Cruisers Forum
 


Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on Cruisers Forums. Advertise Here
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 17-05-2021, 03:59   #76
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 123
Re: AvNav - navigation in the browser

Ok, so you just added history items from the selection.
But as you mentioned you missed some parameters?
How did you try to access those? Have they been available in the SignalK data browser?

For the formatters - as I said - very few lines of js code into your user.js (you can edit this directly in the app).
See the example at the description.
The first 4 lines are just there to be robust against strange loading sequences (your code before the plugin itself). The pure formatter is just one line...
Code:
    let pn="avnavHistoryPlugin";
    if (! window[pn]) window[pn]={};
    if (! window[pn].HistoryFormatter) window[pn].HistoryFormatter={};
    let formatters=window[pn].HistoryFormatter;
    formatters.degrees={unit:'°',f:function(v){return v*180/Math.PI} };
And reload the UI afterwards.
wellenvogel02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2021, 12:48   #77
Moo
Registered User

Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 804
Re: AvNav - navigation in the browser

Quote:
Originally Posted by wellenvogel02 View Post
Ok, so you just added history items from the selection.
But as you mentioned you missed some parameters?
How did you try to access those? Have they been available in the SignalK data browser?

For the formatters - as I said - very few lines of js code into your user.js (you can edit this directly in the app).
See the example at the description.
The first 4 lines are just there to be robust against strange loading sequences (your code before the plugin itself). The pure formatter is just one line...
Code:
    let pn="avnavHistoryPlugin";
    if (! window[pn]) window[pn]={};
    if (! window[pn].HistoryFormatter) window[pn].HistoryFormatter={};
    let formatters=window[pn].HistoryFormatter;
    formatters.degrees={unit:'°',f:function(v){return v*180/Math.PI} };
And reload the UI afterwards.
The formatting function here and the missing parameters are different issues.

I don't know js so will have to do some research before I can roll my own js scripts. So thanks for that I'll try it out right now

As for the missing parameters. They are there in the SignalK data browser. I didn't make a list of which but they were all "True" directions. No true heading option in AvNav that I could see, no True wind direction even though STW is present. I'll have a proper scientific look this week sometime and report back.
Moo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2021, 04:45   #78
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2021
Boat: Beneteau First 24 (1984)
Posts: 28
Re: AvNav - navigation in the browser

I've been using AvNav for some sailing trips now, and I'm still happy with it.
I did encounter some issues though.

The most important one: the map (O-charts) doesn't always get updated when sailing. Frequently, I see myself going into empty space.
zooming in or out solves the problem, after a zoom the map is loaded. Not very convenient though.
Kukel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2021, 04:51   #79
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 123
Re: AvNav - navigation in the browser

Would be helpfull toget some more information...
So which version of AvNav and the o-charts plugin, which chart set which area, which zoom level.
Not sure what exactly the issue is...
I assume you mean that the chart is remaining at a lower zoom level?
wellenvogel02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2021, 05:00   #80
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2021
Boat: Beneteau First 24 (1984)
Posts: 28
Re: AvNav - navigation in the browser

No, the issue is that as I move, at the edges of the map, no new pieces of map are loaded. I see a blank area emerge on the edge of the map screen. So if I move far enough, I go "off the map". It seems that AvNav has to be triggered to load the new piece of map that I am going into. If I zoom in and out, the missing map piece is loaded.
I'm not on the boat right now, but I updated everything about two weeks ago (using AvNav in OpenPlotter) so I think I'm on the latest version of AvNavn and O-Charts-plugin.
Kukel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2021, 10:02   #81
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 123
Re: AvNav - navigation in the browser

In any case it would be good to know about the chart set and the settings you use.
Sometimes the sets from o-charts are somehow tricky with their charts and coverages.
What could happen:
If you zoom out (i.e. from a higher level to a lower level) the browser will keep the existing chart tiles and just resize them (e.g. going down from 11.3 to 10.6). Once you cross the next int boundary (typically zoom from e.g. 10.6 to 10.5) maybe new tiles get loaded - but due to a bit strange coverage of o-charts they are empty. But if you move e.g. at zoom 10.6 to an area that you did not previously use at higher zoom levels you just have the empty tiles.
You can change this to a certain degree using the "UnderZoom" in the ochart settings - maybe setting this to 3 or 4. This will try to fetch higher resolution parts if others are not there.

If you could provide the chart set you use, maybe some position and a screenshot I can check if you could run into this one.

Question is also: What kind of display are you using? Local display?
wellenvogel02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2021, 00:24   #82
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2021
Boat: Beneteau First 24 (1984)
Posts: 28
Re: AvNav - navigation in the browser

Hi,

During my sailing trip last weekend I tried to take some pictures to show what's happening. As I was sailing, I had to take photo's of the display, so sorry for the bad quality.
The display I use is an Android tablet (Xperia Z3 Tablet Compact) with Chrome.

I turn the display off when I don't need it.
The new map tiles not being loaded happens with screen on, but also with screen off: when I turn on the screen, the blank borders appear.

