source, and join them end to end.
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2022, 09:12   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Ventura, CA
Boat: Nauticat 43
Posts: 274
Re: Merging N2K with Simnet

I’d also point out that if you have two power taps on the same battery, you effectively have one power source. You run into issues with one network powered from two different sources, such as two separate batteries or power supplies.
SCarns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2022, 17:27   #10
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 4,132
Re: Merging N2K with Simnet

Quote:
Originally Posted by SCarns View Post
I’d also point out that if you have two power taps on the same battery, you effectively have one power source. You run into issues with one network powered from two different sources, such as two separate batteries or power supplies.
but then you have 6a of power (two 3a fuses) instead of a single 3a fuse if something goes wrong. also sometimes they are from different switches or breakers. which even if from the same battery causes issues. so they end up back feeding each other if one is off and causing headaches.

the only correct way is a single power source. unless there is a power isolation tee.
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2022, 00:53   #11
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Boat: Island Packet 40
Posts: 5,627
Images: 7
Re: Merging N2K with Simnet

Being familiar with nmea0183 I was baffled as to why my N2K connection between mt Simrad autopilot and Raymarine MFD via the adapter cable would not work.

Enlightenment occurred when I discovered that N2K has optoisolators included in the instruments being connected. Read up on N2K and discovered the need for power injection so cut the cable and applied 12V to the power cables and everything worked.

Baffled again when I started to replace instruments which were fully powered from the N2K backbone,

If one includes optoisolators to make the electrical power connections for the communications network independent of the instrument power why then have some instruments powered from the N2K power network?
__________________
Satiriker ist verboten, la conformité est obligatoire
RaymondR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2022, 04:22   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 60
Re: Merging N2K with Simnet

SCarns…What you explained makes good sense…I will have to check my schematics for my Simnet voltage source as it has been a number of years since the install…I will tap that same source for the N2K backbone…thanks again
Gumshoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2022, 04:29   #13
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 60
Re: Merging N2K with Simnet

RaymondR…Are not optoisolators for fiber optics cables only? My system has NO fiber optics cabling..
Gumshoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2022, 04:40   #14
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 60
Re: Merging N2K with Simnet

smac999, if this is the case then it would seem to make sense that adapter cables from Simnet to N2K should NOT pass voltage unless labelled to do so..the adapter cable I purchased had no such claim…the only real method of resolving this is voltage measurements at the adapter cable to see if crossover voltage occurs, or make certain that the new N2K system is sourced from the same power supply as the Simnet System with appropriate fusing of course…
Gumshoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2022, 11:55   #15
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 4,132
Re: Merging N2K with Simnet

the adatper cables are designed to go from a device to a backbone so they must pass power. the entire backbone is the same type, and any odd devices each get an adapter cable to the backbone.

once you start to get into mixing backbones, that is advanced work and it simply needs to be done by someone who knows what they are doing...

if you want to connect two seperate backbones without creating a new single one, then you need a bridge. with a small network it's better to just create a new single one.

https://www.maretron.com/products/nbe100.php


smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Merging Threads Not Functioning Dockhead Forum Tech Support & Site Help 1 15-08-2019 03:55
Merging Multiple MaxSea 10.1 Trails BigAl.NZ Marine Electronics 3 08-06-2009 09:54

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 16:29.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.