Cruisers Forum
 


Join CruisersForum Today

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-08-2018, 14:29   #1
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
Raymarine p70 to Simrad

A friend has an older Raymarine autopilot (appears to have seatalk connectors) controlled by a P70 head unit. Also has a shiny new Simrad NSS evo2 . I am trying to connect the 2 together so that the Simrad can drive the autopilot.
I have connected the P70 directly to the Simrad NMEA2000 backbone (Raymarine proprietary cable) .
The device list in the Simrad now includes the P70, and the setup in the P70 now provides the options of the Simrad GPS and compass.
So obviously they are seeing and talking to each other.
However, I cannot get the Simrad to recognise the opportunity to drive an autopilot.
Am I missing something in the setup options?
__________________

DangermouseBlue is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2018, 00:23   #2
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 2,045
Re: Raymarine p70 to Simrad

its not going to.

best is simrad will make waypoints. ray will follow way points but pilot and nav mode will have to be engauged on the p70 display.

it will only control a newer simrad pilot
__________________

smac999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2018, 00:58   #3
Registered User

Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
Re: Raymarine p70 to Simrad

Thank you so much for your reply.

But wow, so much for inter-operability and NMEA2000 standardised formats...!

While berthed in the marina, I have just told the Simrad to navigate to an existing waypoint.
The Raymarine is in auto mode. It is making no attempt to steer to that waypoint. Do we need to be moving, so as to have a real COG?
I can't find a nav mode option on the p70
DangermouseBlue is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2018, 04:12   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Becalmed in the Med
Boat: Prout Snowgoose 35
Posts: 585
Re: Raymarine p70 to Simrad

I discovered the same thing when I bought my Evolution autopilot and paired with a Simrad chart plotter.

It's all a bit of a pain that mixing and matching isn't more integrated.

In answer to your question, you need to set an active route on the chartplotter and then press "track" on the P70. It will prompt you to confirm you want to change course and head to the waypoint.

Try not to set routes with too many waypoints as you have to confirm each new heading by physically pressing a button.
mikedefieslife is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
marine, raymarine, simrad

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raymarine P70 autopilot head install stevec195 Marine Electronics 5 28-12-2013 06:27
Raymarine i70 and p70 Meriachee Product or Service Reviews & Evaluations 4 27-10-2013 08:49
Raymarine SPX-5 with P70 with Garmin 3210 Chartplotter Poundsey Marine Electronics 3 27-07-2013 19:17
For Trade: Trade Raymarine P70 for ST6002+ toddbrsd Classifieds Archive 6 08-01-2013 15:12
For Sale: Raymarine P70 Wheel Pilot System Pack Captmorpheus Classifieds Archive 3 22-05-2012 18:19



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18.


Google+
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Social Knowledge Networks
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.