Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 29-10-2019, 07:07   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: London,Ontario, Canada - currently in Exuma, Bahamas
Boat: lagoon 450 FL
Posts: 6
NMEA 2000 fuse?

Anybody know where the NMEA 2000 fuse is located on a lagoon 450?
I think this might be my issue not reading data from top of mast?
any help appreciated

Larimar
__________________

Larimar450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2019, 07:11   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Nice, France
Boat: Hunter Marine 38
Posts: 660
Re: NMEA 2000 fuse?

I would be very surprised if there is a fuse in the NMEA cables. In the powerline to the different equipments, yes.
__________________

sailormed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2019, 07:13   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: London,Ontario, Canada - currently in Exuma, Bahamas
Boat: lagoon 450 FL
Posts: 6
Re: NMEA 2000 fuse?

Thanks, yes it is the power line, but I can't find it after spending the day it is hidden somewhere
Larimar450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2019, 07:49   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 10
Re: NMEA 2000 fuse?

Did you check at the bottom of your mast, where all your mast wires go inside the boat ( vhf,nav lights etc...)

I had to unmasted and put the mast back up in the last week and have Nmea connector to plug in the celling of the boat.

Sometime (on my B&G system) I lose conection with my depth transducer (also give boat speed and water temp). I have to go in my general setting, connect device and do a reconection setting
Aircool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2019, 08:02   #5
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: London,Ontario, Canada - currently in Exuma, Bahamas
Boat: lagoon 450 FL
Posts: 6
Re: NMEA 2000 fuse?

Definitely will try that, thanks Air-cool
Larimar450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2019, 08:14   #6
Registered User

Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 10
Re: NMEA 2000 fuse?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Larimar450 View Post
Definitely will try that, thanks Air-cool
No problem, you can try to call the tech line of navico 1 800 628-4487

If it a setting problem they will walk you trough. You will then know if you habe to change or fix something
Aircool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2019, 09:16   #7
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 2,672
Re: NMEA 2000 fuse?

It will have a fuse that powers the whole network. If you are only missing mast info. It won’t be the fuse.

Go to the device list and see what can see or can’t see.

The issue will in the cable between what you can see and can’t. Or the unit itself
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2019, 09:23   #8
Senior Cruiser
 
Sailmonkey's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston
Boat: '76 Allied Seawind II, 32'
Posts: 7,445
Re: NMEA 2000 fuse?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
It will have a fuse that powers the whole network. If you are only missing mast info. It wonít be the fuse.

Go to the device list and see what can see or canít see.

The issue will in the cable between what you can see and canít. Or the unit itself


I was under the impression that larger/longer networks required multiple power injection points.

I can easily see needing a power T at the base of the mast in addition to another at the helm or nav desk.
Sailmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2019, 09:58   #9
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 2,672
Re: NMEA 2000 fuse?

A long nmea 2000 network is ~200’. You use bigger cable. Not more power drops.

Most boats have short buses. Power tees is based on number of items. Not length. Over 40 things maybe 2nd power needed.
smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2019, 10:20   #10
Moderator
 
noelex 77's Avatar

Cruisers Forum Supporter

Join Date: Jul 2007
Boat: Bestevaer.
Posts: 11,696
Re: NMEA 2000 fuse?

Two power injection points for he NMEA network are not unusual. My boat has this set up. If you trace the NMEA cable the power injection points and the associated fuse will be easy to see.

The two injection points may be side by side. One supplying the the forward cable and one supplying the rear.

However, the fuses do not commonly blow unless there is a hardware problem so this is unlikely to be the fault, although it is worth a check.
noelex 77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2019, 11:00   #11
Registered User
 
Suijin's Avatar

Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Annapolis MD; currently in Luperon DR
Boat: Valiant 40
Posts: 4,546
Re: NMEA 2000 fuse?

There are a number of devices that get power from the backbone. If these are still functioning then the issue is not the fuse. For example, your depth sounder is almost certainly powered through the backbone; if you're getting depth data, it's not the fuse for the power injection to the backbone.

Far more likely is that the masthead unit has failed or the connection of the unit to the backbone is faulty. I'm assuming that you're no longer getting wind direction AND speed data, and that you've confirmed that the vane and cups are both /moving spinning?
__________________
"Having a yacht is reason for being more cheerful than most." -Kurt Vonnegut
Suijin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2019, 08:00   #12
Registered User

Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: London,Ontario, Canada - currently in Exuma, Bahamas
Boat: lagoon 450 FL
Posts: 6
Re: NMEA 2000 fuse?

Yes you are correct the wind direction vane is moving and the cups are spinning but no data coming from the mast head

did diagnostics with Navico on the phone and they indicate that the BUS feed says off meaning no power or power loss to these units try to find the fuse,
To date I have traced every poser cable looking for 3 amp fuse and find none or power issues, its a stumper!
thanks for the dialogue and help - know of and BandG experts in the central Bahamas???
have a great day
__________________

Larimar450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nmea, nmea 2000

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a NMEA 2000 Chart Plotter to a NMEA 0183 Network SailingPNW Marine Electronics 25 21-02-2019 10:57
Troubleshooting NMEA 2000 and the troubles with NMEA 200 Suijin Marine Electronics 43 28-07-2018 07:45
Want To Buy: Link 2000 with Shunt - 84-2000-06 yacht_planb Classifieds Archive 2 21-02-2010 13:44
NMEA 2000 battery Monitor? alessandra Electrical: Batteries, Generators & Solar 1 10-05-2008 23:31

Advertise Here


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 17:03.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.