The map I use:
Click image for larger version

Name:	20210528_201745.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	364.3 KB
ID:	239541

The way it looks after I've sailed for some time:
Click image for larger version

Name:	20210529_121935.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	428.3 KB
ID:	239542

The way it looks after I press Zoom In and then Zoom Out (or in reverse order)
Click image for larger version

Name:	20210529_121947.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	423.7 KB
ID:	239543


Unrelated questions: is there a way to set the distance to a waypoint that has to be reached before the next waypoint is activated? And, is there a quick way to skip to the next waypoint manually when you're on the main navigation screen?
Kukel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2021, 01:17   #83
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 123
Re: AvNav - navigation in the browser

Looks really strange, never saw something similar.
Will check the photos carefully again when I'm back home ( next weekend).
Can you check if you have data saving enabled in the browser?
Maybe you could try using my BonjourBrowser with internal Browser?
Has the display dim feature that could be helpful to you....
For the distance:
Settings/route/approach
To skip the bext:
Tap on the waypoint (lower left widgets),
Will show the waypoint buttons. The one with the arrow above the red dot does it.
wellenvogel02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2021, 13:22   #84
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2021
Boat: Beneteau First 24 (1984)
Posts: 28
Re: AvNav - navigation in the browser

Hi, I checked, data saving is disabled.
Some new issues: I downloaded the Nautin buoy file for the Netherlands, but I want it to show up only on the higher zoom levels, so I set Min Zoom to 15. However, all buoys keep showing up on the lower zoom levels as well.
Kukel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2021, 05:04   #85
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 123
Re: AvNav - navigation in the browser

Will also have a look at this one....
How many zoom levels down did you test?
I.e. still visible at 10?
wellenvogel02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2021, 12:26   #86
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 123
Re: AvNav - navigation in the browser

Ok, now I was able to have a look at the chart issue.
I attrach some screen shots of the area. The problem is already there when you move the chart without any zooming (not only if the boat is moving).
Simple reason: There are no better charts then Z 16 with the default settings.
Whenever a lower res chart is is shown and you zoom in the browser will simply enlarge the already loaded tiles - but no new ones.
You can increase the OverZoom in the settings - as an example to 6. In this case everything works nicely to zoom 18.
Maybe the handling is not optimal - it should not be possible to further zoom in if there are no charts.
https://www.cruisersforum.com/forums...1&d=1623093928
https://www.cruisersforum.com/forums...1&d=1623093928

For the overlay - I cannot reproduce this.
Could you give me the details of the overlay and your config (maybe adding some screen shots).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2021-06-07_21-15-53.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	232.5 KB
ID:	239907   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2021-06-07_21-16-19.jpg
Views:	85
Size:	266.3 KB
ID:	239908  

wellenvogel02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2021, 20:59   #87
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kiel, Germany
Boat: TRT 1200 GT
Posts: 181
Talking Re: AvNav - navigation in the browser

Hi Andreas,

we have now started our travels and we are using avnav as our primary navigation system. Mostly it is working out great.

We use the embedded signalk to connect to our actisense nmea2000 to USB gateway as described in the manual.

I can report two bugs:

1) AIS often missing names. See the two attached screenshots taken at nearly the same time.

2) Routes don't get synced between multiple client instances. Ok think I remember it working, but often a second browser won't see updates to a route. Is that even supposed to work?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2021-07-11-05-48-57-19_4641ebc0df1485bf6b47ebd018b5ee76.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	245.9 KB
ID:	241901   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2021-07-11-05-48-25-34_4641ebc0df1485bf6b47ebd018b5ee76.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	378.9 KB
ID:	241902  

toolbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2021, 23:41   #88
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 152
Re: AvNav - navigation in the browser

Quote:
We use the embedded signalk to connect to our actisense nmea2000 to USB gateway as described in the manual.

...
1) AIS often missing names

i assume n2k-usb gateway forwards n2k messages to SignalK? or does it convert to NMEA0183?

if 1. you should look if n2kais-nmea0183 correctly generates the sentences
Otherwise a NMEA log would be helpful
Code:
nc localhost 10110 | grep AIVDM > AISNMEA.log
BlackSea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2021, 05:16   #89
Registered User

Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 123
Re: AvNav - navigation in the browser

Quote:
Routes don't get synced between multiple client instances. Ok think I remember it working, but often a second browser won't see updates to a route. Is that even supposed to work?
As long as both clients are in connected mode routes should be updated.
Are you talking about the active route?
Never saw issues on that, so some more details would be helpfull.

For the Ais:
Could you check the server log for any issues?
I already saw a lot of misformatted AIS messages - maybe again some new flavor of them...
And would be good to know your version - and to get some NMEA log as BlackSea proposed.
wellenvogel02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2021, 14:18   #90
Registered User

Join Date: Apr 2021
Boat: Beneteau First 24 (1984)
Posts: 28
Re: AvNav - navigation in the browser

Quote:
Originally Posted by wellenvogel02 View Post
For the overlay - I cannot reproduce this.
Could you give me the details of the overlay and your config (maybe adding some screen shots).
So, I tried to make some screenshots, but the problem had magically disappeared. Maybe this had to do with the map cache being refreshed, I don't know. I'll let it know if the issue comes back.

Meanwhile, a new problem has occurred. I updated to the newest version (june 17th I think) today, and I tried to make a new layer with buoys (nautin). I succeeded in uploading the layer's gpx file. When I wanted to add tgis to a layer, however, it was impossible to edit any of the layer characteristics, or save the layer, because something goes wrong in the browser: when I touch the field that i want to change (minimal zom level) the on-screen keyboard appears briefly, then the layer properties screen changes form (more lines become visible) and the keyboard disappears. I can't enter a value. I tried on an Android tablet and phone.
Kukel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
navigation

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ipad navigation (google earth and navigation) Cpt Balu Navigation 2 11-03-2019 18:55
Browser Cookies Mirage35 Flotsam & Sailing Miscellany 19 29-01-2017 06:29
Dual Browser Windows for Android devices sinbad7 Navigation 0 19-11-2013 13:01
Going Back To Browser, Away From Apps GaryMayo Forum Tech Support & Site Help 0 11-12-2012 14:00

Advertise Here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.